Proceedings.

33 Laird Group

Follow
Active
Proceeding
ProposalBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
31-2693094
Filings held46
Last activity6 Aug 2021
On the record2,123 days
Secured debt$9.79M
OverviewSummary updated

33 Laird Group — comprising 33 Laird Inc., the general partner and 33 Laird Limited Partnership — is in Division I proposal proceedings under the BIA in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, commenced December 10, 2020, with 33 Laird Inc. as applicant. The matter remains active. Draft unaudited financial statements of 33 Laird Limited Partnership record aggregate net book value of approximately $13MM as at December 31, 2019 for the building structures under construction and the land. As understood by the Proposal Trustee, DUCA Financial Services Credit Union is owed $9,789,000 as of December 8, 2020 on a mortgage charge with a registered principal of $22MM, with $3,214,000 of that loan syndicated to Centurion Mortgage Capital. Maxxwel & Co. has registered a $113,336 construction lien. A $5,200,000 second-ranking mortgage claimed by Beaux Properties International and Sealink JV, in trust, is disputed.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates46 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

33 Laird Group

Proposal trustee

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice CavanaghOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Feb 2021 – Mar 2021288 cases on record
Justice PattilloOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Aug 202169 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Proposal trusteeMNPWeisz Fell Kour LLP27 Jul 2021Application · 27 Jul 2021
Debtor33 Laird GroupGoldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP15 Dec 2020Factum · 15 Dec 2020
CreditorSchindler Elevator CorporationBlaney McMurtry LLP25 Jun 2021Application · 25 Jun 2021
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredDUCA Financial Services Credit Union Ltd. · in 17 casesas of December 8, 2020 — Mortgage charge on real property underlying the Project in the amount of $22MM (registered principal); personal property charge over all of INC's chattels except consumer goods; personal property charge over all of LP's accounts and other — Current indebtedness as understood by Proposal Trustee; portion of loan syndicated to Centurion; per PPSA registry search (file currency date December 8, 2020) and Parcel Register dated December 8, 2020 — debtor: 33 Laird Group (INC/GP/LP)$9.79MFirst Report (with appendices)
SecuredBeaux Properties International Inc. (BPII) and Sealink JV Ltd (Sealink), in TrustSecond-ranking mortgage on real property underlying the Project — Related party: BPII and Sealink are LP Partners (limited partners) of 33 Laird LP; amount claimed by BPII and Sealink as mortgagees is disputed - not accepted by all partners and not yet accepted by the 33 Laird Group; validity/enforceability opinion from WFK still pending — debtor: 33 Laird Group (INC/GP/LP)$5.2MFirst Report (with appendices)
SecuredCenturion Mortgage Capital Corporation · in 5 casesas of December 8, 2020 — Syndicated portion of DUCA-originated secured loan — Current indebtedness as understood by Proposal Trustee — debtor: 33 Laird Group (INC/GP/LP)$3.21MFirst Report (with appendices)
SecuredMaxxwel & Co. Inc.Registered construction lien on real property underlying the Project — Potential priority claim under Ontario Construction Act; supplier to the Project — debtor: 33 Laird Group (INC/GP/LP)$113KFirst Report (with appendices)
Sale processAs stated in the filings

4 transactions · 2 proposed · 1 not completed · 1 approvedThe Transaction is approved and the order approving it is grantedApproval and Vesting Order · 15 Jun 2021

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
possible purchaser under the Possible Transaction, unnamedthe Project · asset salenot statedProposedSecond Report
unnamed interested party in a prior possible transaction for the Property, agreement not executedthe Property · real propertynot statedNot completedThird Report to Court
33 Laird Development Inc.sale of the Property · real property · agreement 11 May 2021SealedSale price redacted in the statement of affairs pending outcome of the June 11th MotionProposedReport of Trustee to the Creditors
33 Laird Development Inc.the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets purchased described as such in the Sale Agreement (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · agreement 10 May 2021SealedApproved15 Jun 2021Approval and Vesting Order
AdvisorsJLL (listing broker); Cushman & Wakefield (listing broker); Jones Lang Lassalle (listing broker); Jones Lang Lasalle Real Estate Services Inc. (listing broker)Report of Trustee to the Creditors
Closing termsVesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.Approval and Vesting Order
Sealed materialsConfidential Exhibits 1, 2, and 3 to the Birnboim February Affidavit; Confidential Exhibit '1' to the Birnboim June Affidavit (unredacted Sale Agreement)Notice of Extension of Time Order and Sales Process Approval
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Preferred creditors: paid in full.Under the plan · sanctionedReport of Trustee to the Creditors · 9 Jun 2021

