2673422 Ontario Inc.
- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)SECTION 243(1) OF THE BANKRUPTCY AND INSOLVENCY ACT; AND SECTION 101 OF THE COURTS OF JUSTICE ACT
- File
- CV-24-00086270-0000
2673422 Ontario Inc. has been in court-appointed receivership since November 22, 2024, with BDO Canada LLP acting as receiver and manager. The appointment was obtained by Motor City Community Credit Union Limited under section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, and the proceeding is before the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under court file CV-24-00086270-0000. The credit union's position rests on a commitment letter dated February 20, 2019, a business loan general security agreement dated March 29, 2019, and a charge/mortgage on real property registered April 2, 2019 in the principal sum of $1,650,000. The receivership remains active.
Supplemental Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited - 07-OCT-2025 — Application / notice of application
Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 — Application / notice of application
The court granted an approval and vesting order for the sale to Kashmina Inc. and Bridlepath Capital Corporation. Closing terms, as extracted: Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of Closing conditions.
Source: Approval and Vesting Order - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited - 13-MAY-2025
Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canda Limited -25-APR-2025 was filed. Court file CV-24-00086270-0000.
Source: Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canda Limited -25-APR-2025
Receivership application filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under court file CV-24-00086270-0000, commencing the proceeding against 2673422 Ontario Inc.
Source: Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada LLP - 22-NOV-2024
Debtor
2673422 Ontario Inc.
Receiver
BDO
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Bordin | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Oct 2025 | 8 cases on record |
| Justice Goodman | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, May 2025 | 14 cases on record |
| Justice Sheard | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Aug 2024 – Dec 2024 | 16 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReceiverBDO | Harrison Pensa LLP | 13 May 2025 | Application · 7 Oct 2025 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | Motor City Community Credit Union Limited · in 2 casesBusiness Loan General Security Agreement dated March 29, 2019 and Charge/Mortgage on Real Property registered April 2, 2019 in the principal sum of $1,650,000 (2673 Credit Facility/Mortgage) — $1,650,000 is the registered principal/facility amount per Commitment Letter dated February 20, 2019; outstanding balance not stated in these pages. — debtor: 2673422 Ontario Inc. | $1.65M | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada LLP - 22-NOV-2024 |
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Sale approved — The Transaction is hereby approvedApproval and Vesting Order - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited - 13-MAY-2025 · 13 May 2025
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kashmina Inc. and Bridlepath Capital Corporationthe assets described in the Sale Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") and referenced in Schedule 'B' hereto · real property · agreement 10 Mar 2025 | not stated | Approved13 May 2025 | Approval and Vesting Order - Receiver - BDO… |
Unsecured creditors: a distribution. Canada Revenue Agency paid in full · City of Hamilton paid in full · Canada Revenue Agency paid in full.Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 29 Sep 2025
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed trust | Canada Revenue Agency | — | paid in full | Finalper the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 29 Sep 2025 |
| Secured | City of Hamilton | — | paid in full | Finalper the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 29 Sep 2025 |
| Secured | Motor City Community Credit Union | — | paid in full | Finalper the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 29 Sep 2025 |
| Preferred | — | — | paid in full | per the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 29 Sep 2025 |
| Unsecured | — | — | a distributionconditional | per the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 29 Sep 2025 |
| UnsecuredCRA (HST claim) | Canada Revenue Agency | — | paid in full | per the receiver | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canda Limited -25-APR-2025 · 23 Apr 2025 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
4 blurred figures above
The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans3 engagements · 1 firm — latest: Harrison Pensa LLP, 23 Apr – 25 Sep 2025, incl. taxMotion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 2 Oct 2025
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Pensa LLPCounselperiod 3 of 3 | 23 Apr – 25 Sep 2025Sought | — | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 2 Oct 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Harrison Pensa LLPCounselperiod 3 of 3 | 15 May – 25 Sep 2025Sought | — | 4 people | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 2 Oct 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 people — Harrison Pensa LLP, 15 May – 25 Sep 2025 · 12 blurred figures
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Harrison Pensa LLPCounselperiod 1 of 3 | 23 Apr – 23 May 2025Sought | — | 6 people | Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025 · 2 Oct 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 people — Harrison Pensa LLP, 23 Apr – 23 May 2025 · 18 blurred figures
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 blurred figures above
What the firm billed, and each person’s hours and rate — each as the filing states it, with its source.
Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.
Already a subscriber? Sign in.
See all plans| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Endorsement of Justice Bordin - 21-OCT-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Issued Order of Justice Bordin - 21-OCT-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Supplemental Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited - 07-OCT-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited -2-OCT-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Ancillary Order by A.J. Goodman - 13-MAY-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Approval and Vesting Order - Receiver - BDO Canada Limited - 13-MAY-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Endorsement of Justice A.J. Goodman -13-MAY-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canda Limited -25-APR-2025
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Order - Receiver - BDO Canada LLP -10-DEC-2024
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Motion Record - Receiver - BDO Canada LLP - 22-NOV-2024
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Issued Order 13-Aug-24
| PDF · Subscribers | |
Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.
CiteProceedings., “2673422 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2673422-ontario-inc