Proceedings.

1375871 B.C. Ltd.

ActiveFollow
Proceeding
BankruptcyBankruptcy and Insolvency Act
File
11-3137984
Filings held3
Last activity23 Oct 2024
On the record759 days
OverviewSummary updated

1375871 B.C. Ltd. has been in bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act since October 7, 2024, with MNP Ltd. acting as Licensed Insolvency Trustee in the Supreme Court of British Columbia under file 11-3137984. Liabilities are reported at $249,271 against assets of $5,000, a figure the directors estimated in the Statement of Affairs; the Trustee found no assets of material value on attending the Company's leased premises. Royal Bank of Canada, holding general security registered on the BC personal property registry, has filed a proof of claim for $190,231 secured and $10,000 unsecured. The Canada Revenue Agency asserts a deemed trust over unremitted payroll source deductions ranking ahead of all other creditors, and has not filed a proof of claim. The Trustee expects no employee priority claim, wages and vacation pay having been paid.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates3 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

1375871 B.C. Ltd.

Trustee in bankruptcy

MNP

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) · in 985 casesDeemed trust claim over unremitted payroll source deductions, ranking in priority to all other creditors — Deemed trust class claim; amount not stated - no proof of claim received from CRA to date; Trustee to confirm amounts owing, if any. — debtor: 1375871 B.C. Ltd.—Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
4Secured
4Secured
8Unsecured
8Unsecured

4 more claims in 2 classes The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other), Secured and Unsecured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The 2 totals the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Preliminary Report to Creditors
  • Appointee MNP Ltd.
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 7 October 2024
  • Court IN THE SUPREME COURT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF · Subscribers
Creditor's package - Notice of First Meeting of Creditors
PDF · Subscribers
Certificate of Appointment
  • Appointee MNP LTD / MNP LTÉE
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 7 October 2024
  • Court file no 11-3137984
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “1375871 B.C. Ltd.” (Bankruptcy), Supreme Court of British Columbia. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1375871-bc-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 19 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1375871-bc-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.