Beleave Inc.
- Proceeding
- CCAAsection 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act
- File
- CV-20-00642097-00CL
- Industry
- Cannabis · Cannabis producers
Beleave Inc., together with Beleave Kannabis Corp., Seven Oaks Inc., 9334416 Canada Inc. o/a Medi-Green and My-Grow, Beleave Kannabis Abbotsford Inc. and Beleave Kannabis Chilliwack Inc., obtained CCAA protection under an initial order of Justice Conway of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List), dated June 5, 2020 (court file CV-20-00642097-00CL), with Grant Thornton Limited appointed Monitor under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act. Grant Thornton Limited also acted as trustee in the bankruptcy of 2775965 Ontario Inc., recorded at 14:36 on January 19, 2021 under section 49 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act; its Statement of Affairs reported total assets of $25,000.00 against total liabilities of $3,294,010.38, a stated deficiency of $3,269,010.38.
A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.
Certificate of Appointment.pdf was filed. Court file 32-2704745.
Source: Certificate of Appointment.pdf
Motion Record of the Applicants (Returnable November 30, 2020).PDF — Application / notice of application
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Wayne Patrick Consumer Products Ltd. Closing terms, as extracted: Effective at delivery of the Monitor's Certificate confirming satisfaction or waiver of all closing conditions.
Source: Approval and Vesting Order returnable September 18, 2020.pdf
Motion Record of the Applicants returnable September 18, 2020.pdf — Application / notice of application
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to 1435501 Ontario Inc. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of Monitor's Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction of closing conditions. Sealed: Confidential Supplement to the motion record.
Source: Signed Approval and Vesting Order for London Property.pdf
The court approved a sale and investment solicitation process. A bid deadline of 2020-08-04. Court file CV-20-00642097-00CL.
Source: Stalking Horse Sales Process and Stalking Horse APA Approval Order.pdf
Signed Amended and Restated Initial Order dated June 15, 2020.pdf — Amended and restated initial order
On June 5, 2020, the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) granted the initial order placing Beleave Inc. and its named affiliates under CCAA protection, appointing Grant Thornton Limited Monitor.
Undated filings3 — no date appears on the document · show
Debtor
Beleave Inc.
Monitor
Doane Grant Thornton
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Conway | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 8 orders, Jun 2020 – Nov 2020 | 310 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ApplicantBeleave Inc. | Miller Thomson LLP | 4 Jun 2020 | Order · 21 Aug 2020 |
| CreditorGuarantee Company of North America | Ricketts, Harris LLP | 16 Nov 2020 | Factum · 16 Nov 2020 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unsecured | Neptune Wellness Solutionsdebtor: 2775965 Ontario Inc. · as of 15 Dec 2020 | $835K | Statement of Affairs.pdf |
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured | |||
| Unsecured |
138 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Unsecured claims.
Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans12 transactions · 4 approved · 3 proposed · 3 closed · 2 not completed — The primary sale included the acquisition of the Beleave Kannabis Corp. assets and the 9334416 Canada Inc. o/a Medigreen and MyGrow privately held subsidiary, and the sale value obtained was not sufficient to cover all of the Beleave Group's operationsTrustee's Preliminary Report.pdf · 5 Feb 2021
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stalking Horse Purchaser under the Stalking Horse Purchase AgreementStalking horseall or substantially all of the Vendors' assets · asset sale | not stated | Approved | Monitor's Second Report dated June 25, 2020.PDF |
| proposed purchaser of the London Property, unnamedthe London Property · real property · agreement 22 Jun 2020 | Subscribers | Proposed | Monitor's Second Report dated June 25, 2020.PDF |
| 1435501 Ontario Inc.the assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · real property · agreement 19 Jun 2020 | not stated | Approved3 Jul 2020 | Signed Approval and Vesting Order for London… |
| Wayne Patrick Consumer Products Ltd.Stalking horseall of the issued and outstanding shares of Beleave Parent's subsidiary 933 · share sale · agreement 8 Sep 2020 | Subscribers | Proposed | Fourth Report of the Monitor dated September… |
| Wayne Patrick Consumer Products Ltd.Stalking horseall of the issued and outstanding shares of BKC · share sale · agreement 8 Sep 2020 | Subscribers | Proposed | Fourth Report of the Monitor dated September… |
| Wayne Patrick Consumer Products Ltd.Stalking horseall of the issued and outstanding shares of Beleave Kannabis Corp. ('BKC Shares') and 9334416 Canada Inc. (the '933 Shares' together with the BKC Shares, the 'Subsidiary Shares') and those assets of Beleave Inc. ('Beleave') identified in the APA (the 'Transferred Assets') · assets and shares · ResidualCo: 2775965 Ontario Inc. · agreement 8 Sep 2020 | Subscribers | Approved18 Sep 2020 | Approval and Vesting Order returnable September… |
| 1178647 B.C. Ltd.retail cannabis license (SK Store) in Lloydminster, Saskatchewan · asset sale | not stated | Not completeddate not stated | Fifth Report of the Monitor dated October 29,… |
| referred to only as 'the Purchaser'; not namedsubstantially all of the Beleave Group's assets, including certain share purchase agreements relating to the shares of BKC and 933 · assets and shares · agreement 8 Sep 2020 | Subscribers | Approved | Fifth Report of the Monitor dated October 29,… |
| unnamedsale transaction between the Beleave Group and the Purchaser as approved by the Court on September 18, 2020 | not stated | Not completeddate not stated | Fifth Report of the Monitor dated October 29,… |
| referred to only as 'the Purchaser' under the Court-approved APAsubstantially all of the Initial Applicants' assets · assets and shares · agreement 8 Sep 2020 | not stated | Closed | Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27,… |
| unnamedthe Transaction between the Initial Applicants and the Purchaser | not stated | Closed6 Nov 2020 | Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27,… |
| Hegedus Consulting Services Inc.Stalking horsethe Purchased Assets · asset sale · agreement 4 Jun 2020 | Subscribers | Closed26 Nov 2020 | Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27,… |
Unsecured creditors: not yet estimated. Voskamp Greenhouses Inc. a distribution.Trustee's Preliminary Report.pdf · 5 Feb 2021
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | the Beleave Group's primary secured creditors (mortgagees of the London Property and general security registration holders) | — | paid in full | Finalper the monitor | Fourth Report of the Monitor dated September 17, 2020.PDF · 17 Sep 2020 |
| Secured | Voskamp Greenhouses Inc. | — | conditional | Estimatedper the monitor | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 |
| Unsecured | remaining creditors | — | not yet estimatedconditional | per the trustee | Trustee's Preliminary Report.pdf · 5 Feb 2021 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
1 blurred figure above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans12 engagements · 1 firm — latest: Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, 20 Oct – 27 Nov 2020, soughtSixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27, 2020.PDF · 27 Nov 2020
