2735447 Ontario Inc (known as Rosehill) - Court Appointed Receiver
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)section 248 of the Business Corporations Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. B.16 and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43
- Court
- Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
- File
- CV-22-00682959-00CL
2735447 Ontario Inc, known as Rosehill, was placed under a court-appointed receiver by order of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) on June 21, 2022, in a bankruptcy proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act carried on court file CV-22-00682959-00CL. The receivership order is the commencing step in the proceeding and the only milestone on this record; no subsequent steps, reports or orders are recorded here. The proceeding is recorded as closed.
Sixth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. dated March 28, 2025 — Court officer report
Fifth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated November 9, 2023 — Court officer report
Motion Record re Receiver's Charge and Lien Holdback Priority Amounts, returnable August 1, 2023 — Application / notice of application
Fourth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. dated July 13, 2023 — Court officer report
Third Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc dated March 15, 2023 — Court officer report
Written Submissions of the Receiver, Motion to Expedite the Appeal dated March 15, 2023 — Factum / brief
Supplementary Motion Record of the Applicants, dated January 26, 2023 — Application / notice of application
Supplementary Motion Record (Part 1), dated January 3, 2023 — Application / notice of application
Supplementary Motion Record (Part 2), dated January 3, 2023 — Application / notice of application
Supplementary Motion Record (Part 3), dated January 3, 2023 — Application / notice of application
Supplementary Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated December 19, 2022 — Court officer report
Second Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated — Court officer report
The court appointed Ernst & Young Inc. as receiver and manager, on the application of ROSE-ISLI CORP., 2631214 ONTARIO INC., SEASIDE CORPORATION, and 2735440 ONTARIO INC.. Court file CV-22-00682959-00CL.
Source: Receivership Order
Placed 2735447 Ontario Inc under a court-appointed receiver, commencing the proceeding in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) under file CV-22-00682959-00CL.
Debtor
2735447 Ontario Inc (known as Rosehill) - Court Appointed Receiver
Receiver
EY
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Kimmel | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 10 orders, Sep 2022 – Dec 2023 | 182 cases on record |
| Justice Cavanagh | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Apr 2025 | 288 cases on record |
| Justice Wilton-Siegel | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jan 2024 | 104 cases on record |
| Justice Osborne | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jul 2022 | 146 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverEY | Reconstruct LLP | 12 Sep 2022 | Order · 12 Sep 2022 |
| CreditorBankruptcy of Capital Build ADAIR GOLDBLATT BIEBER LLP | Bieber LLP | 20 Jan 2023 | Service list · 20 Jan 2023 |
| CreditorCertain Unit | ORA Acquisitions Inc. MITCHELL, BARDYN & ZALUCKY LLP | 20 Jan 2023 | Service list · 20 Jan 2023 |
| CreditorFrame-Tech Structures LTD, Smith, Servello and Capital Build Construction Management Corp | Dickinson Wright LLP | 20 Dec 2022 | Application · 20 Dec 2022 |
| CreditorOra Acquisitions Inc | Harrison Pensa LLP · Wildeboer Dellelce LLP · ORA Acquisitions Inc. MITCHELL, BARDYN & ZALUCKY LLP Previously Bieber LLP (last seen 3 Jan 2023) | 20 Dec 2022 | Appellants' Certificate Respecti · 1 Mar 2023 |
| CreditorRoyal Bank of Canada | Harrison Pensa LLP | 20 Dec 2022 | Application · 20 Dec 2022 |
| CreditorRoyal Bank of Canada LIPMAN ZENER & WAXMAN | Harrison Pensa LLP | 20 Jan 2023 | Service list · 20 Jan 2023 |
