Proceedings.

1557113 Ontario Inc., 1870431 Ontario Inc., 2500994 Ontario Ltd. AND 2544924 Ontario Inc.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-23-00707172-00CL
Filings held24
Last activity10 Jan 2025
On the record1,039 days
Secured debt$12M
OverviewSummary updated

1557113 Ontario Inc., 1870431 Ontario Inc., 2500994 Ontario Ltd. and 2544924 Ontario Inc. have been under a receivership order granted November 17, 2023 by the Ontario Superior Court of Justice, Commercial List, in a proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act bearing court file number CV-23-00707172-00CL. The order was made on a Friday and marks the commencement of the proceeding. The matter remains active, and no further steps appear on the record.

Claims processIf you are owed money

A claims procedure has been established — see the order for deadlines.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates24 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

1557113 Ontario Inc., 1870431 Ontario Inc., 2500994 Ontario Ltd. AND 2544924 Ontario Inc.

Receiver

BDO

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice OsborneOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Nov 2023 – Feb 2024146 cases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Jul 2024220 cases on record
Justice CavanaghOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jan 2025288 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverBDODickinson Wright LLP5 Feb 2024Factum · 5 Feb 2024
CreditorTandia Financial Credit Union LimitedAird & Berlis LLP17 Nov 2023Order · 17 Nov 2023
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 16 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredTandia Financial Credit Union Limited · in 5 casesSecurity over the Property (assets, undertakings and properties) of 2544924 Ontario Inc. — Form 87 notice (para 4, page 2) states a rounded amount of $12,750,000; Schedule 'A' List of Creditors (page 3) states the exact balance of $12,027,241.12, used here. — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$12M4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
4SecuredAjit Singh, Gurdev Kaur & 2643692 Ontario Inc.Security over the Property (assets, undertakings and properties) of 2544924 Ontario Inc. — Same figure ($850,000) reported both in Form 87 notice (page 2) and Schedule 'A' (page 3). Combination of individuals and a related company; possible related-party creditor not explicitly characterized in document. — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$850K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredBenns Point Distributiondebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$74K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredHydro One · in 20 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$6.29K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredCoca Coladebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$4.37K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredCore Mark · in 2 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$2.9K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredPepsiCo · in 5 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$2.85K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredGordon Food Service Canada Ltddebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$1.86K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredAgropur · in 7 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$1.27K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredPAB Wholesale Inc.debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$1.25K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredFrito Lay Canada div of Pepsidebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$1.04K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredMaple Dale Cheesedebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$1.02K4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredPowerBevdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$9884) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredOld Dutch Foods Ltd. · in 4 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$7444) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredMinimelts the Ice Cream Dreamdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$7224) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredMatrix Foods Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$6284) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredVomar Industries o/a Tank Tradersdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$6094) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredCompetition Motorsdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$4284) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredMcKillop & Associatesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$3054) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredCity of Belleville · in 3 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$2854) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredBaxter Kitchensdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$2624) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredHome Depot · in 16 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$1514) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredOrkin · in 6 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$1364) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredCanadian Tire · in 15 casesdebtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.$184) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredRed Bull Canada LtdBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredADT by TelusBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8Unsecured2201910 Ontario Inc. o/s Wonder BrandsBalance stated as <unknown> in the List of Creditors — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredParkland Corporation · in 14 casesBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredOntario Lottery & Gaming CorporationBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredImperial Tobacco Canada · in 2 casesBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredJack's LinksBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredBell Mobility · in 83 casesBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredMapArt Publishing CorporationBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency - HST · in 8 casesDeemed-trust class claim (HST); balance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredCINTAS CANADA LIMITED · in 87 casesBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredBell Canada · in 298 casesBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredEmployees - unpaid wagesBalance stated as <unknown>; wage claims may carry BIA preference but document does not so designate — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredEnbridge · in 71 casesBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredArctic Glacier Canada IncBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
8UnsecuredSecond CupBalance stated as <unknown> — debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc.4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 2 approvedthe Transaction is hereby approvedApproval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024 re: 1870431 Ontario Inc. · 12 Jul 2024

