Proceedings.

ASK Courier Express Corp.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. B-3
Filings held10
Last activity3 Sep 2025
On the record404 days
Secured debt$2M
OverviewSummary updated

A.S.K. Courier Express Corp., an Alberta courier operator, was assigned into bankruptcy under the BIA on August 13, 2025. Management-prepared, unaudited statements as at July 31, 2025 show total assets of $6,104,822 against total liabilities of $3,145,986, but the Trustee has questioned that information, treating an Investment of $1,259,146 as improperly recorded or non-existent per management and accounts receivable of $2,805,155 as largely doubtful. Priority and secured claims include a CRA deemed trust of $1,168,378 for unpaid source deductions, RBC indebtedness stated to exceed $2 million, and $462,125.53 owed to Connect First and Servus Credit Union under a consent judgment entered January 10, 2025. Registered writs, a landlord's distress of $174,882.90 and WCB indebtedness of $75,204.48 also stand against the company. Ryder Truck Rental Canada Ltd. has repossessed leased vehicles and is contesting priority to sale proceeds of a 2018 Hino held by Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates10 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

ASK Courier Express Corp.

Applicant

Servus Credit Union

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice DunlopCourt of King's Bench of Alberta1 order, Aug 202544 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ApplicantServus Credit UnionMcLennan Ross LLP13 Aug 2025Factum · 13 Aug 2025
CreditorAddress for Service and ContactMcLennan Ross LLP13 Aug 2025Order · 13 Aug 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 926 casesDeemed trust class – enhanced requirement to pay letter (CRA account 818027393RP0001) relating to unpaid source deductions. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 9 May 2025$1.17MAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada (RBC) · in 556 casesRegistered security (unspecified type) — Floor figure – affidavit states indebtedness 'exceeds $2 million'; no specific date given for this figure. Advised by Counsel. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp.$2MAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredConnect First and Servus Credit Union Ltd. (successor to Servus Credit Union Ltd. by amalgamation) · in 3 casesGeneral Security Agreement dated February 1, 2024 – first charge over all present and after-acquired personal property of the Borrower, registered in Alberta PPR (per PPR Search dated 2025-06-18) — Amount is per Consent Judgment entered January 10, 2025 against ASK and Guarantors. Earlier Demand (May 29, 2024) and Notice of Intention to Enforce Security stated balance of $592,266.21 as at May 22, 2024, exclusive of unbilled costs. Debt is also guaranteed by personal guarantors Krishna Murti, Shashi Pramila Devi (a.k.a. Shashi Devi), Ashilta Krishna (a.k.a. Ashilta Singh) and Deveon Murti under · as of 9 Jan 2025$462KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredBusiness Development Bank of Canada · in 241 casesRegistered writ against ASK (per PPR Search) — Judgment/writ creditor, not a PPSA security interest. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025$282KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4Secured4REFUEL Canada LP · in 9 casesRegistered writ against ASK (per PPR Search) — Amount stated is 'plus costs'; judgment/writ creditor, not a PPSA security interest. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025$181KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredASK's landlord (unnamed)Landlord's distress for unpaid rent — Identified from review of the Alberta PPR Search dated 2025-06-18; landlord completed a distress for unpaid rent in this amount. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025$175KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredCadx Group Ltd.Registered writ against ASK (per PPR Search) — Judgment/writ creditor, not a PPSA security interest. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025$116KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredWorkers' Compensation Board - Alberta (WCB) · in 14 casesRegulatory statutory indebtedness per WCB Letter (Exhibit U). — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 5 Jun 2025$75.2KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredThunder 5 CorporationRegistered writ against ASK (per PPR Search) — Judgment/writ creditor, not a PPSA security interest. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025$74.7KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredJ&M Trucking Inc.Registered writ against ASK (per PPR Search) — Amount stated is 'plus costs'; judgment/writ creditor, not a PPSA security interest. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025$17.8KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredWest Wing Financial Ltd.Registered writ against ASK (per PPR Search) — Judgment/writ creditor, not a PPSA security interest. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025$5.02KAffidavit of Christopher Millar
4SecuredRyder Truck Rental Canada Ltd. (and related entity) · in 15 casesTruck Lease & Service Agreement (TLSA), Schedule A dated January 18, 2021, covering leased vehicles including a 2018 Hino Model 268 (serial 2AYNE8JR0J3S12161) — Ryder repossessed/seized vehicles that were under a bailee's undertaking (5 vehicles per Bailiff report of 2025-05-08) and is contesting priority to sale proceeds of the 2018 Hino held by Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers. No stated outstanding balance owed to Ryder in the document. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp.Affidavit of Christopher Millar
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesRegistrations against ASK over specific serial-numbered goods (equipment lessors), per PPR Search — Amounts not stated in the document; aggregated per instructions for serialized-equipment financiers. — debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · as of 18 Jun 2025Affidavit of Christopher Millar