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Preferredpaid in fullUnder the plansanctionedper the proposal trusteeReport of Trustee to the Creditors · 9 Jun 2021

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

9 engagements · 3 firmslatest: MNP Ltd., 31 Jan – 27 Feb 2021, $16,867.62 in feesThird Report to Court · 23 Mar 2021

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
MNP Ltd.Trusteeperiod 4 of 431 Jan – 27 Feb 202130.7$16,867.62ex. tax$143 – $6454 peopleThird Report to Court · 23 Mar 2021
4 peopleMNP Ltd., 31 Jan – 27 Feb 2021
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Sheldon TitlePartner5.9$645$3,805.50
Matthew LemPartner22.6$565$12,769.00
Jessie HueSenior Estate Administrator1$222$222.00
Trina BurninghamEstate Administrator1.2$143$171.60
TOTAL30.7$16,968.10
MNP Ltd.Trusteeperiod 3 of 427 Dec 2020 – 30 Jan 202111.3$7,937.68incl. taxnot statedSecond Report · 9 Feb 2021
MNP Ltd.Trusteeperiod 2 of 425 Jan – 29 Jan 202111.3$7,024.50$565 – $6452 peopleSecond Report · 9 Feb 2021
2 peopleMNP Ltd., 25 Jan – 29 Jan 2021
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Sheldon TitlePartner and Senior Vice President8$645$5,160.00
Matthew LemPartner and Senior Vice President3.3$565$1,864.50
TOTAL11.3$7,024.50
MNP Ltd.Trusteeperiod 1 of 4from 14 Dec 202061.8$30,441.90$143 – $6454 peopleSecond Report · 9 Feb 2021
4 peopleMNP Ltd., from 14 Dec 2020
NameTitleHoursRateFees
Sheldon TitlePartner and Senior Vice President20.6$645$13,287.00
Matthew LemPartner and Senior Vice President24.5$565$13,842.50
Jessie HueSenior Administrator11.7$222$2,597.40
Trina BurninghamAdministrator5$143$715.00
TOTAL61.8$30,441.90
WFKProposal trusteeperiod 2 of 23 Feb – 25 Feb 2021Sought$5,220.00ex. tax$600stated averageFourth Report To Court with Appendices · 10 May 2021
WFKProposal trusteeperiod 1 of 22 Dec 2020 – 29 Jan 2021$2,520.00ex. tax$600stated averageFourth Report To Court with Appendices · 10 May 2021
Weisz Fell Kour LLPCounselperiod 3 of 33 Feb – 25 Feb 2021$5,220.00not statedThird Report to Court · 23 Mar 2021
0 peopleWeisz Fell Kour LLP, 3 Feb – 25 Feb 2021
NameTitleHoursRateFees
SK0.4$600$240.00
SK0.2$600$120.00
SK1.2$600$720.00
Weisz Fell Kour LLPCounselperiod 2 of 328 Jan – 29 Jan 2021not statedSecond Report · 9 Feb 2021
0 peopleWeisz Fell Kour LLP, 28 Jan – 29 Jan 2021
NameTitleHoursRateFees
SK0.2$600$120.00
Weisz Fell Kour LLPCounselperiod 1 of 32 Dec – 10 Dec 2020not statedSecond Report · 9 Feb 2021
0 peopleWeisz Fell Kour LLP, 2 Dec – 10 Dec 2020
NameTitleHoursRateFees
SK0.4$600$240.00
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$13M

As at 31 Dec 2019 · per draft unaudited financial statements of 33 Laird Limited Partnership; net book value · 33 Laird Limited Partnership (principal assets: building structures under construction and land) — Aggregate net book value of approximately $13MM as at December 31, 2019 for the building structures under construction and land; no total liabilities stated