| CreditorTrez | Bennett Jones LLP | 20 Dec 2022 | Application · 20 Dec 2022 |
| CreditorTrez Capital Limited Partnership | Bennett Jones LLP | 20 Jan 2023 | Service list · 20 Jan 2023 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | Trez Capital Limited PartnershipFirst charge (mortgage) on the Lands — Outstanding principal balance including $1.0M letter of credit facility, as of Sept 1, 2022 (maturity date). Original commitment was $5.9 million principal loan plus $1.0 million letter of credit facility per commitment letter dated Dec 6, 2021 and amendment Jan 20, 2022. Notice of default and acceleration issued Aug 10, 2022. Trez Mortgage matured and remains secured by first charge; Receiver's Borrowing Charge is subordinate to this security. — debtor: 2735447 Ontario Inc. · as of 1 Sep 2022 | $6.84M | The purpose of this First Report is to: (a) provide a summary of the background of the Company; (b) provide a summary of the offer received for the purchase of Rosehill (as defined below) and the status of that potential transaction; (c) report on the activities of the Receiver since its appointment; (d) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval of the activities of the Receiver as described in this First Report; and (e) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval to engage a real estate broker and to enter into a marketing and sale process (the “Sale Process”) for the Property to be undertaken by the Receiver as described herein |
| Secured | Capital Build Construction Management Corp. · in 3 casesRegistered construction lien on title to the Lands — Disputed claim: Capital Build asserts its construction lien has priority over the 273 Mortgage; Receiver has not validated the claim or determined priority. Statement of claim filed July 25, 2022 to perfect the lien despite the stay of proceedings; further steps held in abeyance during stay. Related party: Capital Build owned/managed by Respondents Michael Smith and Frank Servello. — debtor: 2735447 Ontario Inc. · as of 29 Apr 2022 | $2M | The purpose of this First Report is to: (a) provide a summary of the background of the Company; (b) provide a summary of the offer received for the purchase of Rosehill (as defined below) and the status of that potential transaction; (c) report on the activities of the Receiver since its appointment; (d) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval of the activities of the Receiver as described in this First Report; and (e) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval to engage a real estate broker and to enter into a marketing and sale process (the “Sale Process”) for the Property to be undertaken by the Receiver as described herein |
| Secured | 2735440 Ontario Inc. ("273")Second ranking charge (mortgage) on the Lands; also general security agreement dated January 15, 2020 over all personal and after-acquired property of the Company — Related party (JV Party) to the Company. Principal amount advanced was $7,628,751 per financing commitment letter dated Jan 6, 2020 and amendments Jan 15, 2021 and July 16, 2021 - this is the stated original advance/principal, not a dated outstanding balance. Receiver has not yet performed independent security review of validity/priority. — debtor: 2735447 Ontario Inc. | — | The purpose of this First Report is to: (a) provide a summary of the background of the Company; (b) provide a summary of the offer received for the purchase of Rosehill (as defined below) and the status of that potential transaction; (c) report on the activities of the Receiver since its appointment; (d) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval of the activities of the Receiver as described in this First Report; and (e) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval to engage a real estate broker and to enter into a marketing and sale process (the “Sale Process”) for the Property to be undertaken by the Receiver as described herein |