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no recovery.EstimatedTrustee's Report to Creditors · 3 Sep 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Unsecuredno recoveryEstimatedper the trusteeTrustee's Report to Creditors · 3 Sep 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$295K
Total liabilities at filing$7.63M

As at 13 Aug 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Corporate Bankruptcy) - estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - A.S.K. Courier Express Corp. — Deficiency of -7,339,216.37 stated on assets side; Secured creditors 295,455.00, Unsecured creditors 7,339,216.37, Preferred creditors 0.00, Contingent/trust claims 0.00

Documents
10 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Report to Creditors
  • Financial position Assets $6.1M · Liabilities $3.15M · as at 31 Jul 2025 · per management prepared, unaudited financial statements included in Affidavit of Krishna sworn August 12, 2025; Trustee has concerns over accuracy and validity of the financial information · entity - A.S.K. Courier Express Corp. — Balance sheet shows shareholders' deficiency of $2,958,836 offsetting retained earnings; Trustee has requested additional financial information and considers the Investment ($1,259,146) to be improperly recorded/non-existent per management, and accounts receivable ($2,805,155) to be largely doubtful
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2025-09-03 · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors $1.17M · Note: Deemed trust (payroll source deductions) claim with priority over other claims; amount is per Company's books and records only - CRA has not filed a proof of claim as at date of report · Page: 5 · As of: date of bankruptcy (per Company's books and records) · Debtor: A.S.K. Courier Express Corp. · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · Security: Deemed Trust - all present and after-acquired property
PDF
First Meeting of Creditor's Notice Package
  • Financial position Assets $295K · Liabilities $7.63M · as at 13 Aug 2025 · per Statement of Affairs (Corporate Bankruptcy) - estimated by bankrupt/debtor · entity - A.S.K. Courier Express Corp. — Deficiency of -7,339,216.37 stated on assets side; Secured creditors 295,455.00, Unsecured creditors 7,339,216.37, Preferred creditors 0.00, Contingent/trust claims 0.00
PDF
Application
  • Applicant Servus Credit Union Ltd.
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role trustee in bankruptcy
  • Commencement date 21 July 2025
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Bankruptcy Order
  • Counsel McLENNAN ROSS LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Dunlop
PDF
Bench Brief
  • Counsel McLennan Ross LLP
PDF
Book of Authorities
  • Applicant SERVUS CREDIT UNION LTD.
  • Court COURT OF KING'S BENCH OF ALBERTA IN BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY
PDF
Certificate of Appointment
ASK Courier Express Corp. — Bankruptcy filed, Alberta.
PDF
Notice to Trustee from the Office of the Superintendent of Bankruptcy - Application for a Bankruptcy OrderPDF
Affidavit of Christopher Millar
  • Secured creditors $282K · Note: Judgment/writ creditor, not a PPSA security interest. · Page: 4 · As of: 2025-06-18 · Debtor: A. S. K. Courier Express Corp. · Creditor: Business Development Bank of Canada · Security: Registered writ against ASK (per PPR Search)
PDF
Consent to ActPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “ASK Courier Express Corp.” (Bankruptcy), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/ask-courier-express-corp

Sources last checked · summary updated 7 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/ask-courier-express-corp

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.