Documents
46 filings
DateDocumentFile
Endorsement of Justice Pattillo - released July 15 2021
  • Presiding officer Justice Pattillo
PDF
Order of Justice Pattillo - dated July 15 2021
  • Counsel Blaney McMurtry LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Pattillo
PDF
Order re Proposal Approval - dated August 4 2021 - Honourable Madam Justice Dietrich
  • Counsel Weisz Fell Kour LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Dietrich
PDF
Factum of the Proposal Trustee - Re Approval of Proposals - dated August 3 2021
  • Counsel Weisz Fell Kour LLP
PDF
Motion Record dated July 27 2021
  • Counsel Weisz Fell Kour LLP
PDF
For Video/Telephone Conference instructions on how to attend the Reconvened Meeting of Creditors, for July 2, 2021, click here .PDF
Responding FactumPDF
Notice of Return of Cross Motion
  • Counsel Blaney McMurtry LLP
PDF
Notice of Reconvened Meeting of Creditors July 2 2021PDF
Affidavit of MailingPDF
For Video/Telephone Conference instructions on how to attend the First Meeting of Creditors, click here .PDF
Approval and Vesting Order
  • Closing terms Vesting occurs upon delivery of the Proposal Trustee's Certificate confirming payment of the Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions.
  • Purchaser 33 Laird Development Inc. · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets purchased described as such in the Sale Agreement (the ' Purchased Assets ') · asset sale · price sealed · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — The Transaction is approved and the order approving it is granted
  • Sealed items Confidential Exhibit '1' to the Birnboim June Affidavit (unredacted Sale Agreement)
PDF
Order of Approval of Proposal Trustee’s Reports, Fees and ActivitiesPDF
Factum of Cross Moving Party Schindler Elevator Corporation dated June 9 2021PDF
Factum of the City of Toronto dated June 9 2021PDF
Motion Record of Schindler Elevator Corporation dated June 9 2021PDF
Creditors package including Report of Trustee to the CreditorsPDF
Fifth Report to CourtPDF
Report of Trustee to the Creditors
  • Purchaser 33 Laird Development Inc. · sale of the Property · real property · price sealed · proposed
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per plan · Table missing:
  • Sale advisor Jones Lang Lasalle Real Estate Services Inc. (listing broker)
  • Sale outcome Approval pending — The Sale Agreement is now subject to Court approval, with the Court scheduled to hear the 33 Laird Group's motion for, inter alia, approval of the Sale Agreement on June 11, 2021.
PDF
Responding Motion Record of the City of Toronto dated June 9, 2021PDF
Factum dated June 7 2021 - motion returnable June 11 2021PDF
Motion Record - motion returnable June 11 2021PDF
Case Conference EndorsementPDF
Extension Order dated May 12, 2021PDF
Fourth Report To Court with Appendices
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: time_summary · Rows: · Money: Tax: $328 · Label: HST · Quote: HST $327.60 · Fees: $2.52K · Quote: Total Professional Fees $2520.00 · Total: $2.85K · Quote: TOTAL $2847.60 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $0 · Quote: Disbursements $0 · Period: End: 2021-01-29 · Kind: invoice · Quote: Billing Summary December 2, 2020 - January 29, 2021 · Start: 2020-12-02 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: WFK · Firm quote: WFK's accounts for the period from December 2, 2020 to January 29, 2021 total $2,520.00 (exclusive of HST). · Context quote: WFK's accounts for the period from December 2, 2020 to January 29, 2021 total $2,520.00 (exclusive of HST).; Form: time_summary · Rows: · Money: Tax: $679 · Label: HST · Quote: HST $678.66 · Fees: $5.22K · Quote: Total Professional Fees $5220.00 · Total: $5.9K · Quote: TOTAL $5898.60 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $0 · Quote: Disbursements $0 · Period: End: 2021-02-25 · Kind: invoice · Quote: The total amount being claimed for the work performed by WFK for the period of February 3, 2021 to February 25, 2021, for which approval is being sought at this court is $5,220.00, exclusive of HST. · Start: 2021-02-03 · Approval: Quote: The total amount being claimed for the work performed by WFK for the period of February 3, 2021 to February 25, 2021, for which approval is being sought at this court is $5,220.00, exclusive of HST. · State: sought · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: WFK · Firm quote: WFK's fees and disbursements for the period of February 3, 2021 to February 25, 2021 are summarized in the invoices rendered to the Proposal Trustee (the ' Invoices '). · Context quote: WFK's fees and disbursements for the period of February 3, 2021 to February 25, 2021 are summarized in the invoices rendered to the Proposal Trustee (the ' Invoices ').
PDF
Factum
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
PDF
Extension Order Signed by J. Cavanagh
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Maxxwel and Co. Inc OrderPDF
Third Report to Court
