Proceedings.

12870428 Canada Inc. et al.

ClosedFollow
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-25-00750706-00CL
Filings held18
Last activity8 Jul 2026
On the record429 days
OverviewSummary updated

12870428 Canada Inc., together with 15223873 Canada Inc., 15224705 Canada Inc. and 15224721 Canada Inc., was placed in court-appointed receivership under section 243 of the BIA effective November 4, 2025. The Receiver's First Report puts total known creditors across the four debtors at $1,999,960.16, comprising secured debt owed to Royal Bank of Canada of $1,579,376.13 and unsecured claims of $420,584.03; potential priority claims for roughly six weeks of unpaid employee wages and for CRA indebtedness are recorded as unknown and excluded from that figure. RBC holds general security agreements and chattel mortgages from each debtor registered under the Ontario PPSA and is the only registered secured creditor; certain obligations were personally guaranteed by directors V. Kakkar and A. Chaman. The Receiver, working with limited unaudited information and non-cooperative management, states no total asset figure and has a security opinion pending from Gowling.

Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Open this case in Proceedings AI⁠Save your chats, keep long conversations going, and ask across every case.
Case updates18 dated entries

Outcome brief

12870428 Canada: Popeyes franchisees, $357,000 to RBC and the accountant's files

Four companies that ran Popeyes franchises in Whitby, Oshawa and Cobourg owed RBC an estimated $1,579,376.13 when KPMG became receiver. On July 8, 2026, Justice Myers approved a $357,000 interim distribution to the bank and KPMG's discharge, a week after adjourning to hear how the receiver had sought tax records from 12870428 Canada Inc.'s former accountant.

Parties

Debtor

12870428 Canada Inc. et al.

Receiver

KPMG

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice MyersOntario Superior Court of Justice4 orders, Nov 2025 – Jul 2026117 cases on record
Justice DietrichOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Jan 2026132 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
Debtor12870428 Canada Inc. et al.Chhina Law6 Nov 2025Service list · 6 Nov 2025
CreditorCalloway REIT (Cobourg) Inc., Landlord to 12870428 Canada IncCamelino Galessiere LLP6 Nov 2025Service list · 6 Nov 2025
CreditorRoyal Bank of Canada A57Aird & Berlis LLP4 Nov 2025Order · 4 Nov 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · for subscribers
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
3Deemed trusts (CRA and other)Canada Revenue Agency · in 985 casesDeemed-trust priority claim for employee source deductions and HST. RBC states it 'still has no clarity from the Debtors as to what amounts are owing ... for priority amounts to CRA for employee source deductions and HST' - amount unknown/unstated, not zero. — debtor: 12870428 Canada Inc., 15223873 Canada Inc., 15224705 Canada Inc., 15224721 Canada Inc. (all Debtors)—Application Record dated September 10, 2025 Part 1
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured
4Secured

5 more claims in 1 class The stack holds Deemed trusts (CRA and other) and Secured claims.

Every creditor and every amount, drawn to scale.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no recovery. Canada Revenue Agency a distribution · Royal Bank of Canada a distribution.EstimatedMotion Record · 18 Jun 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Deemed trustCRA (Pre-Filing Source Deductions, 428)Canada Revenue Agency—Estimatedper the receiverSupplemental Report to the Second Report of the Receiver · 12 Jun 2026
SecuredRoyal Bank of Canada—a distributionfinalconditionalper the receiverMotion Record · 18 Jun 2026
Unsecuredthe Debtors' other creditors—no recoveryEstimatedper the receiverMotion Record · 18 Jun 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

1 blurred figure above

The claims and what each class or creditor recovers — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

3 engagements · 1 firm — latest: KPMG Inc., 1 Mar – 30 Apr 2026Second Report of the Receiver · 18 Jun 2026

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
KPMG Inc.Receiverperiod 2 of 31 Mar – 30 Apr 2026——Second Report of the Receiver · 18 Jun 2026
KPMG Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 31 Jan – 28 Feb 2026——not statedSecond Report of the Receiver · 18 Jun 2026
KPMG Inc.Receiverperiod 1 of 3———Motion Record · 19 Jun 2026

2 blurred figures above

What the firm billed — each as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total liabilities at filing

As at ·

The total the debtor stated at filing

Each one as the filing states it, with its source.

Start 5-day trial

Card required. Nothing charged for 5 days. Cancel anytime.

Already a subscriber? Sign in.

See all plans⁠
Documents
18 filings
DateDocumentFile
Approval, Distribution and Discharge Order dated July 8, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Myers
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Myers dated July 8, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Myers
PDF · Subscribers
Supplemental Report to the Second Report of the Receiver dated July 7, 2026
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated; per estimated · Stated on: 2026-06-12 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Supplementary Motion Record of the Receiver dated July 7, 2026
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2026-06-18 · Table missing:
PDF · Subscribers
Factum of the Receiver dated June 22, 2026PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record dated June 19, 2026
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-06-18 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Second Report of the Receiver dated June 18, 2026
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per actual · Stated on: 2026-06-18 · Table missing:
  • Fee schedule Subscribers
PDF · Subscribers
Ancillary and Sealing Order dated January 7, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Approval and Vesting Order dated January 7, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Dietrich dated January 7, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice J. Dietrich
PDF · Subscribers
Motion Record dated January 7, 2026
PDF · Subscribers
First Report of the Receiver dated December 22, 2025
PDF · Subscribers
Notice and Statement of the Receiver dated November 14, 2025PDF · Subscribers
Service list as at November 6, 2025
  • Counsel Camelino Galessiere LLP
PDF · Subscribers
Appointment Order dated November 4, 2025
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice F.L. Myers
PDF · Subscribers
Endorsement of Justice Myers dated November 4, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice Myers
PDF · Subscribers
Application Record dated September 10, 2025 Part 1
PDF · Subscribers
Application Record dated September 10, 2025 Part 2
  • Commencement date 2 September 2025
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE
  • Court file no CV-25-00750706-00CL
PDF · Subscribers

Filing titles and dates are public, and so is each filing's own page. The figures read from them are for subscribers.

CiteProceedings., “12870428 Canada Inc. et al.” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 4 November 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/12870428-canada-inc-et-al

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/12870428-canada-inc-et-al

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.