Proceedings.

2492029 Ontario Inc. o/a Shanty Bay Esso

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43, as amended
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-24-00731891-00CL
Filings held9
Last activity3 Sep 2026
On the record656 days
Secured debt$1.89M
OverviewSummary updated

2492029 Ontario Inc., operating as Shanty Bay Esso, has been the subject of a court-appointed receivership proceeding in Ontario since November 22, 2024, when the application commencing the matter was filed in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice. The record identifies the statutory footing as section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act together with the provincial Judicature Act appointment power, and lists the court as the Commercial List, sitting in Bankruptcy and Insolvency. The proceeding remains active. No further steps are recorded.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates9 dated entries

Outcome brief

Shanty Bay Esso: twenty-one months and three prices

A gas station on Highway 11 north of Barrie went dark in September 2024, its insurance lapsed and its doors shut. It took the receiver two listings, three price cuts, seven offers and one buyer who could not close before Justice Steele approved a sale on September 3 — at a price the court sealed, and one that will not repay the credit union in full.

Parties

Debtor

2492029 Ontario Inc. o/a Shanty Bay Esso

Receiver

BDO

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Sep 2026220 cases on record
Justice PennyOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Dec 2024179 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverBDODickinson Wright LLP3 Sep 2026Order · 3 Sep 2026
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 2 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredTandia Financial Credit Union Limited · in 5 casesHolds security on the Property; also appointed BDO as private receiver on November 15, 2024 prior to court appointment — Amount stated in Receiver's Notice and Statement (Form 87) — debtor: 2492029 Ontario Inc. · as of 9 Dec 2024$1.89MNotice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredEcono Petroleum Inc. · in 2 casesHolds security on the Property — Amount stated in Receiver's Notice and Statement (Form 87) — debtor: 2492029 Ontario Inc. · as of 9 Dec 2024$489KNotice and Statement of Receiver
4SecuredThe Toronto Dominion Bank · in 18 casesHolds security on the Property — Amount owed stated as 'Unknown' by Receiver as of the Notice date — debtor: 2492029 Ontario Inc. · as of 9 Dec 2024Notice and Statement of Receiver
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate as reported) · in 532 casesReceiver has not yet determined unsecured creditor claims or amounts; no individual creditors named — debtor: 2492029 Ontario Inc. · as of 9 Dec 2024Notice and Statement of Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

Sale approvedThe Transaction is approved and the Property is to vest in the Purchaser upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate.Approval and Vesting Order dated September 3, 2026 · 3 Sep 2026

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
Shanty Bay Mobility Ltd.the lands and premises described in Schedule A hereto (the 'Property') · real property · agreement 30 Jun 2026not statedAPS attached as Confidential Appendix 1 to the First Report; price not stated in this orderApproved3 Sep 2026Approval and Vesting Order dated September 3,…
Closing termsVesting is effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the purchase price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction to the Receiver's satisfaction.Approval and Vesting Order dated September 3, 2026
Sealed materialsAgreement of purchase and sale attached as Confidential Appendix 1 to the First ReportApproval and Vesting Order dated September 3, 2026
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. Canada Revenue Agency paid in full · Oro-Medonte paid in full · Tandia short.Motion record of the Receiver · 26 Aug 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCanada Revenue Agencypaid in fullper the receiverMotion record of the Receiver · 26 Aug 2026
SecuredOro-Medontepaid in fullper the receiverMotion record of the Receiver · 26 Aug 2026
SecuredTandiashortfallEstimatedper the receiverMotion record of the Receiver · 26 Aug 2026
Unsecuredother creditors of the Debtorno distributionper the receiverMotion record of the Receiver · 26 Aug 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firmslatest: BDO Canada Limited, 11 Nov 2024 – 18 Aug 2026, $99,542.00 in feesMotion record of the Receiver · 3 Sep 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
BDO Canada LimitedReceiver11 Nov 2024 – 18 Aug 2026220.9$99,542.00$450.62stated averageMotion record of the Receiver · 3 Sep 2026
Dickinson Wright LLPCounsel to the receiver6 Dec 2024 – 31 Jul 202638$21,686.00$570.68stated averageMotion record of the Receiver · 3 Sep 2026
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$2.64M

