2497486 Ontario Ltd
Follow- Proceeding
- Winding-up (provincial)Ontario Business Corporations Act, R.S.O., Chapter B-16
- File
- CV-17-11740-00CL
2497486 Ontario Ltd. has been before the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) since June 16, 2017, under court file CV-17-11740-00CL, with a liquidator appointed over the company. Equitable Bank holds a charge registered against title to the company's real property dated December 30, 2015 (Instrument No. AT4107054) in a registered principal amount of $900,000, together with a general assignment of rents and a PPSA registration over inventory, equipment and accounts. A payout statement dated October 16, 2017 puts the bank's balance at approximately $817,000, net of a holdback of about $75,000 and including an early mortgage break penalty of $29,766. On its review of the company's financial information, the liquidator believes unsecured creditors, excluding shareholder claims, will be paid in full from the proceeds of the Transaction; claims of the shareholders and companies they control are to be determined and reported to the Court later.
A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.
Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) — Application / notice of application
The officer filed report no. Fourth Report. The Real Property has been sold and the claims process completed; the Liquidator's remaining tasks are to dissolve the Company, obtain a CRA clearance certificate, and distribute remaining funds to the shareholders before seeking its discharge.
Source: Liquidator’s Fourth Report to Court dated October 21, 2021 (for motion returnable October 29, 2021)
Motion Record of Liquidator (Returnable February 8, 2021 (1 of 2) — Application / notice of application
Motion Record of Liquidator (Returnable February 8, 2021 (2 of 2) — Application / notice of application
Liquidator’s Third Report to Court dated February 1, 2021 (for motion returnable February 8, 2021) — Court officer report
Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2018) — Application / notice of application
Liquidator’s Second Report to Court dated October 23, 2018 (for motion returnable October 29, 2018) — Court officer report
Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 30, 2017) — Application / notice of application
Liquidator’s First Report to Court dated October 18, 2017 (for motion returnable October 30, 2017) — Court officer report
Application filed, commencing the proceeding against 2497486 Ontario Ltd. on the Commercial List of the Ontario Superior Court of Justice under court file CV-17-11740-00CL.
Source: Motion Record to Appoint Liquidator (returnable June 20, 2017)
Liquidator’s Pre-Filing Report dated June 15, 2017 (for motion returnable June 20, 2017) — Pre-filing report
Debtor
File Documents
Liquidator
Albert Gelman
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Pattillo | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 4 orders, Oct 2021 – Dec 2021 | 69 cases on record |
| Justice Hainey | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 3 orders, Oct 2017 – Oct 2018 | 196 cases on record |
| Justice Conway | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jun 2017 | 285 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| LiquidatorAlbert Gelman | WeirFoulds LLP | 8 Feb 2021 | Order · 8 Feb 2021 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | Equitable Bank · in 16 casesCharge registered against title to Real Property dated December 30, 2015, Instrument No. AT4107054, registered principal amount $900,000; also Notice of Assignment of Rents - General, Instrument No. AT4107055; PPSA financing statement registered December 31, 2015 claiming security interest in inventory, equipment, accounts and other in the amount of $900,000 pursuant to General Assignment of Rents and General Security Agreement — Payout balance per payout statement dated October 16, 2017 is approximately $817,000, net of Holdback (~$75,000) and including early mortgage break penalty of $29,766 · as of 16 Oct 2017 | $817K | Liquidator’s First Report to Court dated October 18, 2017 (for motion returnable October 30, 2017) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Unsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesLiquidator believes all unsecured creditors (excluding any direct or indirect claims of the shareholders) will be paid 100% of their claims from proceeds of the Transaction; document does not state an aggregate dollar amount or name individual creditors. Claims of non-arm's length creditors (Shareholders and companies controlled by them) to be determined and reported to Court at a later date. — debtor: 2497486 Ontario Ltd. | — | Liquidator’s First Report to Court dated October 18, 2017 (for motion returnable October 30, 2017) |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