| Secured | Tarion · in 2 casesFirst charge on purchaser deposits held in trust by Schneider Ruggiero Spencer Milburn LLP — Amount not stated; relates to deposits from pre-sale of 60 residential suites and one commercial unit. — debtor: 2735447 Ontario Inc. | — | The purpose of this First Report is to: (a) provide a summary of the background of the Company; (b) provide a summary of the offer received for the purchase of Rosehill (as defined below) and the status of that potential transaction; (c) report on the activities of the Receiver since its appointment; (d) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval of the activities of the Receiver as described in this First Report; and (e) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval to engage a real estate broker and to enter into a marketing and sale process (the “Sale Process”) for the Property to be undertaken by the Receiver as described herein |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Unsecured creditors: no distribution. 273 short · 2735440 Ontario Inc. (273) short · Toronto Capital Corp. (TCC) paid in full.FinalMotion Record returnable, April 11, 2025 · 28 Mar 2025
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court charges | Receiver's Borrowing Charge | — | paid in full | Finalper the receiver | Fifth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. · 9 Nov 2023 |
| Secured | 273 Mortgage | — | shortfallconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record, returnable, December 15, 2022 · 11 Dec 2022 |
| Secured | 273 | — | shortfallconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Motion Record re Receiver's Charge and Lien Holdback Priority Amounts · 1 Aug 2023 |
| Secured273 (Receiver's borrowing certificate advances) | 2735440 Ontario Inc. (273) | — | shortfallconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Fifth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. · 9 Nov 2023 |
| Secured | Toronto Capital Corp. (TCC) | — | paid in full | Finalper the receiver | Fifth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. · 9 Nov 2023 |
| Secured | Trez Capital Partnership Limited | — | paid in full | per the receiver | Motion Record re Receiver's Charge and Lien Holdback Priority Amounts · 1 Aug 2023 |
| Unsecured | — | — | no distribution | Finalper the receiver | Motion Record returnable, April 11, 2025 · 28 Mar 2025 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
3 engagements · 3 firms — latest: Reconstruct LLP, 1 Oct 2023 – 28 Mar 2025, $65,091.00 in feesMotion Record returnable, April 11, 2025 · 11 Apr 2025
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (firm not named)capacity not statedfirm not named in the heading | — | 1,062.6 | — | $494stated average | Fifth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. · 9 Nov 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ernst & Young Inc.Receiver | 28 Oct 2023 – 24 Jan 2025 | 97.8 | $30,037.50ex. tax | $325 – $7507 people | Motion Record returnable, April 11, 2025 · 11 Apr 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 people — Ernst & Young Inc., 28 Oct 2023 – 24 Jan 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reconstruct LLPCounsel to the receiver | 1 Oct 2023 – 28 Mar 2025 | 121.1 | $65,091.00ex. tax | $300 – $7506 people | Motion Record returnable, April 11, 2025 · 11 Apr 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 people — Reconstruct LLP, 1 Oct 2023 – 28 Mar 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Endorsement of Cavanagh, J., dated April 11, 2025
| ||
Motion Record returnable, April 11, 2025
| ||
| Order re Fee Approval and Discharge (Redline) | ||
Order re Fee Approval and Discharge, dated April 11, 2025
| ||
Sixth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. dated March 28, 2025
| ||
Distribution and Fee Approval Order, dated January 11, 2024
| ||
Endorsement of Wilton-Siegel, J., dated January 11, 2024
| ||
| Motion Record, returnable January 24, 2024 | ||
Endorsement of Kimmel, J., dated December 7, 2023
