Royal Bank of Canada's application brought the receivership; Justice Kelly A. Gorman's order of April 12, 2024 appointed MNP Ltd. as court-appointed receiver.
Source: Motion Record
2648790 Ontario Inc. has been in court-appointed receivership since April 12, 2024, when Justice Kelly A. Gorman of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice appointed MNP Ltd. as receiver on the application of Royal Bank of Canada, court file CV-24-00001190-0000. RBC's claim stood at $3,383,653.20 as at June 12, 2025, secured by a first-ranking mortgage on the real property registered September 22, 2021 in the principal amount of $3,175,000.00 and an August 25, 2021 PPSA registration supporting a general security agreement; a legal opinion dated June 24, 2025 confirmed both valid, enforceable, attached and perfected. The company made an assignment in bankruptcy on July 16, 2025, which reversed CRA's $132,238.94 unremitted HST deemed trust claim to unsecured status. City of Owen Sound tax arrears were reported at $93,583.68 as at May 28, 2025. The receivership is active.
Royal Bank of Canada's application brought the receivership; Justice Kelly A. Gorman's order of April 12, 2024 appointed MNP Ltd. as court-appointed receiver.
Source: Motion Record
Debtor
2648790 Ontario Inc.
Receiver
MNP
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Royal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesFirst-ranking charge/mortgage on Real Property registered September 22, 2021 in principal amount of $3,175,000.00; PPSA registration dated August 25, 2021 in support of general security agreement — Outstanding balance plus ongoing interest and costs, per RBC statement of account as of June 12, 2025; prior prose figure of $3,003,634.95 as at March 20, 2024 (per Application Record) and $3,021,976.23 (per Form 87 Notice of Statement of Receiver, April 2024) are earlier/approximate figures superseded by this dated statement. Independent legal opinion dated June 24, 2025 confirmed both the mortgage · as of 12 Jun 2025 | $3.38M | Motion Record |
| 4 | Secured | City of Owen Sound · in 2 casesNot stated (listed as secured creditor for municipal tax arrears in Form 87 Notice of Statement of Receiver) — Later reported municipal tax arrears figure was $93,583.68 as of May 28, 2025 (see financial_position note); this earlier figure is from the April 2024 statutory notice. — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $46.6K | Motion Record |
| 4 | Secured | Econolease Financial Services Inc. · in 4 casesNot stated (listed as secured creditor in Form 87 Notice of Statement of Receiver) — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $12.5K | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA (unremitted HST) · in 43 casesDeemed trust claim for HST was reversed to unsecured status upon Company's assignment in bankruptcy on July 16, 2025 (RBC's secured claim now has priority over this claim). — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024 | $132K | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency (employee source deductions deemed trust) · in 926 casesDeemed trust claim, in priority to the secured creditor (RBC); total unremitted source deductions assessed at $4,327.41, of which $2,705.06 is the priority deemed trust portion payable. — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 8 Jan 2026 | $2.71K | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Hydro One Networks Inc. · in 48 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1.81K | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Technical Standards and Safety Authority · in 12 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $825 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Miller Waste Systems Inc. - Markham Division · in 4 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $778 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Reliance Home Comfort · in 19 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $600 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bell Mobility c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 27 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $380 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bell Mobility c/o FCT Default Solutions · in 27 casesSecond, separate listed amount for same named creditor — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $289 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Frito Lay Canada · in 6 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $206 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Telus Mobility Services · in 32 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $179 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA (employee source deductions, no priority) · in 43 casesCRA letter confirms this amount does not have priority to the secured creditors. — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 25 Sep 2024 | $118 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Washworks Canadadebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Relx E-cigarettesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Georgian Bay Overhead Doorsdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Flanagan Foodservice Inc. · in 3 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Esso/Imperial Oil - C460; 463; 464; 465; 466 Bankruptciesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Imperial Tobacco · in 2 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | CRA - Tax - Ontario · in 252 casesNominal placeholder amount distinct from later-reported CRA HST/source deduction claims — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Great Canadian Meat · in 2 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Jack-Link'sdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Artic Glacier · in 2 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Albert's Gas Station Maintenancedebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | UPI Energy LP · in 2 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | City of Owen Sound · in 2 casesListed separately as unsecured (nominal $1.00) in addition to secured municipal tax arrears entry — debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Waagg's Ltddebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Core-Mark · in 2 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Scholtens Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Coca-Cola Enterprises · in 3 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Wallace & Carey Inc. · in 5 casesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Cleaning Systemsdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Vomar Industries Inc.debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Bulloch Technologiesdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Terry Walker Propanedebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | JTI Tobaccodebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | National Energy Equipmentdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Redbull Canada Inc.debtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
| 8 | Unsecured | Breyers Ice Creamdebtor: 2648790 Ontario Inc. · as of 23 Apr 2024 | $1 | Motion Record |
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Secured creditors: a distribution. Canada Revenue Agency $2.71K.Motion Record · 14 May 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deemed trustCRA employee source deductions statutory trust claim | Canada Revenue Agency | — | $2.71Kfinal | per the receiver | Motion Record · 14 May 2026 |
| Secured | secured claim of Royal Bank of Canada | — | a distributionfinal | per the receiver | Motion Record · 14 May 2026 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Motion Record
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “2648790 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2648790-ontario-inc
Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2648790-ontario-inc
Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.