3 Sixty Secure Corp. and 3 Sixty Risk Solutions Ltd. – in Receivership
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. c-43, as amended
- File
- CV-21-00668388-00CL
3 Sixty Secure Corp. and 3 Sixty Risk Solutions Ltd. have been under court-appointed receivership in Ontario since September 13, 2021, with Baigel Corp. as receiver and manager. Pillar Capital Corp. brought the application on September 9, 2021 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, file CV-21-00668388-00CL, under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act. At the 3 Sixty Secure Corp. entity level, unaudited net book value of property was reported at $12,187,784 against a preliminary creditor list totalling $12,026,751.79. Estimated claims at appointment include $2,000,000 to the Receiver General for HST as a deemed trust, $1,869,017.30 to Pillar Capital, $500,000 to Ural Link Ltd., $333,355 in employee wage super-priority under BIA s. 81.4(4) and $86,558 under s. 81.6(2). The receivership remains active.
29 earlier updates, back to 13 September 2021 — subscribers.
Debtor
3 Sixty Secure Corp. and 3 Sixty Risk Solutions Ltd. – in Receivership
Receiver
Baigel Corp.
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Penny | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 4 orders, Nov 2021 – Feb 2022 | 179 cases on record |
| Justice Cavanagh | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 3 orders, Sep 2021 – May 2022 | 288 cases on record |
| Justice Kimmel | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jul 2022 – Apr 2023 | 182 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverBaigel Corp. | Fogler, Rubinoff LLP | 20 Apr 2023 | Factum · 20 Apr 2023 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed trusts (CRA and other) | Receiver General - HST · in 2 casesas of receivership appointment (estimated indebtedness) — Deemed trust — Deemed trust class (GST/HST); estimated indebtedness — debtor: 3 Sixty Secure Corp. | $2M | Notice and Statement of Receiver – 3 Sixty Secure Corp. |
7 transactions · 7 approved — the Smiths Falls Transaction is hereby approvedSmiths Falls AVO · 6 Mar 2023
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| purchasers at auction of fleet, equipment, furniture and other chattels, unnamedthe fleet of motor vehicles, equipment, furniture and other chattels of the Debtors · auction | not stated | Approved9 Nov 2021 | Amended and Restated Sale Process Approval… |
| purchaser(s) of firearms via private sale, unnamedfirearms belonging to the Debtors and in the possession and/or control of the Receiver · asset sale | not stated | Approved9 Nov 2021 | Amended and Restated Sale Process Approval… |
| Lindsay McMullenthe right, title and interest in and to the real property known municipally as 10-83 Little Bridge Street, Almonte, ON · real property · agreement 15 Mar 2022 | Sealed | Approved10 May 2022 | First Almonte AVO |
| unnamed purchaser(s) of Additional Assets sold via auction/bill of salethe "Additional Assets" (as defined in the First Addendum) · auction | not stated | Approved10 May 2022 | Additional Assets AVO |
| Tombolo Properties Ltd.the real property known municipally as 12-83 Little Bridge Street, Almonte, ON (the "Second Almonte Condo") · real property · agreement 10 Jun 2022 | Sealed | Approved22 Jul 2022 | Second Almonte AVO |
| 5054928 Ontario Ltd.the right, title and interest in and to the real property known municipally as 18 Rideau Avenue, Smiths Falls, ON · real property · agreement 27 Jan 2023 | Sealed | Approved6 Mar 2023 | Smiths Falls AVO |
| GardaWorld Cash Services Canada Corporationthe specific client service contracts covering armored courier, ATM, vault in transit, bullion storage, direct shipment, smart safe, cash processing and other related services (the "FSS Contracts") · asset sale · agreement 9 Mar 2023 | Sealed | Approved20 Apr 2023 | FSS AVO |
Unsecured creditors: paid in full. Canada Revenue Agency a distribution · BMO a distribution · Bank of Montreal a distribution.EstimatedMotion Record of the Receiver · 13 Jul 2022
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEPPA | Employment and Social Development Canada | — | a distribution | per the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 23 Feb 2023 |
| Deemed trust | Canada Revenue Agency | — | a distributionconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 May 2022 |
| Secured | BMO | — | a distributioninterimconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 May 2022 |
| Secured | Bank of Montreal | — | a distributioninterimconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 Jul 2022 |
| Secured | Lanark Standard Condominium Corporation No. 18 | — | a distributioninterimconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 May 2022 |
| Secured | Municipality of Mississippi Mills | — | a distributioninterimconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 May 2022 |
| Secured | Pillar Capital Corp. | — | a distributionconditional | per the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 23 Feb 2023 |
| Landlord | Lanark Standard Condominium Corporation No. 18 | — | a distributioninterimconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 Jul 2022 |
| Landlord | Municipality of Mississippi Mills | — | a distributioninterimconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 Jul 2022 |
| PreferredSecured Wage Claimant, ESDC | Employment and Social Development Canada | — | a distribution | per the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 May 2022 |
| Preferred | Revenu Québec | — | a distribution | per the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 May 2022 |
| Unsecured | known Priority Claimants (excluding Municipality of Smiths Falls and part of LSCC claim) | — | paid in fullinterimconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 Jul 2022 |
| Unsecured | administrator of Teamsters Local 419 | — | a distribution | per the receiver | Motion Record of the Receiver · 13 May 2022 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
The debtor’s own statement of its total assets and liabilities at filing is in the record — Subscribers
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Abbreviated Book of Authorities of the Receiver – Returnable 20 April 2023
| PDF · Subscribers | |
FSS AVO
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Factum of the Receiver – Returnable 20 April 2023
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Ancillary Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 20 April 2023 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Smiths Falls AVO
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 6 March 2023
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Counsel Slip with Endorsement of Justice Kimmel
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Second Almonte AVO
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 22 July 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Interim Distribution Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 25 May 2022
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Additional Assets AVO
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Counsel Slip with Endorsement of Justice Cavanagh
| PDF · Subscribers | |
First Almonte AVO
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 10 May 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Counsel Slip with Endorsement of Justice Penny
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Supplementary Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 23 February 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 23 February 2022 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Bankruptcy Creditor Package
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Amended and Restated Sale Process Approval Order – 9 November 2021 (amended and restated on 23 February 2022)
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Ancillary Relief Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Email Endorsement of Justice Penny
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Sale Processes Approval Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record of the Receiver – Returnable 9 November 2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Service List | PDF · Subscribers | |
| General Notice of WEPP to Former Employees of 3 Sixty Secure Corp. | PDF · Subscribers | |
| Notice and Statement of Receiver – 3 Sixty Risk Solutions Ltd. | PDF · Subscribers | |
Notice and Statement of Receiver – 3 Sixty Secure Corp.
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Receivership Order
| PDF · Subscribers | |
| Factum of the Applicant – Returnable 13 September 2021 | PDF · Subscribers | |
Application Record – Pillar Capital Corp. – Returnable 13 September 2021
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “3 Sixty Secure Corp. and 3 Sixty Risk Solutions Ltd. – in Receivership” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/3-sixty-group