| ||
Interim Distribution Order, dated December 7, 2023
| ||
Fifth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated November 9, 2023
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel
| ||
Order of Justice Kimmel
| ||
| Reasons for Decision, Court Of Appeal | ||
Motion Record re Receiver's Charge and Lien Holdback Priority Amounts, returnable August 1, 2023
| ||
Fourth Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc. dated July 13, 2023
| ||
Endorsement of Centa, J. dated June 15, 2023
| ||
| Notice of Hearing is scheduled for August 14, 2023 | ||
| Third Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc dated March 15, 2023 | ||
Written Submissions of the Receiver, Motion to Expedite the Appeal dated March 15, 2023
| ||
| Book of Authorities of the Appellants | ||
| Factum of the Appellants | ||
| Motion Record of the Appellants | ||
Appellants' Certificate Respecting Evidence
| ||
| Notice of Appeal | ||
Endorsement of Kimmel, J., dated February 2, 2023
| ||
| Approval and Vesting Order dated January 26, 2023 | ||
Order re Ancillary Maters dated January 26, 2023
| ||
| Outline of Submissions dated January 26, 2023 | ||
| Supplementary Motion Record of the Applicants, dated January 26, 2023 | ||
| Second Supplementary Report of the Receiver, dated January 25, 2023 | ||
Service List as of January 20, 2023
| ||
| Written Submissions of the Receiver, dated January 13, 2023 | ||
Endorsement of Kimmel, J. dated January 6, 2023
| ||
| Factum of the Applicants, dated January 4, 2023 | ||
Amended and Restated Factum of the Receiver, dated January 3, 2023
| ||
Factum of the Purchaser, Ora Acquisitions Inc., dated January 3, 2023
| ||
| Supplementary Motion Record (Part 1), dated January 3, 2023 | ||
| Supplementary Motion Record (Part 2), dated January 3, 2023 | ||
Supplementary Motion Record (Part 3), dated January 3, 2023
| ||
| Motion Record of the Receiver, dated December 30, 2022 | ||
Adjournment to January 6, 2023 and other directions
| ||
| Affidavit of Agostino de Lorenzo, dated December 21, 2022 | ||
Affidavit of K Pikula (Part 1), dated December 21, 2022
| ||
| Affidavit of K Pikula (Part 2), dated December 21, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit of K Pikula (Part 3), dated December 21, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit of K Pikula (Part 4), dated December 21, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit of K Pikula (Part 5), dated December 21, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit of K Pikula (Part 6), dated December 21, 2022 | ||
| Affidavit of Renato Fellin, dated December 21, 2022 | ||
Notice of Motion returnable December 22, 2022
| ||
| Supplementary Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated December 19, 2022 | ||
Motion Record, returnable, December 15, 2022
| ||
Second Report of the Receiver and Manager of 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated
| ||
| 1. Notice of Motion, returnable September 12, 2022 2. First Report of the Receiver Appendix A - Appointment Order 3. Draft Order re Sale Process Approval | ||
Endorsement of Kimmel, J. dated September 12, 2022
| ||
Sales Process Order, dated September 12, 2022
| ||
The purpose of this First Report is to: (a) provide a summary of the background of the Company; (b) provide a summary of the offer received for the purchase of Rosehill (as defined below) and the status of that potential transaction; (c) report on the activities of the Receiver since its appointment; (d) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval of the activities of the Receiver as described in this First Report; and (e) provide information in support of the Receiver’s request for Court approval to engage a real estate broker and to enter into a marketing and sale process (the “Sale Process”) for the Property to be undertaken by the Receiver as described herein
| ||
Reasons for Decision of Osborne, J. dated July 14, 2022
| ||
Receivership Order
| ||
