Proceedings.

2722959 Ontario Ltd. and 2156775 Ontario Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act
File
CV-22-00684100-00CL
Filings held30
Last activity7 Oct 2024
On the record1,418 days
Secured debt$625K
OverviewSummary updated

2722959 Ontario Ltd. and 2156775 Ontario Inc. have been under the receivership of MNP Ltd. since November 3, 2022, when the Ontario Superior Court of Justice appointed MNP on the application of Canadian Western Bank under section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, in an investigatory, non-possessory capacity (Court File No. CV-22-00684100-00CL). CWB holds a general security agreement dated April 5, 2022 from 2722959 supporting facilities of $100,000 and $500,000 demand loans and a $25,000 corporate credit card, of which $500,000 was advanced April 7, 2022. 2722959's unaudited balance sheet at January 31, 2022 shows assets of $17,741,383 against liabilities of $19,000,437. Claims against 2156775 include trade payables of $22,248,477 at February 4, 2021, CRA deemed trust claims of $7,878,261 for unremitted HST and $71,046 in source deductions, and $273,906.53 under sixteen Ministry of Labour Orders to Pay.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates30 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Second Report. The Debtors ceased all business operations around May 12, 2022; the receivership has been non-possessory and investigatory in nature, focused on investigating the Debtors' affairs, facilitating settlements over disputed water fee funds, and winding down remaining administrative matters (records disposal) before seeking discharge.

Source: Second report to the Court dated

#Order

On Canadian Western Bank's application, the court appointed MNP Ltd. as investigatory, non-possessory receiver of both companies under section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act.

Source: Appointment Order dated

#Filing

Application filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under court file CV-22-00684100-00CL, commencing the receivership proceedings against both companies.