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
1000918852 Ontario Inc.the lands and premises described in Schedule A hereto (the 'Property') · real property · agreement 19 Jun 2024not statedApproved12 Jul 2024Approval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024…
1000918856 Ontario Inc.the lands and premises described in Schedule A hereto (the 'Property') · real property · agreement 19 Jun 2024not statedApproved12 Jul 2024Approval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024…
AdvisorsColliers (listing broker)Order of J Osborne dated February 7, 2024
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction of closing conditionsApproval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024 re: 1870431 Ontario Inc.
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution.Motion Record of Receiver · 2 Jan 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredTandia (first-ranking secured creditor)Tandia Financial Credit Union Limitedshortfallper the receiverMotion Record of Receiver · 2 Jan 2025
Unsecuredsubordinate secured creditors or unsecured creditorsno distributionper the receiverMotion Record of Receiver · 2 Jan 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

5 engagements · 2 firmslatest: BDO Canada Limited, 1 Jun – 31 Dec 2024, $180,159.50 in feesMotion Record of Receiver · 10 Jan 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
BDO Canada LimitedReceiverperiod 3 of 31 Jun – 31 Dec 2024477.9$180,159.50$376.98stated averageMotion Record of Receiver · 10 Jan 2025
BDO Canada LimitedReceiverperiod 2 of 31 Jan – 31 May 2024Approved712.4$281,586.50$395.26stated averageMotion Record of Receiver · 10 Jan 2025
BDO Canada LimitedReceiverperiod 1 of 3to 31 Dec 2023Approved290.8$126,832.50$436.15stated averageMotion Record of Receiver · 10 Jan 2025
Dickinson Wright LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 2 of 216 Jun – 31 Aug 2024$129,780.26incl. taxnot statedMotion Record of Receiver · 10 Jan 2025
Dickinson Wright LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 2to 28 Dec 2023Approved40.7$23,420.00$575.43stated averageMotion Record of Receiver · 10 Jan 2025
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$6.65M

As at 31 Dec 2022 · per Net Book Value based on most recent financial information as at December 31, 2022 · 2544924 Ontario Inc. (entity level) — Only asset-side figures (Cash, Inventory, Intangible Assets, Due from Shareholder, Due from Related Parties, Property Plant and Equipment) are stated; no liabilities are disclosed on these pages.