| Reply Application Record, dated July 4, 2022 | ||
1 Notice of Application (To Be Delivered) 2 Affidavit of Michael J. Smith sworn July 1, 2022 A Executive Profile of Michael Smith (“Smith”) B Photographs and Renderings of Capital Build’s Projects C Email from Davide Di Iulio (“Di Iulio”) to Smith dated January 25, 2022 at 4:34 p.m. D Email from Di Iulio to Smith dated January 25, 2022 at 5:18 p.m. E Email from Di Iulio to Smith dated January 25, 2022 at 6:39 p.m. F Bare Trust Agreement between 2735440 Ontario Inc. and Seaside Corporation dated January 30, 2020 G Transcribed voice recording from Management Committee meeting on April 11, 2022 H Statutory declaration sworn by Kararzyna Pikula (“Pikula”) on January 25, 2022 I Statement of Claim (CV-22-00676658-00CL) dated February 9, 2022 and Statement of Defence (CV-22-00676658-00CL) dated April 14, 2022 J Spreadsheet listing files in relation to the services that Capital Build provided to the Project from January 20, 2020 onwards K Contracts between Rosehill and MTN Construction Inc. and Rosehill and RCG Excavation Ltd. L Permit Drawings M Emails between Smith and Pikula re Royal Bank of Canada bank account N Contract between Rosehill and KNYMH dated July 25, 2020 O Additional Service Authorizations between February 12, 2021 and April 6, 2022 P Emails between Pikula, Smith, Frank Servello (“Servello”) and Alfredo Malanca (“Malanca”) re suite changes Q Notice from the RCMP re Nick Monasteridis’ arrest R Email between Dickinson Wright LLP and TYR dated June 30, 2022 S Reliance Letter dated January 4, 2022 T Email between Letizia D’addario from the City of Vaughan and Smith dated April 5, 2022 U Emails from Smith to Nusite Contractors Ltd. and Delta Elevator Co. Ltd. dated May 5, 2022 re contract cancellations V Steven Gray’s covering email to the Lakeshore Agreement dated June 15, 2022 3 Affidavit of Frank Servello sworn July 1, 2022 A Executive Profile of Servello B Handwritten Notes re Telephone Calls with Malanca and others C Purchaser Worksheets 4 Draft Order Appointing Signing Officer
| ||
| 1. Notice of Application, issued June 2022 A Schedule “A” - Draft Receiver Order 2. Affidavit of Katarzyna Pikula, sworn June 21, 2022 A Exhibit “A” - Corporate Profile Report for 2631214 Ontario Inc. B Exhibit “B” - Corporate Profile Report for Rose-Isli Corp. C Exhibit “C” - Share Certificate re 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated May 26, 2020 D Exhibit “D” - Corporate Profile Report for 2735440 Ontario Inc. E Exhibit “E” - Corporate Profile Report for 2735447 Ontario Inc. (Rosehill) F Exhibit “F” - Corporate Profile Report for Frame-Tech Structures Ltd. G Exhibit “G” - Frame-Tech Structures Ltd. Share Certificate, dated June 6, 2020 H Exhibit “H” - Corporate Profile Report for Capital Build Construction Management Corp. I Exhibit “I” - Parcel Register for the Property described as: Part of the West Half of Lot 7, Concession 7, Vaughan, as in WB5781, R543781 and Part 1, Plan 65R-11983; City of Vaughan J Exhibit “J” - Joint Venture Agreement between 2735447 Ontario Inc., 2631214 Ontario Inc., 2735440 Ontario Inc. and Frame Tech Structures Ltd. K Exhibit “K” - Shareholder Register as of March 31, 2022 L Exhibit “L” - Charge/Mortgage YR3057324 and associated Instrument Statement M Exhibit “M” - Charge/Mortgage YR3057328 and associated Instrument Statement N Exhibit “N” - Email correspondence between Alfredo Malanca and Frank Servello, dated December 31, 2019 O Exhibit “O” - Email from Mike Smith, dated January 7, 2020 re OML 2nd Mortgage P Exhibit “P” - Closing Book for the 2735440 Ontario Inc. Mortgage, prepared by SR Law Q Exhibit “Q” - Confirmation of delivery of Closing Book R Exhibit “R” - Draft Loan Agreement for failed Risi Loan S Exhibit “S” - Email exchange re failed Risi Loan, dated September 29, 2020 T Exhibit “T” - Loan Agreement between 2735440 Ontario Inc. and 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated October 23, 2020 U Exhibit “U”- Kingsett Capital letter and covering