Proceedings.

AGM Wear Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
BankruptcySubsection 102(1) of the Act
File
25-2909921
Filings held2
Last activity9 Feb 2023
On the record1,320 days
OverviewSummary updated

AGM Wear Ltd.'s bankruptcy claims register, current as of February 28, 2023, shows a secured claim from CRA - Tax - Prairies of $314,798.04, admitted, alongside a Scotiabank PMSI claim of $16,380.00 for which no proof of claim had been filed. On the unsecured side, CRA holds admitted claims of $78,758.04 and $769,836.48 as well as a deemed trust claim for unremitted payroll source deductions filed at $236,362.72, subject to CRA audit. Scotiabank also appears twice more in the unsecured list, at $51,039.90 and a separately labelled PMSI claim of $28,635.05. Six individuals hold preferred wage claims of $2,000.00 each under BIA s.136, several of whom also hold smaller ordinary unsecured claims, and the register lists dozens of additional trade creditors with claims ranging from cents to tens of thousands of dollars.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates2 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

AGM Wear Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

Hudson & Company Insolvency Trustees

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · the 101 smallest grouped as one mark · 1 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)CRA - Tax - Prairies (861684454RP001) · in 86 casesListed under 'Secured creditors' in Claims Register; nature of security instrument not specified in the document — Proof of claim filed and status 'Admitted'; CRA also holds separate unsecured (items 24, 25) and Deemed Trust claims against the same debtor - see other entries — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$315KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
5PMSI / lessorsScotiabank c/o Canaccede International Management Ltd. · in 39 casesPMSI (purchase money security interest) — No proof of claim filed as of report date; Scotiabank/Canaccede also appears with additional claims (one labelled PMSI, one not) in the unsecured creditors list at $28,635.05 and $51,039.90 - see unsecured entries — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$16.4KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Lokuge, Thushara PSame individual also holds a preferred claim of $2,000.00 (page 4) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$4.86KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Liang, Qin XianPreferred creditor class; same individual also appears in ordinary unsecured list with $262.58 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Lokuge, Thushara PPreferred creditor class; same individual also appears in ordinary unsecured list with $4,859.02 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Lou, FionPreferred creditor class; same individual also appears in ordinary unsecured list with $544.22 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Xu, Yu XianPreferred creditor class; same individual also appears in ordinary unsecured list with $410.80 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Ng, Ying XiaPreferred creditor class; same individual also appears in ordinary unsecured list with $262.58 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Alyona SmirnovaPreferred creditor class (employee wage/vacation pay per BIA s.136); same individual also appears in ordinary unsecured list with $1,698.54 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Jamaldeen, Fathima Z.Preferred creditor class; same individual also appears in ordinary unsecured list with $470.06 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Lou, FionSame individual also holds a preferred claim of $2,000.00 (page 4) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$544Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Jamaldeen, Fathima Z.Same individual also holds a preferred claim of $2,000.00 (page 4) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$470Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Xu, Yu XianSame individual also holds a preferred claim of $2,000.00 (page 4) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$411Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Ng, Ying XiaSame individual also holds a preferred claim of $2,000.00 (page 4) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$263Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Liang, Qin XianSame individual also holds a preferred claim of $2,000.00 (page 4) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$263Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Prairies (861684454RT001) · in 86 casesProof of claim filed and Admitted for dividend at $862,124.55 (higher than SOA estimate) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$770KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Prairies (861684454RP001) · in 86 casesDeemed trust claim - unremitted payroll source deductions; claim is subject to audit by CRA; SOA Amount estimate on register was $393,556.08 (higher than amount filed) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$236KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCRA - Tax - Prairies (861684454RP001) · in 86 casesProof of claim filed and Admitted for dividend at $165,792.37 (higher than SOA estimate) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$78.8KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredAT ADVISORY SERVICES INC. (Attn: Michael O'Brien)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$54.2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredScotiabank c/o Canaccede International Management Ltd. · in 39 casesAdditional Scotiabank unsecured claim, distinct from the PMSI-labelled claim — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$51KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCODET-BIG BILLdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$40KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredWildrose Garmentsdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$38.2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCOMPASS AGENCY LTD. (Attn: Michael Bussoli)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$31.3KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredScotiabank c/o Canaccede International Management Ltd. (PMSI) · in 39 casesLabelled PMSI though listed as unsecured; Scotiabank also holds a secured PMSI claim of $16,380.00 (page 4) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$28.6KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredOlds Collegedebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$21.9KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredSpirit West/Outdoor Approachdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$16.6KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredEdtih - Credit Carddebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$16.1KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank Visa c/o BankruptcyHighway.com (Attn: Razel Bowen) · in 38 casesListed twice; two separate RBC Visa claims — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$15.3KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredMohamed PackirMohamed Packir is the sole director of the debtor company (related party) — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$13.3KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredField LLP - Calgary (Attn: Lisa Roy) · in 4 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$12.5KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredTechnology Initiatives Group Ltd.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$10.2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredMid-West Quilting Co. Ltd.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$7.81KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredKevin Flikingerdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$7.5KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredWuxly Movementdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$7.38KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredENMAX Encompass Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$5.7KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredTrooper Safetydebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$5.44KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredBANYAN COMMERCEdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$3.78KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredTricific Enterprises Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$3.51KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredKonica Minolta Business Solutions (Canada) Ltd. (Attn: Bankruptcy Department) · in 30 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$3.18KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredGillian Starkdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$3.06KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredRBC Royal Bank Visa c/o BankruptcyHighway.com (Attn: Razel Bowen) · in 38 casesListed twice; two separate RBC Visa claims — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$3.06KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredEurotex North America Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.66KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredBlake, Cassels & Graydon LLP - Vancouverdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.63KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredMJC Design Ltd.