Proceedings.

1526400 Ontario Inc. and 2240439 Ontario Inc.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)subsection 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. B-3, as amended, and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.43, as amended
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-22-00690513-00CL
Filings held22
Last activity16 Jun 2025
On the record1,435 days
OverviewSummary updated

A court-appointed receivership was commenced in Ontario on December 1, 2022 by a receivership order of the Superior Court of Justice under section 243 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, in Court File No. CV-22-00690513-00CL. The proceeding remains active. The record before us does not identify the debtor or any subsequent steps.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates22 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed a report. The receivership's operational activities (property sales, distribution to secured lenders, and assignment of both Companies into bankruptcy) are complete; the Receiver is now finalizing tax matters and fee accruals in order to complete remaining administrative activities and be discharged.

Source: Receiver’s Third Report to Court (for motion returnable June 16, 2025)

Parties

Debtor

File Documents

Receiver

Albert Gelman

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Jul 2023245 cases on record
Justice DietrichOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jun 2025132 cases on record
Justice PennyOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Nov 2023196 cases on record
Justice KimmelOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Dec 2022198 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverAlbert GelmanPaliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP19 Jul 2023Factum · 14 Jul 2023
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (HST deemed trust) · in 985 casesDeemed trust portion of unpaid HST — Deemed trust class - ranks in priority to claims, secured or otherwise, of all creditors; total unpaid HST claimed was $194,053.88, of which this portion is deemed trust — debtor: 152Co. · as of 20 Jun 2023$165KReceiver’s First Report to Court (for motion returnable July 19, 2023)
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured

10 more claims in 3 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 2 closed — Both properties sold and transactions closedReceiver’s Third Report to Court (for motion returnable June 16, 2025) · 2 Jun 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
1000567934 Ontario Inc.all of 224Co.'s right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Purchase Agreement (the "Purchased Assets") · real property · agreement 15 Jun 2023SubscribersClosed31 Aug 2023Receiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion…
2484460 Ontario Inc.all of 152Co.'s right, title and interest in and to the assets described in the Purchase Agreement · real property · agreement 14 Jun 2023SubscribersClosed31 Jul 2023Receiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion…
Closing termsVesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditionsApproval and Vesting Order of Justice Steele dated July 19, 2023 (12016…
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Secured creditors: a distribution. Canada Revenue Agency a distribution · Lenders paid in full · CRA a distribution.FinalReceiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion · 13 Oct 2023

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustunpaid source deductions deemed trust owing by 224Co.Canada Revenue Agency—Finalper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion · 13 Oct 2023
Securedrealty taxes owing on the Airport Road Property—Finalper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion · 13 Oct 2023
Securedthe Lenders' secured indebtedness—interimFinalper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion · 13 Oct 2023
SecuredLenders—paid in fullFinalper the receiverReceiver’s Third Report to Court (for motion · 2 Jun 2025
UnsecuredHST deemed trust owing by 224Co.CRA—Finalper the receiverReceiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion · 13 Oct 2023

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

4 blurred figures above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

9 engagements · 4 firms — latest: Albert Gelman Inc., in feesMotion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 3 Jun 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Albert Gelman Inc.Receiverperiod 3 of 3—Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 3 Jun 2025
Albert Gelman Inc.Receiverperiod 3 of 3—SoughtMotion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 3 Jun 2025
Albert Gelman Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 3—Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 13 Oct 2023
DLA Piper (Canada) LLPCounsel—Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 13 Oct 2023
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 3 of 3—SoughtMotion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 3 Jun 2025
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 3 of 3—Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 3 Jun 2025
Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLPCounsel to the receiverperiod 1 of 3—Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 13 Oct 2023
Wildeboer DellelceCounselperiod 2 of 2—Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 3 Jun 2025
Wildeboer DellelceCounselperiod 1 of 2—Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion · 13 Oct 2023

27 blurred figures above

What each firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing

As at ·

Cash on hand

$800K

As at 2 Jun 2025Receiver’s Third Report to Court (for motion returnable June 16, 2025)

Professional fees

As at

1 more reported figure, and the total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
22 filings
DateDocumentFile
Endorsement of Justice J. Dietrich dated June 16, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Order of Justice J. Dietrich dated June 16, 2025
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Aide Memoire of the Receiver (for motion returnable June 16, 2025)
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion returnable June 16, 2025)
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Third Report to Court (for motion returnable June 16, 2025)
  • Closing confirmed Closed · date not stated · 1000567934 Ontario Inc.; Closed · date not stated · 2484460 Ontario Inc.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Court Order of Justice Penny dated November 29, 2023
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Penny dated November 29, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Supplementary Report to the Second Report (for motion returnable November 29, 2023)
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion returnable October 25, 2023)
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Stated on: 2023-10-13 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s Second Report to Court (for motion returnable October 25, 2023)
  • Closing confirmed Closed · 31 Aug 2023 · 1000567934 Ontario Inc.; Closed · 31 Jul 2023 · 2484460 Ontario Inc.
  • Cash on hand · Disbursements · Fee schedule Subscribers
  • + 10 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Ancillary Order of Justice Steele dated July 19, 2023
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order of Justice Steele dated July 19, 2023 (12016 Airport Road, Caledon)
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of closing conditions
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Order date 19 July 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order of Justice Steele dated July 19, 2023 (35 Cherrycrest Drive, Brampton)
  • Closing terms Vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction of closing conditions
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
  • Order date 19 July 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Steele dated July 19, 2023
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion returnable July 19, 2023) (2 of 2)
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Receiver (for motion returnable July 19, 2023)
  • Counsel Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rothstein LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion returnable July 19, 2023) (1 of 2)
PDF · Subscribers
Receiver’s First Report to Court (for motion returnable July 19, 2023)
  • Financial position · Secured creditors · Unsecured creditors Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel dated December 1, 2022
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF · Subscribers
Receivership Appointment Order of Justice Kimmel dated December 1, 2022
  • Applicant 2046245 ONTARIO INC., 2222228 ONTARIO INC., 2473560 ONTARIO INC. and 2473441 ONTARIO INC.
  • Appointee Albert Gelman Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver and manager
  • Commencement date 1 December 2022
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Applicant (for motion returnable December 1, 2022)PDF · Subscribers
Application Record of 2046245 Ontario Inc., 2222228 Ontario Inc., 2473560 Ontario Inc. and 2473441 Ontario Inc. (for motion returnable December 1, 2022)
  • Applicant 2046245 ONTARIO INC., 2222228 ONTARIO INC., 2473560 ONTARIO INC. and 2473441 ONTARIO INC.
  • Appointee Albert Gelman Inc.
  • Appointee role receiver
  • Commencement date 15 November 2022
  • + 5 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “1526400 Ontario Inc. and 2240439 Ontario Inc.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1526400-ontario-inc-and-2240439-ontario-inc

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1526400-ontario-inc-and-2240439-ontario-inc

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.