email, dated November 6, 2020 V Exhibit “V” - Email exchange between Alfredo Malanca, Kasi Pikula, Frank Servello and Mike Smith re IFC drawings, dated January 2021 W Exhibit “W” - Charge/Mortgage YR3194921 and associated Instrument Statement X Exhibit “X” - Charge/Mortgage YR384258 and associated Instrument Statement Y Exhibit “Y” - Kingsett Capital updated Letter of Interest, dated July 22, 2021 Z Exhibit “Z” - Subordination and Standstill Agreement between Computershare Trust Company of Canada, 2735440 Ontario Inc. and 2735447 Ontario Inc. AA Exhibit “AA” - Charge/Mortgage YR3372765 and associated Instrument Statement BB Exhibit “BB” - Email exchange between Kasia Pikula and Mike Smith re Signing Authority, between October 29, 2020 - October 30, 2020 CC Exhibit “CC” - Notice of Default Rosehill JV Agreement, dated April 20, 2022 DD Exhibit “DD” - Correspondence from Tyr LLP to Frank Servello and Mike Smith, dated May 4, 2022 EE Exhibit “EE” - Correspondence from Tyr LLP to Dickinson Wright LLP, dated May 19, 2022 FF Exhibit “FF” - Correspondence from Dickinson Wright LLP to Tyr LLP, dated May 26, 2022 GG Exhibit “GG” - Construction Lien and Notice Letter (from Dickinson Wright LLP), dated May 2, 2022 HH Exhibit “HH” - Correspondence from Dickinson Wright LLP to Kasia Pikula, dated May 10, 2022 re Notice of Default re 2631214 Ontario Inc. II Exhibit “II” - Email exchange between Frank Servello and Elisa McHugh, re Shareholder Register - Rosehill - Inception to March 2022, dated April 13, 2022 JJ Exhibit “JJ” - Accounts Payable Summary effective February 18, 2022 KK Exhibit “KK” - Statutory Declaration, dated January 25, 2022 with covering email LL Exhibit “LL” - Exhibit Email from Kasia Pikula to Mike Smith, Frank Servello and Davide Di Iulio, re Meeting Agenda - Rose Hill - Monday April 11, 2022 10AM, dated April 8, 2022 MM Exhibit “MM” - Exhibit Email from Kasia Pikula to Mike Smith, Frank Servello and Davide Di Iulio re Rose Hill JV stakeholder meeting vote to sell property, dated April 14, 2022 NN Exhibit “NN” - Receipt of Registration of Notice of Interest on Title of the Lands OO Exhibit “OO” Correspondence from Dickinson Wright LLP to J’Adore Homes Inc. dated May 18, 2022 PP Exhibit “PP” – Correspondence from J’Adore Homes Inc. to Metrics Realty Inc. Brokerage, with executed Mutual Release, dated May 26, 2022 QQ Exhibit “QQ” – Proposed Funds Distribution Agreement RR Exhibit “RR” - Email from Dickinson Wright LLP to Tyr LLP and Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, dated June 20, 2022 SS Exhibit “SS” - Trez Capital Notice of Default, dated May 24, 2022 with June 2, 2022 covering email TT Exhibit “TT” - Ernst & Young Inc. Consent 3. Affidavit of Domenic Grossi, sworn June 21, 2022 A Exhibit “A” -Correspondence from J’Adore Homes Inc. to Metrics Realty Inc. Brokerage, with executed Mutual Release, dated May 26, 2022 4. Blackline Order to Model Receivership Order | ||
Notice of Application, issued June 2022 A Schedule “A” - Draft Receiver Order 2. Affidavit of Katarzyna Pikula, sworn June 21, 2022 A Exhibit “A” - Corporate Profile Report for 2631214 Ontario Inc. B Exhibit “B” - Corporate Profile Report for Rose-Isli Corp. C Exhibit “C” - Share Certificate re 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated May 26, 2020 D Exhibit “D” - Corporate Profile Report for 2735440 Ontario Inc. E Exhibit “E” - Corporate Profile Report for 2735447 Ontario Inc. (Rosehill) F Exhibit “F” - Corporate Profile Report for Frame-Tech Structures Ltd. G Exhibit “G” - Frame-Tech Structures Ltd. Share Certificate, dated June 6, 2020 H Exhibit “H” - Corporate Profile Report for Capital Build Construction Management Corp. I Exhibit “I” - Parcel Register for the Property described as: Part of the West Half of Lot 7, Concession 7, Vaughan, as in WB5781, R543781 and Part 1, Plan 65R-11983; City of Vaughan J Exhibit “J” - Joint Venture Agreement between 2735447 Ontario Inc., 2631214 Ontario Inc., 2735440 Ontario Inc. and Frame Tech Structures