Unsecured creditors: $7.87K. Equitable Bank $839K.FinalMotion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) · 21 Oct 2021
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | Equitable Bank | — | $839K | Finalper the liquidator | Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) · 21 Oct 2021 |
| Unsecured | — | — | $7.87K | Finalper the liquidator | Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) · 21 Oct 2021 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
7 engagements · 4 firms — latest: Albert Gelman Inc., 25 Jan – 20 Oct 2021Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) · 29 Oct 2021
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Gelman Inc.Liquidatorperiod 2 of 2 | 25 Jan – 20 Oct 2021 | 27.6 | — | $195 – $4954 people | Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) · 29 Oct 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 people — Albert Gelman Inc., 25 Jan – 20 Oct 2021
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Albert Gelman Inc.Liquidatorperiod 1 of 2 | — | 142.1 | $48,103.50 | $135 – $5509 people | Motion Record of Liquidator (Returnable February 8, 2021 (2 of 2) · 8 Feb 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 people — Albert Gelman Inc., —
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kronis, Rotsztain, Margles, Cappel LLPCounselperiod 1 of 2 | 18 Oct 2017 – 30 Sep 2018Sought | — | — | $175 – $4503 people | Motion Record of Liquidator · 29 Oct 2018 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 people — Kronis, Rotsztain, Margles, Cappel LLP, 18 Oct 2017 – 30 Sep 2018
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kronis, Rotsztain, Margles, Cappel LLPCounselperiod 1 of 2 | — | — | $5,206.00ex. tax | $185 – $4502 people | Motion Record of Liquidator (Returnable February 8, 2021 (2 of 2) · 8 Feb 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — Kronis, Rotsztain, Margles, Cappel LLP, —
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WeirFoulds LLPCounselperiod 2 of 2 | to 31 Mar 2021 | 2.3 | $1,037.50ex. tax | $375 – $5002 people | Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) · 29 Oct 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 people — WeirFoulds LLP, to 31 Mar 2021
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WeirFoulds LLPCounselperiod 1 of 2 | — | 32 | $12,235.00 | $275 – $7505 people | Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2) · 29 Oct 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — WeirFoulds LLP, —
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WeirFoulds LLPCounselfirm not named in the heading | — | 8.1 | $4,997.43incl. tax | $350 – $7255 people | Motion Record of Liquidator (Returnable February 8, 2021 (2 of 2) · 8 Feb 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 people — WeirFoulds LLP, —
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top rate $500 · 12th percentile of counsel rates, 2021 · of 44
Cash on hand
$691K
As at 21 Oct 2021Liquidator’s Fourth Report to Court dated October 21, 2021 (for motion returnable October 29, 2021)
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Court Order of Justice Pattillo dated December 15, 2021
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Pattillo dated December 15, 2021
| ||
Court Order of Justice Pattillo dated October 29, 2021
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Pattillo dated October 29, 2021
| ||
Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2021 (2 of 2)
| ||
Liquidator’s Fourth Report to Court dated October 21, 2021 (for motion returnable October 29, 2021)
| ||
Court Order of Justice Koehnen dated February 8, 2021
| ||
| Motion Record of Liquidator (Returnable February 8, 2021 (1 of 2) | ||
Motion Record of Liquidator (Returnable February 8, 2021 (2 of 2)
| ||
| Liquidator’s Third Report to Court dated February 1, 2021 (for motion returnable February 8, 2021) | ||
Court Order of Justice Hainey dated October 29, 2018
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Hainey dated October 29, 2018
| ||
Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 29, 2018)
| ||
| Liquidator’s Second Report to Court dated October 23, 2018 (for motion returnable October 29, 2018) | ||
Court Order of Justice Hainey dated October 30, 2017
| ||
Motion Record of Liquidator (returnable October 30, 2017)
| ||
| Proof of Claim Document Package | ||
Liquidator’s First Report to Court dated October 18, 2017 (for motion returnable October 30, 2017)
| ||
Court Order of Justice Conway dated June 20, 2017
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Conway dated June 20, 2017
| ||
Motion Record to Appoint Liquidator (returnable June 20, 2017)
| ||
| Liquidator’s Pre-Filing Report dated June 15, 2017 (for motion returnable June 20, 2017) | ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “2497486 Ontario Ltd” (Winding-up (provincial)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2497486-ontario-ltd