Proceedings.

2181108 Ontario Inc., 2499941 Ontario Inc., and 2839429 Ontario Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43, as amended
File
CV-25-00001449-0000
Filings held3
Last activity1 Aug 2025
On the record528 days
OverviewSummary updated

2181108 Ontario Inc., 2499941 Ontario Inc., and 2839429 Ontario Inc. have been in court-appointed receivership since August 1, 2025, when the Ontario Superior Court of Justice appointed The Fuller Landau Group Inc. receiver on the application of Royal Bank of Canada, under section 243(1) of the BIA and section 101 of the CJA, in court file CV-25-00001449-0000. The Canada Revenue Agency has filed proofs of claim for HST of approximately $19,700.00 against 2499941 Ontario Inc. and approximately $12,600.00 against 2839429 Ontario Inc., in respect of which it does not appear to claim a deemed trust. 2794395 Ontario Corp., the second mortgagee, has issued a notice of sale under its charge.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates3 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

2181108 Ontario Inc., 2499941 Ontario Inc., and 2839429 Ontario Inc.

Receiver

Fuller Landau

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 3 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4Secured2794395 Ontario Corp.as of December 12, 2024 (Notice of Sale under Charge/Mortgage) — Charge registered against the Real Property, subsequent in time to RBC's registration — Notice of Sale under Charge/Mortgage issued; second mortgagee — debtor: 2839429 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver
4SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada · in 556 casesGeneral Security Agreements (2181108, 2499941); charge registered against Real Property (2839429); Master Lease for four pieces of equipment (2499941) — Applicant/moving secured creditor; no outstanding balance stated in these pages — debtor: 2181108 Ontario Inc., 2499941 Ontario Inc., 2839429 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver
4SecuredThird mortgagee of Real Property (unnamed)Charge registered against the Real Property, subsequent in time to RBC's registration — Referred to as second and third mortgagees collectively represented by counsel Mr. Amandeep Kapila; identity/amount not stated — debtor: 2839429 Ontario Inc.First Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (HST) - 2499941 Ontario Inc. · in 926 casesas of proof of claim — Approximate figure (~$19,700) per proof of claim; CRA does not appear to claim a deemed trust in respect of this amount — debtor: 2499941 Ontario Inc.$19.7KFirst Report of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (HST) - 2839429 Ontario Inc. · in 926 casesas of proof of claim — Approximate figure (~$12,600) per proof of claim; CRA does not appear to claim a deemed trust in respect of this amount — debtor: 2839429 Ontario Inc.$12.6KFirst Report of the Receiver

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
First Report of the Receiver
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee The Fuller Landau Group Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 11 April 2025
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Motion Record of the Applicant
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Commencement date 1 August 2025
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no CV-25-00001449-0000
PDF
Appointment Order
  • Applicant ROYAL BANK OF CANADA
  • Appointee The Fuller Landau Group Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver [and manager]
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • + 3 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “2181108 Ontario Inc., 2499941 Ontario Inc., and 2839429 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/2181108-ontario-inc-2499941-ontario-inc-and-2839429-ontario-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 22 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/2181108-ontario-inc-2499941-ontario-inc-and-2839429-ontario-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.