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.58KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredWestkey Graphics - Calgarydebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.52KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredERB Safety Productsdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.46KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredJericho Logistics International Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.42KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredNasco Industries, Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.23KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredDAVEY TEXTILE SOLUTIONS INC.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.04KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCURRENT CONTRACTINGdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$2.03KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCLEAN CLUB CALGARYdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.94KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredNawod Embroiderydebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.78KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredItalcamo Agencies Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.67KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredRogers Insurance · in 3 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.66KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredMike's Enterprises, LLCdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.56KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredRubenstein Brosdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.36KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredPurolator Inc. (Attn: Wayne Richard/Accounts Receivable) · in 99 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.34KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredEnmax (Attn: Dina Di Rado, 5026730004) · in 61 casesProof of claim filed and Admitted for dividend at $1,270.73 — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.27KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredYKK Canada Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.2KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredJoe Ruggiero (Commission)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.18KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredFrenchy's Garbage Haul & Demolition Ltd.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.14KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredDirect Energy Regulated Services (Attn: Credit & Collections Centre) · in 58 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.06KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredFabrictime Solutionsdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1.05KTrustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCANADIAN APPAREL FEDERATIONdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$953Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredAZZURRA ENTERPRISESdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$940Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredADVANCED REFRIGERATION HVACdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$913Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredRosanna Franciscodebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$860Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredANDY'S MECHANICAL SERVICE'Sdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$859Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredTenCate Protective Fabrics (Southern Mills, Inc.) · in 2 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$852Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredSilvertip Trucking Ltd.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$662Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredBALLAST BLANKETS (TheraCalm)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$595Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredADRIAN BUSSOLI - C/Cdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$591Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredMartina Carellodebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$500Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredABSA · in 18 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$443Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredATLANTA ATTACHMENT INTERNATIONAL, INCdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$428Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredStephen Paskalukdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$400Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredJoto Paper Ltd.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$393Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredBUSY-BEE SANITARY SUPPLIES INC.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$380Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredAPPAREL SOLUTIONS INTERNATIONALdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$367Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredThermetrics LLCdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$352Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCOLOUR ALCHEMIST CANADAdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$326Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCristina Francisco (expense)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$315Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCity of Calgary - Corporate / City Services (Attn: Candice Holgate, Donna Samuels)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$250Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredThe City of Calgary - Finance Department (Attn: Candice Holgate) · in 2 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$250Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredMark's Corporate Officedebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$250Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredDarren Jakaldebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$250Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredLoomis Express · in 20 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$226Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredWhiteridge Inc. (Attn: Bonny Rowda) · in 2 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$220Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredCANZIP INC.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$213Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredUPS Canada c/o Credit Department · in 18 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$185Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredOutdoor Approach Ltd. (Attn: Steve Bommer)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$184Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredUnited Alarm System Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$174Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8Unsecured1150547 Alberta Ltd. (Attn: Jon-Paul Bussoli)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$157Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredTuan Packirdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$136Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredDiamex Inc.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$104Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredIntuit Canada (Attn: Customer Loyalty and Retention) · in 4 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$87Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredFedex Express Canada LTD · in 6 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$57Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredBDLS International Group Ltd.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$50Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredGeneral Industrial Sewing Machine Co.Listed as 'Permanently Closed' — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$11Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredKing Athleticsdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$6Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredMcLennan Ross LLP · in 10 casesdebtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredDoherty Schuldhaus LLP (93,132 TH)debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$1Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredADVANTAGE LABEL MFG.debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023$0Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
8UnsecuredHyatt Auto Sales (Attn: Accounts Receivable)No SOA amount or filed amount stated in register — debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · as of 28 Feb 2023Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Documents2 filings
DateDocumentFile
Creditor Package - AGM
  • Appointee Hudson & Company Insolvency Trustees Inc.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 9 February 2023
  • Court file no 25-2909921
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Trustee's Preliminary Report on Administration
  • Secured creditors $315K · Note: Proof of claim filed and status 'Admitted'; CRA also holds separate unsecured (items 24, 25) and Deemed Trust claims against the same debtor - see other entries · Page: 4 · As of: 2023-02-28 · Debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · Creditor: CRA - Tax - Prairies (861684454RP001) · Security: Listed under 'Secured creditors' in Claims Register; nature of security instrument not specified in the document
  • Unsecured creditors $3.78K · Page: 4 · As of: 2023-02-28 · Basis: Claims Register (SOA Amount as reported) · Debtor: AGM Wear Ltd. · Creditor: BANYAN COMMERCE
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “AGM Wear Ltd.” (Bankruptcy). Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/agm-wear-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 13 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/agm-wear-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.