6396763 Canada Inc. o/a The Installation Group
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act
- File
- CV-19-00630665-00CL
6396763 Canada Inc., operating as The Installation Group, has been under the receivership of BDO Canada Limited since November 12, 2019, when the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) appointed the receiver on the application of The Bank of Nova Scotia under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, in file CV-19-00630665-00CL. The bank's perfected secured claim stood at $598,980.87 at the commencement of the receivership, ranking behind a Wage Earner Protection Program Act priority claim and a Canada Revenue Agency deemed trust claim of $774,405 over unremitted payroll withholdings. CRA also submitted claims of $1,140,917 for payroll deductions and $986,872 for HST. The receiver completed a sale transaction that excluded vehicles leased from Enterprise Fleet Management Inc., and paid a WEPPA claim of $6,931. The proceeding remains active.
Motion Record - Receiver was filed. Court file CV-19-00630665-00CL.
Source: Motion Record - Receiver
Receivership order made, placing the company under court-appointed receivership on the Commercial List of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice and commencing the proceeding.
Debtor
6396763 Canada Inc. o/a The Installation Group
Receiver
BDO
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Cavanagh | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 1 order, Feb 2021 | 288 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverBDO | Chaitons LLP | 24 Feb 2021 | Order · 24 Feb 2021 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust claim over unremitted employee payroll deduction withholdings — Deemed trust claim - priority over all other secured claims except WEPPA Claim; broader CRA claims of $1,140,917 (payroll) and $986,872 (HST) also submitted but deemed trust property claim is $774,405 — debtor: 6396763 Canada Inc. | $774K | Motion Record - Receiver |
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | The Bank of Nova Scotia · in 110 casesValidly perfected security interest in the Debtor's assets (per legal opinion from Chaitons); PPSA registration — Loan outstanding at commencement of receivership per affidavit of Bronwyn Nelson sworn November 6, 2019; secured claim subordinate to WEPPA Claim and CRA deemed trust claim — debtor: 6396763 Canada Inc. · as of 6 Nov 2019 | $599K | Motion Record - Receiver |
| 3 | Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Service Canada (Wage Earner Protection Program Act claim) · in 62 casesPriority secured claim under WEPPA and BIA over current assets, ahead of all other secured claims and CRA deemed trust claim — Paid by Receiver per Final R&D; priority claim, not ordinary security — debtor: 6396763 Canada Inc. | $6.93K | Motion Record - Receiver |
| 4 | Secured | Enterprise Fleet Management Inc.PPSA registration with respect to certain leased vehicles — Leased vehicles not subject to Receiver's sale transaction with Purchaser — debtor: 6396763 Canada Inc. | — | Motion Record - Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesPart of overall CRA Claims; $774,405 of related deemed trust portion classified separately as secured/priority claim — debtor: 6396763 Canada Inc. | $1.14M | Motion Record - Receiver |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesdebtor: 6396763 Canada Inc. | $987K | Motion Record - Receiver |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Sale approvedOrder approval and vesting - issued · 12 Nov 2019
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2722703 Ontario Inc.all the Debtor's and TWA's right, title and interest ... in and to the property described as the "Purchased Assets" in the Sale Agreement · asset sale · agreement 7 Nov 2019 | not stated | Approved12 Nov 2019 | Order approval and vesting - issued |
Service Canada: paid in full.FinalMotion Record - Receiver · 11 Feb 2021
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEPPA | Service Canada | $6.93Kproven | paid in full$6.93K | Finalper the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver · 11 Feb 2021 |
| Deemed trust | CRA | $774Kasserted | $657Kfinal | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver · 11 Feb 2021 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: BDO Canada Limited, 13 Aug 2019 – 5 Feb 2021, $51,893.37 soughtMotion Record - Receiver · 12 Feb 2021
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDO Canada LimitedReceiver | 13 Aug 2019 – 5 Feb 2021Sought | — | $51,893.37ex. tax | not stated | Motion Record - Receiver · 12 Feb 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lipman, Zener & Waxman PCcapacity not stated | — | — | $44,600.03incl. HST | $350 – $5005 people | Motion Record - Receiver · 12 Feb 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — Lipman, Zener & Waxman PC, —
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Order dated February 24, 2021
| ||
Motion Record - Receiver
| ||
| Endorsement | ||
Order appointing Receiver - issued
| ||
Order approval and vesting - issued
| ||
| Application Record, Part 1 of 2 | ||
| Application Record, Part 2 of 2 | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “6396763 Canada Inc. o/a The Installation Group” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/6396763-canada-inc-o-a-the-installation-group