Proceedings.

1393382 Ontario Limited (22216 Bloomfield Rd., Cha et al.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act
File
CV-19-00632077-00CL
Filings held12
Last activity7 Dec 2020
On the record2,471 days
Secured debt$15.1M
OverviewSummary updated

1393382 Ontario Limited et al. are in a court-appointed receivership commenced on 16 December 2019 in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice. FirstOntario Credit Union Limited applied under subsection 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act, and msi Spergel Inc. was appointed receiver. FirstOntario Credit Union Limited is stated as a secured creditor for $15,115,580. The proceeding is carried on court file CV-19-00632077-00CL.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates13 dated entries
#Sale

The court granted an approval and vesting order. Closing terms, as extracted: vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of conditions to Closing.

Source: Vesting Order of the Honourable Justice Koehnen

#Filing

FirstOntario Credit Union Limited filed its application for the appointment of a receiver on 2 December 2019.

Source: Application Record

Parties

Debtor

1393382 Ontario Limited (22216 Bloomfield Rd., Chatham, ON)

Receiver

msi Spergel inc.

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesas of August 2019 HST return — Deemed trust (HST) — Deemed trust class. Unpaid HST for the August 2019 reporting period as confirmed by CRA to the Receiver; Receiver was uncertain whether this amount relates specifically to the Bloomfield Property division. Receiver states it has not, to date, received any (other) claims from CRA; pre-receivership September 2019 HST return and post-receivership corporate/HST returns for 139 Co. remain unfiled. — debtor: 1393382 Ontario Limited$9.95KMotion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
4SecuredFirstOntario Credit Union Limited · in 5 casesPPSA registrations (registered 2016-12-14, expiry 2026-12-14) over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle; separate PPSA registration (2016-12-14) - Accounts, Other, General Assignment of Rents and Leases relating to 22216 Bloomfield Road, Chatham, Ontario, plus proceeds; Business Loan General Security Agreement dated 2017-02-28; charge on title registered 2017-03-02 in the registered principal amount of $11,000,000 — Exact balance per payout statement (Appendix J) as at 2020-07-20. Second Report (2020-07-22) describes the debt in prose as 'approximately $15.1 million'; earlier F · as of 20 Jul 2020$15.1MMotion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
4SecuredThe Corporation of the Municipality of Chatham-KentNotice registration on title — Nominal ($1) notice registration on title dated 2009-01-09; nature of underlying claim not further described in these pages. — debtor: 1393382 Ontario Limited · as of 9 Jan 2009$1Motion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
4SecuredPioneer Energy LP / Parkland Fuel Corporation (stated successor to Pioneer)PPSA registration (Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other) registered July 30, 2009, expiry July 30, 2020 - secured party changed by assignment from Bradshaw Fuels Ltd. registered September 14, 2011; Parkland Fuel Corporation postponement agreement registration February 17, 2017 (Reg. No. 655266528) in favour of FirstOntario — Chain: originally Bradshaw Fuels Ltd., assigned to Pioneer Energy LP, later stated successor Parkland Fuel Corporation. Postponed in priority to FirstOntario per postponement agreement. — debtor: 1393382 Ontario LimitedMotion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
4SecuredCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC) · in 67 casesPPSA registration (registered 2014-06-24, expiry 2029-06-24) over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle; two Mareva Order registrations (registered 2019-10-11, expiry 2022-10-11), registered on title 2019-11-04 — Security subordinated/postponed to FirstOntario per postponement agreement dated 2017-02-22 (Reg. No. 700079229). Amount of CIBC's underlying claim against 139 Co. not stated in these pages. CIBC obtained the September 30, 2019 ex parte order appointing BDO as receiver over 139 Co. and related entities in a separate action (CV-19-00628293-00CL). — debtor: 1393382 OntariMotion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
4SecuredLIBRO Credit Union Limited · in 7 casesPPSA registration (registered 2014-09-24, expiry 2020-09-24) over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle — Subordinated/postponed to FirstOntario per postponement agreement dated 2017-02-28 (Reg. No. 697391325). Amount of claim not stated. — debtor: 1393382 Ontario LimitedMotion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
4SecuredPioneer Energy LP / Parkland Fuel Corporation (successor)PPSA registration (registered 2009-07-30, expiry 2020-07-30) over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other - secured party changed by assignment from Bradshaw Fuels Ltd., registered 2011-09-14 — Parkland Fuel Corporation stated to be successor to Pioneer; subordinated/postponed to FirstOntario per postponement agreement dated 2017-02-17 (Reg. No. 655266528). Registration was near expiry as at report date. Amount of claim not stated. — debtor: 1393382 Ontario LimitedMotion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (HST) · in 926 casesDeemed trust class (HST). As of the Second Report, the Receiver had not received any claims from CRA and pre-receivership/post-receivership HST returns for other periods remained unfiled (dependent on BDO), so the full extent of CRA's claim is unknown beyond this stated unpaid amount. — debtor: 1393382 Ontario Limited · as of 31 Aug 2019$9.95KMotion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