Documents
24 filings
DateDocumentFile
Endorsement of J Cavanagh dated January 10, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Motion Record of Receiver returnable January 10, 2025
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $180K · Quote: for a total of $180,159.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2024-12-31 · Kind: interim · Quote: The Receiver's fees from June 1 to December 31, 2024 encompass 477.9 hours at an average hourly rate of $376.98 for a total of $180,159.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes. · Start: 2024-06-01 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: BDO Canada Limited · Firm quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager · Hours total: Quote: encompass 477.9 hours at an average hourly rate of $376.98 · Value: 477.9 · Context quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager (in such capacities, the ' Receiver ') of all of the assets, undertakings and properties of each of 1557113 Ontario Inc., 1870431 Ontario Inc., 2500994 Ontario Ltd., and 2544924 Ontario Inc.; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $127K · Quote: for a total of $126,832.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2023-12-31 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The Receiver's fees to December 31, 2023 encompass 290.80 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $436.15 for a total of $126,832.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes. · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: BDO Canada Limited · Firm quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager · Hours total: Quote: encompass 290.80 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $436.15 · Value: 290.8 · Context quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager (in such capacities, the ' Receiver ') of all of the assets, undertakings and properties of each of 1557113 Ontario Inc., 1870431 Ontario Inc., 2500994 Ontario Ltd., and 2544924 Ontario Inc.; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $23.4K · Quote: for a total of $23,420.00 prior to disbursements of $154.00 and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $154 · Quote: disbursements of $154.00 and applicable taxes · Period: End: 2023-12-28 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The Receiver's Counsel's fees to December 28, 2023 encompass 40.7 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $575.43 for a total of $23,420.00 prior to disbursements of $154.00 and applicable taxes. · Approval: Quote: THIS COURT ORDERS that the fees and disbursements of the Receiver's independent counsel, Dickinson Wright LLP, for the period of December 29, 2023 to and including June 18, 2024, as set out in fee affidavit of John Leslie appended to the Second Report, are hereby approved. · State: approved · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Dickinson Wright LLP · Firm quote: the Receiver's independent counsel, Dickinson Wright LLP · Hours total: Quote: encompass 40.7 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $575.43 · Value: 40.7 · Context quote: THIS COURT ORDERS that the fees and disbursements of the Receiver's independent counsel, Dickinson Wright LLP, for the period of December 29, 2023 to and including June 18, 2024, as set out in fee affidavit of John Leslie appended to the Second Report, are hereby approved.; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $282K · Quote: for a total of $281,586.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2024-05-31 · Kind: interim · Quote: The Receiver's fees from January 1 to May 31, 2024 encompass 712.4 hours at an average hourly rate of $395.26 for a total of $281,586.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes. · Start: 2024-01-01 · Approval: Quote: THIS COURT ORDERS that the fees and disbursements of the Receiver for the period of January 1, 2024 to and including May 31, 2024, as set out in the fee affidavit of Peter Crawley appended to the Second Report, are hereby approved. · State: approved · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: BDO Canada Limited · Firm quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager · Hours total: Quote: encompass 712.4 hours at an average hourly rate of $395.26 · Value: 712.4 · Context quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager (in such capacities, the ' Receiver ') of all of the assets, undertakings and properties of each of 1557113 Ontario Inc., 1870431 Ontario Inc., 2500994 Ontario Ltd., and 2544924 Ontario Inc.; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Total: $130K · Quote: DW's fees and disbursements in connection with this matter for the period from June 16, 2024 to August 31, 2024 total $ 1 29,780.26, including HST and disbursements. · includes tax · includes disbursements · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2024-08-31 · Kind: invoice · Quote: DW's fees and disbursements in connection with this matter for the period from June 16, 2024 to August 31, 2024 total $ 1 29,780.26, including HST and disbursements. · Start: 2024-06-16 · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Dickinson Wright LLP · Firm quote: DW's fees and disbursements in connection with this matter · Context quote: DW's fees and disbursements in connection with this matter for the period from June 16, 2024 to August 31, 2024 total $ 1 29,780.26, including HST and disbursements.
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per unstated · Stated on: 2025-01-02 · Table missing:
PDF
Order of J Cavanagh dated January 10, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Cavanagh
PDF
Notice to Creditors, including proof of claim formPDF
Certificate of AppointmentPDF
Administrative Order of J. Steele dated July 12, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024 re: 1557113 Ontario Inc.
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions
  • Purchaser 1000918852 Ontario Inc. · the lands and premises described in Schedule A hereto (the 'Property') · real property · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — the Transaction is hereby approved
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024 re: 1870431 Ontario Inc.
  • Closing terms vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of purchase price and satisfaction of closing conditions
  • Order date 12 July 2024
  • Purchaser 1000918856 Ontario Inc. · the lands and premises described in Schedule A hereto (the 'Property') · real property · approved
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — the Transaction is hereby approved