Ltd. K Exhibit “K” - Shareholder Register as of March 31, 2022 L Exhibit “L” - Charge/Mortgage YR3057324 and associated Instrument Statement M Exhibit “M” - Charge/Mortgage YR3057328 and associated Instrument Statement N Exhibit “N” - Email correspondence between Alfredo Malanca and Frank Servello, dated December 31, 2019 O Exhibit “O” - Email from Mike Smith, dated January 7, 2020 re OML 2nd Mortgage P Exhibit “P” - Closing Book for the 2735440 Ontario Inc. Mortgage, prepared by SR Law Q Exhibit “Q” - Confirmation of delivery of Closing Book R Exhibit “R” - Draft Loan Agreement for failed Risi Loan S Exhibit “S” - Email exchange re failed Risi Loan, dated September 29, 2020 T Exhibit “T” - Loan Agreement between 2735440 Ontario Inc. and 2735447 Ontario Inc., dated October 23, 2020 U Exhibit “U”- Kingsett Capital letter and covering email, dated November 6, 2020 V Exhibit “V” - Email exchange between Alfredo Malanca, Kasi Pikula, Frank Servello and Mike Smith re IFC drawings, dated January 2021 W Exhibit “W” - Charge/Mortgage YR3194921 and associated Instrument Statement X Exhibit “X” - Charge/Mortgage YR384258 and associated Instrument Statement Y Exhibit “Y” - Kingsett Capital updated Letter of Interest, dated July 22, 2021 Z Exhibit “Z” - Subordination and Standstill Agreement between Computershare Trust Company of Canada, 2735440 Ontario Inc. and 2735447 Ontario Inc. AA Exhibit “AA” - Charge/Mortgage YR3372765 and associated Instrument Statement BB Exhibit “BB” - Email exchange between Kasia Pikula and Mike Smith re Signing Authority, between October 29, 2020 - October 30, 2020 CC Exhibit “CC” - Notice of Default Rosehill JV Agreement, dated April 20, 2022 DD Exhibit “DD” - Correspondence from Tyr LLP to Frank Servello and Mike Smith, dated May 4, 2022 EE Exhibit “EE” - Correspondence from Tyr LLP to Dickinson Wright LLP, dated May 19, 2022 FF Exhibit “FF” - Correspondence from Dickinson Wright LLP to Tyr LLP, dated May 26, 2022 GG Exhibit “GG” - Construction Lien and Notice Letter (from Dickinson Wright LLP), dated May 2, 2022 HH Exhibit “HH” - Correspondence from Dickinson Wright LLP to Kasia Pikula, dated May 10, 2022 re Notice of Default re 2631214 Ontario Inc. II Exhibit “II” - Email exchange between Frank Servello and Elisa McHugh, re Shareholder Register - Rosehill - Inception to March 2022, dated April 13, 2022 JJ Exhibit “JJ” - Accounts Payable Summary effective February 18, 2022 KK Exhibit “KK” - Statutory Declaration, dated January 25, 2022 with covering email LL Exhibit “LL” - Exhibit Email from Kasia Pikula to Mike Smith, Frank Servello and Davide Di Iulio, re Meeting Agenda - Rose Hill - Monday April 11, 2022 10AM, dated April 8, 2022 MM Exhibit “MM” - Exhibit Email from Kasia Pikula to Mike Smith, Frank Servello and Davide Di Iulio re Rose Hill JV stakeholder meeting vote to sell property, dated April 14, 2022 NN Exhibit “NN” - Receipt of Registration of Notice of Interest on Title of the Lands OO Exhibit “OO” Correspondence from Dickinson Wright LLP to J’Adore Homes Inc. dated May 18, 2022 PP Exhibit “PP” – Correspondence from J’Adore Homes Inc. to Metrics Realty Inc. Brokerage, with executed Mutual Release, dated May 26, 2022 QQ Exhibit “QQ” – Proposed Funds Distribution Agreement RR Exhibit “RR” - Email from Dickinson Wright LLP to Tyr LLP and Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, dated June 20, 2022 SS Exhibit “SS” - Trez Capital Notice of Default, dated May 24, 2022 with June 2, 2022 covering email TT Exhibit “TT” - Ernst & Young Inc. Consent 3. Affidavit of Domenic Grossi, sworn June 21, 2022 A Exhibit “A” -Correspondence from J’Adore Homes Inc. to Metrics Realty Inc. Brokerage, with executed Mutual Release, dated May 26, 2022 4. Blackline Order to Model Receivership Order
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “2735447 Ontario Inc (known as Rosehill) - Court Appointed Receiver” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2735447-ontario-inc-known-as-rosehill-court-appointed-receiver