Proceedings.

B-Temia Inc

Follow
Active
Proceeding
NOIArticles 65.13 et 183 de la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité, LRC (1985), ch. B-3
File
200-11-029841-247
Filings held19
Last activity16 Apr 2025
On the record529 days
OverviewSummary updated

B-Temia Inc is the subject of insolvency proceedings commenced April 10, 2025 in Quebec, and the matter remains active. A Statement of Affairs (Form 78) for 9536-9757 Québec Inc., as declared and estimated by the debtor as at April 11, 2025, reports total assets of $2.00 against total liabilities of $975,509.53, a deficit of $975,507.53, and no secured or preferred/priority claims. The listed unsecured claims are led by the Agence de Développement Économique du Canada pour les Régions du Québec at $618,309.00 and Praxis 930 at $207,571.58, followed by SAGEM Défense Sécurité at $68,910.00, Wistron Medical Technology Corporation of Taiwan at $30,000.00 and accrued vacation pay of $24,094.00. The Canada Revenue Agency and the Ministère du revenu du Québec are each listed at $1.00 on deemed trust claims.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates19 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

B-Temia Inc

Proposal trustee

PwC

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Vacances à payer · in 4 casesemployee vacation pay accrual; may carry preferred status under s.136 but not stated as such here — debtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$24.1K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredAgence de Développement Économique du Canada pour les Régions du Québec · in 3 casesdebtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$618K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredPraxis 930debtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$208K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredSAGEM Défense Sécuritédebtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$68.9K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredWistron Medical Technology Corporation (Taïwan)debtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$30K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredDS Avocats Canada S.E.N.C.R.L., s.r.l.debtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$9.12K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredConsultantdebtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$8.47K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredRaymond Chabot Grant Thornton · in 56 casesdebtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$4.37K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredCAA Québecdebtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$2.77K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredJC Rapid MFGdebtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$1.89K9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredAgence du revenu du Canada · in 719 casesdeemed trust / tax authority claim — debtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$19536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
8UnsecuredMinistère du revenu du Québec · in 641 casesdeemed trust / tax authority claim — debtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · as of 11 Apr 2025$19536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
Sale processAs stated in the filings

Sale approvedThe purchase agreement transaction was approved by the RVO but has not yet closed due to a delay obtaining a Corporations Canada certificate; an extension is sought to permit closing.Fifth Report of the Trustee on the business and financial affairs of… · 28 Mar 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Wistron Medical Tech Holding CompanyStalking horseAcquisition du capital-actions de la Débitrice suivant l'exécution de certaines étapes de restructuration corporative. · share sale$14.3MLa contrepartie offerte se chiffre à plus de 14,3 M$Not completeddate not statedFifth Report of the Trustee on the business and…
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$2
Total liabilities at filing$976K

As at 11 Apr 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) as declared and estimated by the bankrupt/debtor · entity - 9536-9757 Québec Inc. (bankrupt estate) — Secured creditors and preferred/priority claims reported as $0.00 in Statement of Affairs; deficit of $975,507.53 reported.

Documents
19 filings
DateDocumentFile
9536-9757 Quebec Inc. - Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors
  • Financial position Assets $2 · Liabilities $976K · as at 11 Apr 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Form 78) as declared and estimated by the bankrupt/debtor · entity - 9536-9757 Québec Inc. (bankrupt estate) — Secured creditors and preferred/priority claims reported as $0.00 in Statement of Affairs; deficit of $975,507.53 reported.
  • Secured creditors
  • Unsecured creditors $208K · Page: 4 · As of: 2025-04-11 · Basis: Statement of Affairs (Form 78) / List of Creditors as reported by debtor · Debtor: 9536-9757 Québec Inc. · Creditor: Praxis 930
PDF
Certificate of the Trustee (in French only)PDF
Order extending the time to file a proposal (in French only)PDF
Fifth Report of the Trustee on the business and financial affairs of the Debtor (in French only)
  • Closing confirmed Did not complete · date not stated · Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company
  • Purchaser Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company · la transaction envisagée aux termes de la Convention Stalking Horse (la « Convention d'achat ») · share sale · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The purchase agreement transaction was approved by the RVO but has not yet closed due to a delay obtaining a Corporations Canada certificate; an extension is sought to permit closing.
PDF
Motion for the issuance of an order extending the time to file a proposal (in French only)PDF
Approval and Reversal Vesting Order (in French only)PDF
Fourth Report of the Trustee on the business and financial affairs of the Debtor (in French only)
  • Process results 72 solicited · 1 NDAs · 0 qualified bids · 0 bids · as of 17 Mar 2025
  • Purchaser Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company (stalking horse) · les droits dans la propriété intellectuelle, les accords de licences et les inventaires (la « Technologie ») · share sale · $14.3M · proposed
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — Le Syndic recommande respectueusement au Tribunal d'approuver la Transaction proposée
  • Stalking horse Stalking horse Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company $14.3M
PDF
Motion for the issuance of an Approval and Reversing Vesting Order (in French only)PDF
Third Report of the Trustee on the business and financial affairs of the Debtor (in French only)
  • Purchaser Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company (stalking horse) · les actifs de B-Temia · share subscription · proposed
  • Sale outcome Liquidation in progress — SISP deployment in progress, results to be reported after conclusion
  • Stalking horse Stalking horse Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company
PDF
Acquisition OpportunityPDF
Non-Disclosure AgreementPDF
Sale and Investment Solicitation ProcessPDF
Order approving a Stalking Horse Agreement and authorizing the Trustee to conduct a sale and investment solicitation process (in French only)PDF
Motion for the issuance of an approving a Stalking Horse Agreement and authorizing the Trustee to conduct a sale and investment solicitation process (in French only)
  • Applicant B-Temia inc.
  • Court file no 200-11-029841-247
  • Province QUÉBEC
  • Statutory basis Articles 65.13 et 183 de la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité, LRC (1985), ch. B-3
PDF
Second Report of the Trustee on the business and financial affairs of the Debtor (in French only)
  • Purchaser Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company (stalking horse) · Acquisition du capital-actions de la Débitrice suivant l'exécution de certaines étapes de restructuration corporative. · share sale · proposed
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — Le Syndic entend mettre en place un PSIV et supporte l'approbation de la Convention Wistron comme stalking horse.
  • Stalking horse Stalking horse Wistron Medical Tech Holding Company (the secured lender)
PDF
Order extending the time to file a proposal, authorizing interim financing, creating certain encumbrances and authorizing certain payments (in French only)PDF
First Report of the Trustee on the business and financial affairs of the Debtor (in French only)PDF
Motion for the issuance of an order extending the time to file a proposal, authorizing interim financing, creating certain encumbrances and authorizing certain payments (in French only)
  • Applicant B-TEMIA INC.
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role Syndic
  • Commencement date 23 December 2024
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of filing of intention to make a proposal
  • Appointee PricewaterhouseCoopers Inc.
  • Appointee role TRUSTEE
  • Commencement date 23 December 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “B-Temia Inc” (NOI), Superior Court of Québec. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/b-temia-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 5 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/b-temia-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.