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024 re: 2500994 Ontario Ltd.
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price, satisfaction/waiver of conditions to Closing, and completion of Transaction.
  • Order date 12 July 2024
PDF
Approval and Vesting Order dated July 12, 2024 re: 2544924 Ontario Inc.
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of conditions
  • Order date 12 July 2024
  • Sale outcome Sale approved — the Transaction is hereby approved
PDF
Endorsement of J Steele dated July 12, 2024 with Reasons
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Endorsement of J. Steele dated July 12, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable July 12, 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE COMMERCIAL LIST
  • Court file no CV-23-00707172-00CL
PDF
Endorsement of J Osborne dated February 7, 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver returnable February 7, 2024
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $127K · Quote: for a total of $126,832.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Period: End: 2023-12-31 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The Receiver's fees to December 31, 2023 encompass 290.80 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $436.15 for a total of $126,832.50 before disbursements and applicable taxes. · Approval: Quote: THIS COURT ORDERS that the fees and disbursements of the Receiver for the period of November 17, 2023 to and including December 31, 2023, as set out in the fee affidavit of Peter Crawley appended to the First Report, are hereby approved. · State: approved · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: BDO Canada Limited · Firm quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager · Hours total: Quote: 290.80 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $436.15 · Value: 290.8 · Context quote: BDO Canada Limited, in its capacity as the Court-Appointed receiver and manager (in such capacities, the ' Receiver '); Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $23.4K · Quote: for a total of $23,420.00 prior to disbursements of $154.00 and applicable taxes · Approximate: false · Disbursements: $154 · Quote: disbursements of $154.00 · Period: End: 2023-12-28 · Kind: cumulative · Quote: The Receiver's Counsel's fees to December 28, 2023 encompass 40.7 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $575.43 for a total of $23,420.00 prior to disbursements of $154.00 and applicable taxes. · Approval: Quote: THIS COURT ORDERS that the fees and disbursements of the Receiver's independent counsel, Dickinson Wright LLP, for the period of November 17, 2023 to and including December 28, 2023, as set out in fee affidavit of John Leslie appended to the First Report, are hereby approved. · State: approved · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Dickinson Wright LLP · Firm quote: the Receiver's independent counsel, Dickinson Wright LLP · Hours total: Quote: 40.7 hours at an average hourly rate of approximately $575.43 · Value: 40.7 · Context quote: THIS COURT ORDERS that the fees and disbursements of the Receiver's independent counsel, Dickinson Wright LLP, for the period of November 17, 2023 to and including December 28, 2023, as set out in fee affidavit of John Leslie appended to the First Report, are hereby approved.
PDF
Order of J Osborne dated February 7, 2024
  • Order date 7 February 2024
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
  • Sale advisor Colliers Macaulay Nicolls Inc. (listing broker)
  • Sale outcome Sale process approved — the Sale Process outlined in the First Report be and is hereby approved
PDF
Factum of Receiver dated February 5, 2024
  • Counsel Dickinson Wright LLP
PDF
1) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 1557113 Ontario Inc.PDF
2) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 1870431 Ontario Inc.PDF
3) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2500994 Ontario Ltd.PDF
4) Notice and Statement of Receiver - 2544924 Ontario Inc.
  • Financial position Assets $6.65M · as at 31 Dec 2022 · per Net Book Value based on most recent financial information as at December 31, 2022 · 2544924 Ontario Inc. (entity level) — Only asset-side figures (Cash, Inventory, Intangible Assets, Due from Shareholder, Due from Related Parties, Property Plant and Equipment) are stated; no liabilities are disclosed on these pages.
  • Secured creditors $850K · Note: Same figure ($850,000) reported both in Form 87 notice (page 2) and Schedule 'A' (page 3). Combination of individuals and a related company; possible related-party creditor not explicitly characterized in document. · Page: 2 · Debtor: 2544924 Ontario Inc. · Creditor: Ajit Singh, Gurdev Kaur & 2643692 Ontario Inc. · Security: Security over the Property (assets, undertakings and properties) of 2544924 Ontario Inc.
  • Unsecured creditors per List of Creditors (Schedule 'A') as reported by Receiver — Balance stated as <unknown>
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Osborne dated November 17, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Osborne
PDF
Receivership Order of Justice Osborne dated November 17, 2023, effective December 1, 2023
  • Applicant TANDIA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION LIMITED
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 17 November 2023
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Application Record of Tandia Credit Union dated October 20, 2023
  • Applicant TANDIA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION LIMITED
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-23-00707172-00CL
  • Secured creditors Note: Serialized-equipment financiers aggregated per PPSA registrations; amounts not stated; rank behind Tandia's registration · Page: 10 · Debtor: 1557113 Ontario Inc. · Creditor: PPSA equipment financiers (PMSI class) - Mercedes-Benz Financial, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Canada Corporation, Ford Credit Canada Company · Currency: CAD · Security: PPSA registrations covering Equipment, Other and Motor Vehicle
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “1557113 Ontario Inc., 1870431 Ontario Inc., 2500994 Ontario Ltd. AND 2544924 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1557113-ontario-inc-1870431-ontario-inc-2500994-ontario-inc-and-2544924-ontario-

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1557113-ontario-inc-1870431-ontario-inc-2500994-ontario-inc-and-2544924-ontario-

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.