As at 30 Jun 2023 · per Net Book Value based on financial information as at June 30, 2023 (Inventory nominal $1 + Property, Plant and Equipment $2,643,514) · Entity - 2492029 Ontario Inc. (Property, undertakings and properties subject to receivership) — Total liabilities not stated; secured creditor claims listed separately on page 2

Documents
9 filings
DateDocumentFile
Ancillary Order dated September 3, 2026
  • Counsel Dickinson Wright LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated September 3, 2026
  • Closing terms Vesting is effective upon delivery of the Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of the purchase price, satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions, and completion of the Transaction to the Receiver's satisfaction.
  • Counsel Dickinson Wright LLP
  • Order date 3 September 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF
Motion record of the Receiver returnable on September 3, 2026
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $99.5K · Quote: for a total of $99,542.00 before disbursements and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-08-18 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The Receiver's fees from November 11, 2024, to August 18, 2026, encompass 220.9 hours at an average hourly rate of $450.62 for a total of $99,542.00 before disbursements and applicable taxes. · Start: 2024-11-11 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: BDO Canada Limited · Firm quote: Lawyers for BDO Canada Limited in its capacity as Court-appointed Receiver · Hours total: Quote: 220.9 hours at an average hourly rate of $450.62 · Value: 220.9 · Context quote: The Receiver's fees from November 11, 2024, to August 18, 2026, encompass 220.9 hours at an average hourly rate of $450.62 for a total of $99,542.00 before disbursements and applicable taxes.; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $21.7K · Quote: for a total of $21,686.00 before disbursements and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2026-07-31 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The Receiver's Counsel's fees from December 6, 2024, to July 31, 2026, encompass 38 hours at an average hourly rate of $570.68 for a total of $21,686.00 before disbursements and applicable taxes. · Start: 2024-12-06 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Dickinson Wright LLP · Firm quote: Lawyers for BDO Canada Limited in its capacity as Court-appointed Receiver · Hours total: Quote: 38 hours at an average hourly rate of $570.68 · Value: 38 · Context quote: The Receiver's Counsel's fees from December 6, 2024, to July 31, 2026, encompass 38 hours at an average hourly rate of $570.68 for a total of $21,686.00 before disbursements and applicable taxes.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per unstated; per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-08-26 · Table missing:
PDF
Factum of the ReceiverPDF
Interim 246(2) Statement of Receiver dated April 15, 2026PDF
Notice and Statement of Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $2.64M · as at 30 Jun 2023 · per Net Book Value based on financial information as at June 30, 2023 (Inventory nominal $1 + Property, Plant and Equipment $2,643,514) · Entity - 2492029 Ontario Inc. (Property, undertakings and properties subject to receivership) — Total liabilities not stated; secured creditor claims listed separately on page 2
  • Secured creditors $489K · Note: Amount stated in Receiver's Notice and Statement (Form 87) · Page: 2 · As of: 2024-12-09 · Debtor: 2492029 Ontario Inc. · Creditor: Econo Petroleum Inc. · Security: Holds security on the Property
  • Unsecured creditors per Receiver's Notice and Statement (Form 87), Item 6: 'Unsecured Creditors: Unknown at this time' — Receiver has not yet determined unsecured creditor claims or amounts; no individual creditors named
PDF
Application Record of Tandia Financial Credit Union Limited returnable December 4, 2024
  • Applicant TANDIA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION LIMITED
  • Commencement date 21 November 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-24-00731891-00CL
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Appointment Order dated December 4, 2024
  • Applicant Tandia Financial Credit Union Limited
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 4 December 2024
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Endorsement of the Honorable Justice Penny dated December 4, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “2492029 Ontario Inc. o/a Shanty Bay Esso” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2492029-ontario-inc-o-a-shanty-bay-esso

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2492029-ontario-inc-o-a-shanty-bay-esso

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.