Source: Notice of Application dated

Parties

Debtor

2722959 Ontario Ltd. and 2156775 Ontario Inc.

Receiver

MNP

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice OsborneOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Nov 2022146 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverMNPReconstruct LLP23 Jan 2023Service list · 23 Jan 2023
ApplicantCanadian Western BankMiller Thomson LLP14 Jul 2022Application · 14 Jul 2022
Debtor2722959 Ontario Ltd. and 2156775 Ontario Inc.Lo Greco Stilman LLP23 Jan 2023Service list · 23 Jan 2023
CreditorCJR Wholesale Grocers LtdAFFLECK GREENE McMURTRY LLP23 Jan 2023Service list · 23 Jan 2023
CreditorEastgate Group IncKeyser Mason Ball, LLP2 Sep 2022Affidavit · 2 Sep 2022
CreditorVelox Staffing Solutions IncProfessional Corporation17 Jul 2023Service list · 17 Jul 2023
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 6 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredCanadian Western Bank · in 80 casesas of approximately, per commitment letter April 4, 2022 — General Security Agreement dated April 5, 2022; Assignment and Postponement Agreements from 215 and Ms. Runaghan — Facility limit: $100,000 demand loan, $500,000 non-revolving demand loan, $25,000 corporate credit card; $500,000 advanced April 7, 2022; security opinion confirms valid and enforceable against 272 and effective against a trustee in bankruptcy — debtor: 2722959 Ontario Inc.$625KFirst Report of the Receiver dated
4SecuredMs. Gemma Runaghanas of registration date (unstated, per PPSA search current April 12, 2023) — Security interest in 272's personal property — Related party (shareholder); registered amount, not confirmed balance; Receiver has not sought legal opinion on validity/enforceability — debtor: 2722959 Ontario Inc.$450KFirst Report of the Receiver dated
4SecuredNorseman Truck & Trailer Services Ltd.as of June 2, 2022 (registration date) — 2 Trailmobile Vans — Vehicle financing; registered amount — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.$19.4KFirst Report of the Receiver dated
4SecuredToronto Dominion Bank · in 35 casesas of March 20, 2012 (registration date) — Alleged general security interest — Registered amount not stated (N/A) — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver dated
4SecuredArizona Beverages USA LLCas of September 27, 2019 (late renewal of September 25, 2009 registration) — Alleged general security interest — Registered amount not stated (N/A) — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver dated
4SecuredCWB · in 5 casesas of April 6, 2022 (registration date) — Assignment and Postponement Agreement — PPSA registration against 215; no registered amount stated — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver dated
4SecuredMr. Frank D'Angeloas of February 18, 2021 (registration date) — Alleged general security interest; PPSA registered amount of $20 million (registration ceiling, not a balance) — Related party (215's sole officer/director; Debtors' directing mind) — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver dated
4SecuredMs. Gemma Runaghanas of February 18, 2021 (registration date) — Alleged general security interest; PPSA registration in amount of $100 million (registered amount, not a balance) — Related party (272's sole shareholder, officer, director; Mr. D'Angelo's common law spouse); registration also made against 272's assets for $450,000; validity/enforceability opinion not sought by Receiver — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver dated
5PMSI / lessorsPPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) · in 183 casesas of various registration dates 2017-2022, per PPSA search current April 12, 2023 — Serialized equipment/vehicles: Summit Lease (2019 Volvo VNL x2, $117,209 each registered amount); Tricor Lease & Finance Corp. (2021 Ford Mustang, $92,191); Ford Credit Canada Leasing (2021 Ford F150); Tricor Lease & Finance Corp./Summit Lease (2020 Jaguar I-Pace, $89,500); Blue Chip Leasing Corporation (2 x 2020 Heli forklifts); Toyota Industries Commercial Finance Canada Inc. (materials handling equipment); De Lage Landen Financial Services Canada Inc. (2019 Heli forklift); Penske Truck Leasing (2 x 2019 VolFirst Report of the Receiver dated
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Ontario Ministry of Labour (Orders to Pay - former employees) · in 3 casesas reported per Orders to Pay — Preferred: wages ($82,094.17), vacation pay ($43,511.32), overtime pay ($1,416.91), public pay ($2,014.54), termination pay ($68,019.31), severance pay ($51,949.68), administrative fee ($24,900.60); may constitute deemed trust claims under the Employment Standards Act ranking in priority to other creditors — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.$274KFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredSherfam Inc.as of 2021 financial statements — Related party (family holding company of the Barry Sherman estate; shareholder); unsecured advances — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.$120MFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredTrade accounts payable (aggregate as reported) · in 2 casesDocument names no individual creditors for this aggregate figure; includes rent arrears of approximately $5.1 million (Eastgate) plus approximately $299,938 (Tomken Premises) referenced separately — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · as of 4 Feb 2021$22.2MFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8Unsecured272 - Accounts Payable (aggregate as reported)Document names no individual creditors for this aggregate; comparative balance sheet also shows $11,891,530 as at August 31, 2021 (note: use later date column) — debtor: 2722959 Ontario Inc. · as of 31 Jan 2022$14.3MFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesUnremitted HST; deemed trust claim, may rank in priority to other secured and unsecured creditor claims — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · as of 1 Dec 2021$7.88MFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredRovinelli Holdings Ltd. / Eastgate Group Inc. (Landlords - rent arrears)Approximate rent arrears plus costs in respect of Eastgate Locations; component of larger accounts payable figure — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · as of 4 Feb 2021$5.1MFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredArizona Beverages USA LLCPurportedly owing by 215 to Arizona under promissory notes; disputed; not confirmed by Receiver — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · as of 30 Sep 2022$4.6MFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredArizona Beverages USA LLC (ABC)Purportedly owing to ABC under promissory note(s); disputed; not confirmed by Receiver — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · as of 30 Sep 2022$1.6MFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredLanger Juice Co. Inc.Disputed claim for damages relating to spoiled inventory; not reflected in 215 and/or 272's financial statements — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc.$667KFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredLandlord (Tomken Premises) · in 12 casesRent arrears re Tomken Premises; component of larger accounts payable figure — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · as of 4 Feb 2021$300KFirst Report of the Receiver dated
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesUnremitted source deductions; deemed trust claim, may rank in priority to other secured and unsecured creditor claims — debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · as of 1 Dec 2021$71KFirst Report of the Receiver dated

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Rovinelli Holdings Inc. a distribution · Canada Revenue Agency a distribution.EstimatedSecond report to the Court dated · 2 Oct 2024

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
LandlordRovinelli Holdings Inc.a distributionper the receiverAide-Memoire of the Receiver (Motion for Discharge Returnable on… · 7 Oct 2024
UnsecuredRovinelli, Eastgate or any other creditorsno distributionconditionalEstimatedper the receiverSecond report to the Court dated · 2 Oct 2024
UnsecuredCRA (deemed trust - unremitted HST and source deductions)Canada Revenue Agencya distributionper the receiverAide-Memoire of the Receiver (Motion for Discharge Returnable on… · 7 Oct 2024

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

1 engagement · 1 firmMNP Ltd., Second report to the Court dated · 2 Oct 2024

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
MNP Ltd.Receiverfirm not named in the heading105.8$537.65stated averageSecond report to the Court dated · 2 Oct 2024
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$17.7M
Total liabilities at filing$19M

As at 31 Jan 2022 · per Unaudited financial statements · entity - 2722959 Ontario Inc. only — Total liabilities not stated by document; components: current liabilities $14,272,112 (bank indebtedness $6,466 nil in this period per table, accounts payable $14,265,646, income taxes payable nil) plus long-term due to shareholder $2,588,298 and due to 2156775 Ontario Inc. $2,139,026 (long-term subtotal $4,727,324); deficit -$1,258,054; comparative August 31, 2021 column shows total assets $16,023,913. 215's balance sheet as at Feb 4, 2021 is presented as an image/table on page 9 but full liability total not extracted verbatim here beyond accounts payable of $22,248,477 already reported as un