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 12 of 12 | 20 Oct – 27 Nov 2020Sought | 3 people | Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27, 2020.PDF · 27 Nov 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, 20 Oct – 27 Nov 2020 · 6 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 9 of 12 | 10 Aug – 20 Oct 2020 | — | Fifth Report of the Monitor dated October 29, 2020.PDF · 29 Oct 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 8 of 12 | 15 May – 10 Aug 2020Sought | 8 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP, 15 May – 10 Aug 2020 · 17 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 9 of 12 | — | 2 people | Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27, 2020.PDF · 27 Nov 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 8 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 9 of 12 | — | 3 people | Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27, 2020.PDF · 27 Nov 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 11 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 7 of 12 | — | 2 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 7 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 7 of 12 | — | 2 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 7 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 7 of 12 | — | 5 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 16 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 7 of 12 | — | 4 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 13 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 7 of 12 | — | 2 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 7 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 7 of 12 | — | 4 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 13 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLPCounsel to the monitorperiod 7 of 12 | — | 2 people | Monitor's Third Report · 19 Aug 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP · 7 blurred figures
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
147 blurred figures above
What the firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plansAs at ·
The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing
Each one as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
| Notice to Shareholders – Disposition of Securities.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice of Bankruptcy.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Certificate of Appointment.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice to Creditors - Claims relating to Beleave Kannabis Corp..pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Statement of Affairs.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice of Monitor's Certificate - December 3, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement, Conway, J. (November 30, 2020).PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
Order of the Court dated November 30, 2020.PDF
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Sixth Report of the Monitor dated November 27, 2020.PDF
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicants (Returnable November 30, 2020).PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
Court Order (Lifting the Stay of Proceedings) dated November 16, 2020.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement, Conway, J., (November 16, 2020).PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
Factum of Guarantee re Beleave.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Guarantee Book of Authorities re Beleave.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Responding Motion Record of Guarantee re Beleave.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record (returnable November 16, 2020).PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at November 12, 2020.DOC | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated November 6, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Fifth Report of the Monitor dated October 29, 2020.PDF
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record Returnable November 6, 2020.PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
Approval and Vesting Order returnable September 18, 2020.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated September 18, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Fourth Report of the Monitor dated September 17, 2020.PDF
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of Beleave Inc. et al (motion returnable September 18, 2020).pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Affidavit of Susy Moniz sworn September 15, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Written Submissions of 1178647 B.C. Ltd. dated September 15, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at September 10, 2020.DOC | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Applicants returnable September 18, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Court Order dated August 21, 2020.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated August 21, 2020.PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
Monitor's Third Report dated August 19, 2020
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at August 19, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record returnable August 21, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at July 13, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at July 6, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated July 3, 2020.PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum - London Property Sale Motion.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at July 2, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at June 30, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Monitor's Second Report dated June 25, 2020.PDF
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record returnable July 3, 2020 .PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
Signed Approval and Vesting Order for London Property.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Sale Process NDA | PDF · Subscribers | |
Teaser Letter - June 17, 2020
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Comeback Hearing June 15, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Compendium of the Applicants .PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum - Comeback Motion .PDF | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at June 15, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Signed Amended and Restated Initial Order dated June 15, 2020.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Monitor's First Report dated June 12, 2020.PDF
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record (Returnable June 15, 2020) .pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at June 11, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at June 10, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List as at June 9, 2020 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Endorsement dated June 5, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Initial Order dated June 5, 2020.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Stalking Horse Sale Agreement.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Trustee's Preliminary Report.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Application Record dated June 4, 2020.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Stalking Horse Sales Process and Stalking Horse APA Approval Order.pdf
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum for Initial Application .pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Proof of Claim Form.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Proxy Form.pdf | PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “Beleave Inc.” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/beleave-inc