Sale processAs stated in the filings
Closing termsvesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of conditions to ClosingVesting Order of the Honourable Justice Koehnen
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. FirstOntario short.EstimatedMotion Record · 7 Dec 2020

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredFirstOntarioshortfallEstimatedper the receiverMotion Record · 7 Dec 2020
Unsecuredno distributionEstimatedper the receiverMotion Record · 7 Dec 2020

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 2 firmslatest: (firm not named), Motion Record · 7 Dec 2020

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 2 of 2 · firm not named in the heading344.8$281stated averageMotion Record · 7 Dec 2020
(firm not named)capacity not statedperiod 1 of 2 · firm not named in the heading685.25$220.79stated averageMotion Record · 5 Aug 2020
msi Spergel Inc.Receiver556.25$207.31stated averageMotion Record · 5 Aug 2020
Documents
12 filings
DateDocumentFile
Motion Record – Returnable December 7, 2020
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Hours total: Quote: This represents a total of 344.8 hours at an average rate of $281 per hour. · Value: 344.8 · Context quote: This represents a total of 344.8 hours at an average rate of $281 per hour. · Firm unverified: true; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Hours total: Quote: This represents a total of 685.25 hours at an average rate of $220.79 per hour. · Value: 685.25 · Context quote: This represents a total of 685.25 hours at an average rate of $220.79 per hour. · Firm unverified: true; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Hours total: Quote: This represents a total of 556.25 hours at an average rate of $207.31 per hour. · Value: 556.25 · Context quote: This represents a total of 556.25 hours at an average rate of $207.31 per hour. · Firm unverified: true
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Table missing:
PDF
Order of the Honourable Justice Dietrich – dated December 7, 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice Dietrich
PDF
Ancillary Order of the Honourable Justice Koehnen
  • Presiding officer Justice Koehnen
PDF
Motion Record – Returnable August 5, 2020
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: msi Spergel Inc. · Firm quote: Lawyers for msi Spergel Inc., in its capacity as Court-Appointed Receiver of ce1iain property for 1393382 Ontario Limited · Hours total: Quote: This represents a total of 556.25 hours at an average rate of $207.31 per hour. · Value: 556.25 · Context quote: Court-appointed Receiver of certain property of 1393382 Ontario Limited; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Hours total: Quote: This represents a total of 685.25 hours at an average rate of $220.79 per hour. · Value: 685.25 · Firm unverified: true · Context unverified: true
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2020-07-22 · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors $9.95K · Note: Deemed trust class. Unpaid HST for the August 2019 reporting period as confirmed by CRA to the Receiver; Receiver was uncertain whether this amount relates specifically to the Bloomfield Property division. Receiver states it has not, to date, received any (other) claims from CRA; pre-receivership September 2019 HST return and post-receivership corporate/HST returns for 139 Co. remain unfiled. · Page: 52 · As of: August 2019 HST return · Debtor: 1393382 Ontario Limited · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency · Security: Deemed trust (HST)
PDF
Vesting Order of the Honourable Justice Koehnen
  • Closing terms vesting effective upon delivery of Receiver's Certificate confirming payment of Purchase Price and satisfaction/waiver of conditions to Closing
  • Order date 5 August 2020
PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice C. Gilmore
  • Presiding officer Justice C. Gilmore
PDF
Motion Record – Returnable May 7, 2020PDF
Order of the Honourable Justice C. Gilmore – dated May 7, 2020
  • Presiding officer Justice C. Gilmore
PDF
Order of the Honourable Justice Hainey
  • Presiding officer Justice Hainey
PDF
Endorsement of the Honourable Justice HaineyPDF
Receivership Order of the Honourable Justice Hainey
  • Applicant FirstOntario Credit Union Limited
  • Appointee msi Spergel Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 16 December 2019
  • + 4 more extracted facts
PDF
Application Record
  • Applicant FIRSTONTARIO CREDIT UNION LIMITED
  • Commencement date 2 December 2019
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no CV-19-00632077-00CL
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “1393382 Ontario Limited (22216 Bloomfield Rd., Cha et al.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1393382-ontario-limited-22216-bloomfield-rd-chatham-on

Sources last checked · summary updated 3 September 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1393382-ontario-limited-22216-bloomfield-rd-chatham-on

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.