Documents
30 filings
DateDocumentFile
Aide-Memoire of the Receiver (Motion for Discharge Returnable on October 7 2024) dated
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2024-10-07 · Table missing:
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver (Re: Motion for Discharge) Returnable on October 7, 2024PDF
Second report to the Court dated
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: report_table · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: MNP Ltd. · Firm quote: This Second Report dated October 2, 2024 (this 'Second Report') is filed by MNP Ltd. (the 'Receiver') · Hours total: Quote: Reconstruct incurred a total of 105.80 hours at an average hourly rate of $537.65 (exclusive of applicable taxes). · Value: 105.8 · Context quote: in its capacity as investigatory and non-possessory receiver of 2722959 Ontario Inc. · Firm unverified: true
  • Operational summary The Debtors ceased all business operations around May 12, 2022; the receivership has been non-possessory and investigatory in nature, focused on investigating the Debtors' affairs, facilitating settlements over disputed water fee funds, and winding down remaining administrative matters (records disposal) before seeking discharge.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Stated on: 2024-10-02 · Table missing:
  • Report date 2 October 2024
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Reply to the Cost Submissions Submitted by the City of MississaugaPDF
Reply to the Cost Submissions Submitted by the ReceiverPDF
Reply to the Cost Submissions Submitted by the Regional Municipality of PeelPDF
Submissions of Canadian Western Bank datedPDF
Abbreviated Book of AuthoritiesPDF
Factum of the Corporation of the City of MississaugaPDF
Letter to Service List
  • Counsel Caitlin Fell Joel Turgeon Reconstruct LLP
PDF
Revised Confirmation of MotionPDF
Book of Authorities of the RespondentPDF
Factum of the RespondentPDF
Second Supplement Motion Record Vol1PDF
Second Supplement Motion Record Vol2PDF
Responding Motion Record of the Corporation of the city of Mississauga (returnable on May 24, 2023) datedPDF
Supplementary Motion Record (returnable on May 24, 2023)PDF
Supplementary Responding Motion Record datedPDF
First Report of the Receiver dated
  • Financial position Assets $17.7M · Liabilities $19M · as at 31 Jan 2022 · per Unaudited financial statements · entity - 2722959 Ontario Inc. only — Total liabilities not stated by document; components: current liabilities $14,272,112 (bank indebtedness $6,466 nil in this period per table, accounts payable $14,265,646, income taxes payable nil) plus long-term due to shareholder $2,588,298 and due to 2156775 Ontario Inc. $2,139,026 (long-term subtotal $4,727,324); deficit -$1,258,054; comparative August 31, 2021 column shows total assets $16,023,913. 215's balance sheet as at Feb 4, 2021 is presented as an image/table on page 9 but full liability total not extracted verbatim here beyond accounts payable of $22,248,477 already reported as unsecured creditor entry.
  • Secured creditors Note: Registered amount not stated (N/A) · Page: 19 · As of: March 20, 2012 (registration date) · Debtor: 2156775 Ontario Inc. · Creditor: Toronto Dominion Bank · Currency: CAD · Security: Alleged general security interest
  • Unsecured creditors $14.3M · Note: Document names no individual creditors for this aggregate; comparative balance sheet also shows $11,891,530 as at August 31, 2021 (note: use later date column) · Page: 23 · As of: 2022-01-31 · Basis: 272's unaudited financial statements (balance sheet) · Debtor: 2722959 Ontario Inc. · Creditor: 272 - Accounts Payable (aggregate as reported)
PDF
Motion Record datedPDF
Motion Record (returnable on March 15, 2023) datedPDF
Endorsement of Madam Justice Steele dated
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Service List as of
  • Counsel Affleck Greene McMurtry LLP
PDF
Appointment Order dated
  • Applicant CANADIAN WESTERN BANK
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role investigatory, non-possessory receiver
  • Commencement date 3 November 2022
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF
Endorsement of Mr. Justice Osborne dated
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Amended Application Record datedPDF
Affidavit of Eugene Rovinelli sworn on
  • Counsel Keyser Mason Ball LLP
PDF
Endorsement of Mr. Justice McEwen dated
  • Presiding officer Justice McEwen
PDF
Affidavit of Rod Randall sworn onPDF
Notice of Application dated
  • Applicant CANADIAN WESTERN BANK
  • Commencement date 14 July 2022
  • Counsel Miller Thomson LLP
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “2722959 Ontario Ltd. and 2156775 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2722959-ontario-ltd-and-2156775-ontario-limited

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2722959-ontario-ltd-and-2156775-ontario-limited

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.