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: time_summary · Rows: Sheldon Title; Matthew Lem; Jessie Hue; Trina Burningham; Fees: 16968.1 · Hours: 30.7 · Quote: TOTAL | | 30.70 | 16,968.10 $ · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: TOTAL · Money: Tax: $1.94K · Label: unstated · Quote: 1,940.52 $ · Fees: $16.9K · Quote: 16,867.62 $ · Total: $17K · Quote: TOTAL | | 30.70 | 16,968.10 $ · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2021-02-27 · Kind: invoice · Quote: January 31, 2021 to February 27, 2021 · Start: 2021-01-31 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: THIRD REPORT TO THE COURT SUBMITTED BY MNP LTD., IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE · Hours total: Quote: TOTAL | | 30.70 | 16,968.10 $ · Value: 30.7 · Context quote: IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE UNDER THE NOTICE OF INTENTION TO MAKE A PROPOSAL; Form: time_summary · Rows: Fees: 240 · Rate: 600 · Hours: 0.4 · Quote: 02/03/2021 | Review and comment on listing agreement; communications with MNP regarding same. | 0.40 | $600.00 | $240.00 | SK · Row kind: person · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: SK; Fees: 120 · Rate: 600 · Hours: 0.2 · Quote: 02/04/2021 | Call from Matt Lem regarding listing agreement; correspondence with B. Bissell regarding same. | 0.20 | $600.00 | $120.00 | SK · Row kind: person · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: SK; Fees: 720 · Rate: 600 · Hours: 1.2 · Quote: 02/05/2021 | Call with M. Lem regarding motion for listing approval and update on status of matter; review and provide comments on affidavit. | 1.20 | $600.00 | $720.00 | SK · Row kind: person · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: SK · Money: Fees: $5.22K · Quote: WFK's accounts for the period from February 3, 2021 to February 25, 2021 total $5,220.00 (exclusive of HST). · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2021-02-25 · Kind: invoice · Quote: WFK's accounts for the period from February 3, 2021 to February 25, 2021 total $5,220.00 (exclusive of HST). · Start: 2021-02-03 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Weisz Fell Kour LLP · Firm quote: I am a Legal Assistant with the law firm Weisz Fell Kour LLP (' WFK ') · Context quote: WFK's accounts for the period from February 3, 2021 to February 25, 2021 total $5,220.00 (exclusive of HST).
  • Process results 21 NDAs · as of 23 Mar 2021
  • Purchaser unnamed interested party in a prior possible transaction for the Property, agreement not executed · the Property · real property · not completed
  • Sale advisor Jones Lang LaSalle (listing broker)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Factum of extension to file a ProposalPDF
Motion Record for extension of time to file a ProposalPDF
Amended Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Counsel SlipPDF
Extension Order
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Notice of Extension of Time Order and Sales Process Approval
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
  • Sale advisor Jones Lang Lassalle (listing broker)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — Court orders the Laird Entities and Proposal Trustee to follow the sale process set out in Schedule A
  • Sealed items Confidential Exhibits 1, 2, and 3 to the Birnboim February Affidavit
PDF
Moving Parties FactumPDF
Second Report
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: invoice_listing · Rows: · Money: Total: $7.94K · Quote: 7,937.68 · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2021-01-30 · Kind: invoice · Quote: December 27, 2020 to January 30, 2021 · Start: 2020-12-27 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: Date: 2021-02-08 · Fees: 7024.5 · Quote: 08 February 2021 | 9621487 | December 27, 2020 to January 30, 2021 | 11.3 | 7,024.50 | 913.18 | 7,937.68 · Total: 7937.68 · Period end: 2021-01-30 · Period start: 2020-12-27 · Disbursements: 913.18 · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: SECOND REPORT TO THE COURT SUBMITTED BY MNP LTD., IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE UNDER THE NOTICE OF INTENTION TO MAKE A PROPOSAL OF 33 LAIRD INC., 33 LAIRD GP INC. AND 33 LAIRD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP · Hours total: Quote: 11.3 · Value: 11.3 · Context quote: IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE UNDER THE NOTICE OF INTENTION TO MAKE A PROPOSAL OF 33 LAIRD INC., 33 LAIRD GP INC. AND 33 LAIRD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP; Form: time_summary · Rows: Sheldon Title; Matthew Lem; Jessie Hue; Trina Burningham; Fees: 30441.9 · Hours: 61.8 · Quote: TOTAL | TOTAL | 61.80 | 30,441.90 $ · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: TOTAL · Money: Fees: $30.4K · Quote: 30,441.90 $ · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: invoice · Quote: 14-Dec-2020 · Start: 2020-12-14 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: SECOND REPORT TO THE COURT SUBMITTED BY MNP LTD., IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE UNDER THE NOTICE OF INTENTION TO MAKE A PROPOSAL OF 33 LAIRD INC., 33 LAIRD GP INC. AND 33 LAIRD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP · Hours total: Quote: 61.80 · Value: 61.8 · Context quote: IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE UNDER THE NOTICE OF INTENTION TO MAKE A PROPOSAL OF 33 LAIRD INC., 33 LAIRD GP INC. AND 33 LAIRD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP; Form: time_summary · Rows: Sheldon Title; Matthew Lem; Fees: 7024.5 · Hours: 11.3 · Quote: TOTAL | | 11.30 | 7,024.50 $ · Row kind: subtotal · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: TOTAL · Money: Fees: $7.02K · Quote: 7,024.50 $ · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2021-01-29 · Kind: invoice · Quote: 29-Jan-2021 · Start: 2021-01-25 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: SECOND REPORT TO THE COURT SUBMITTED BY MNP LTD., IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE UNDER THE NOTICE OF INTENTION TO MAKE A PROPOSAL OF 33 LAIRD INC., 33 LAIRD GP INC. AND 33 LAIRD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP · Hours total: Quote: 11.30 · Value: 11.3 · Context quote: IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE UNDER THE NOTICE OF INTENTION TO MAKE A PROPOSAL OF 33 LAIRD INC., 33 LAIRD GP INC. AND 33 LAIRD LIMITED PARTNERSHIP; Form: time_summary · Rows: Fees: 240 · Rate: 600 · Hours: 0.4 · Quote: 12/02/2020 | Call with S. Title and B. Bissell regarding next steps in NOI proceeding. | 0.40 | $600.00 | $240.00 | SK · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: SK · Money: · Period: End: 2020-12-10 · Kind: invoice · Quote: 12/02/2020 · Start: 2020-12-02 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Weisz Fell Kour LLP · Firm quote: I am a Legal Assistant with the law firm Weisz Fell Kour LLP (' WFK ') · Context quote: I am a Legal Assistant with the law firm Weisz Fell Kour LLP (' WFK ') and, as such, I have knowledge of the following matters.; Form: time_summary · Rows: Fees: 120 · Rate: 600 · Hours: 0.2 · Quote: 01/28/2021 | Correspondence with MNP regarding Perlane offer. | 0.20 | $600.00 | $120.00 | SK · Row kind: bucket · Rate kind: standard · Name as stated: SK · Money: · Period: End: 2021-01-29 · Kind: invoice · Quote: 01/28/2021 · Start: 2021-01-28 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Weisz Fell Kour LLP · Firm quote: I am a Legal Assistant with the law firm Weisz Fell Kour LLP (' WFK ') · Context quote: I am a Legal Assistant with the law firm Weisz Fell Kour LLP (' WFK ') and, as such, I have knowledge of the following matters.
  • Purchaser possible purchaser under the Possible Transaction, unnamed · the Project · asset sale · proposed
  • Sale advisor JLL (listing broker); Cushman & Wakefield ULC (listing broker)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — public sale and marketing process for all of the 33 Laird Group's assets
PDF
Motion Record
  • Applicant 33 Laird Inc., 33 Laird GP Inc., and 33 Laird Limited Partnership Inc.
  • Commencement date 28 November 2020
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no 31-2693094
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Service ListPDF
Signed Order (Consolidation stay extension DIP)PDF
Factum of the Moving Party motion returnable Dec16 2020
  • Counsel Goldman Sloan Nash & Haber LLP
PDF
First Report (with appendices)
  • Financial position Assets $13M · as at 31 Dec 2019 · per draft unaudited financial statements of 33 Laird Limited Partnership; net book value · 33 Laird Limited Partnership (principal assets: building structures under construction and land) — Aggregate net book value of approximately $13MM as at December 31, 2019 for the building structures under construction and land; no total liabilities stated
  • Secured creditors $9.79M · Note: Current indebtedness as understood by Proposal Trustee; portion of loan syndicated to Centurion; per PPSA registry search (file currency date December 8, 2020) and Parcel Register dated December 8, 2020 · Page: 8 · As of: December 8, 2020 · Debtor: 33 Laird Group (INC/GP/LP) · Creditor: DUCA Financial Services Credit Union Ltd. · Security: Mortgage charge on real property underlying the Project in the amount of $22MM (registered principal); personal property charge over all of INC's chattels except consumer goods; personal property charge over all of LP's accounts and other
PDF
Motion Record returnable December 16 2020
  • Applicant 33 Laird Inc.
  • Commencement date 10 December 2020
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
PDF
33 Laird GP - Creditors Package - NOI cover letterPDF
33 Laird Inc - Creditors Package - NOI cover letterPDF
33 Laird Limited Partnership - Creditor Package - NOI cover letterPDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “33 Laird Group” (Proposal), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/33-laird-group

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/33-laird-group

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.