Proceedings.

1255261 Alberta Ltd., formerly known as On Site Project Ltd.

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Proposalsubsection 50.4(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (Canada)
File
24-3278321
Filings held6
Last activity24 Nov 2025
On the record361 days
Secured debt$843K
OverviewSummary updated

1255261 Alberta Ltd., formerly known as On Site Projects Ltd., filed a Notice of Intention to Make a Proposal on September 25, 2025, commencing a Division I proposal proceeding under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act. The proceeding carries court file no. 24-3278321 and remains active. The record to date consists of the commencement filing itself; no proposal terms, creditor meeting or further steps have been recorded.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates6 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

1255261 Alberta Ltd., formerly known as On Site Project Ltd.

Proposal trustee

BDO

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
Priority classCreditorAmountSource
SecuredTrue Works Inc.General Security Agreement (blanket, all-property) dated March 14, 2023, registered in the Personal Property Registry March 17, 2023 — Sole secured creditor; non-arm's-length/related party (True Works Inc. owns 100% of the Debtor's shares). Per the Debtor's sworn Statement of Affairs (Oct 22, 2025), the $842,841.28 total claim is bifurcated by security value: $685,000.00 recorded as secured (value of assets securing the claim) and $157,841.28 as unsecured deficiency. Trustee's Form 40 report and Report to Creditors both show the full $842,841.28 as the secured claim balance; Report states aggr · as of 22 Oct 2025$843KReport of Trustee on Proposal - Filed Nov 7, 2025
Sale processAs stated in the filings

2 transactions · 1 proposed · 1 approvedAuction proposal approved and marketing/sale of assets authorizedAuction Approval and Vesting Order - Filed Nov 24, 2025 · 19 Nov 2025

PurchaserPriceStatusSource
McDougall Auctioneers Ltd.the property of the Insolvent Person · auctionnot statednet minimum guarantee auction proposal submitted by McDougallProposedReport of Trustee on Proposal - Filed Nov 7,…
end purchaser(s) at auction of the Auction Assets, unnamedthe Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in Schedule 'A' to this Order (the 'Auction Assets') · auction · nominee/assignee: its nominee · agreement 21 Oct 2025not statedApproved19 Nov 2025Auction Approval and Vesting Order - Filed Nov…
AdvisorsMcDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (auctioneer)Auction Approval and Vesting Order - Filed Nov 24, 2025
Closing termsTrustee's Closing Certificate to be filed upon closing of the auction transactionsAuction Approval and Vesting Order - Filed Nov 24, 2025
RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: 20 %. True Works Inc. paid in full.Under the plan · sanctionedReport of Trustee on Proposal - Filed Nov 7, 2025 · 6 Nov 2025

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredTrue Works Inc.paid in fullconditionalUnder the plansanctionedper the debtorReport of Trustee on Proposal - Filed Nov 7, 2025 · 6 Nov 2025
Unsecured20 %Under the plansanctionedper the trusteeReport of Trustee on Proposal - Filed Nov 7, 2025 · 6 Nov 2025

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$214K
Total liabilities at filing$2.02M

As at 28 Jul 2025 · per Total assets are book value per the Debtor's internal (unaudited) Financial Statements for the period ended 2025-07-28, which the Trustee states have not been audited, reviewed, or otherwise verified for accuracy or GAAP compliance. Total liabilities are per the sworn Statement of Affairs (Form 78) dated 2025-10-22. · entity-level: 1255261 Alberta Ltd. (the Debtor) only; not consolidated — Assets and liabilities carry different as-at dates: assets as at 2025-07-28 (Financial Statements), liabilities as at 2025-10-22 (sworn SOA). Liabilities of $2,017,522 comprise secured creditors (1) $842,841 [True Works Inc., related party], preferred creditors nil, unsecured creditors (55) $1,174,681, and CRA deemed trust/deferred creditors nil.

Documents6 filings
DateDocumentFile
Auction Approval and Vesting Order - Filed Nov 24, 2025
  • Closing terms Trustee's Closing Certificate to be filed upon closing of the auction transactions
  • Order date 19 November 2025
  • Purchaser end purchaser(s) at auction of the Auction Assets, unnamed · nominee/assignee its nominee · the Debtor's right, title and interest in and to the assets described in Schedule 'A' to this Order (the 'Auction Assets') · auction · approved
  • Sale advisor McDougall Auctioneers Ltd. (auctioneer)
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF
Order Approving Proposal and Activities - Filed Nov 24, 2025PDF
Restricted Court Access Order - Filed Nov 24, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice J.J. Gill
PDF
Application for Order Approving Proposal
  • Presiding officer Justice J. J. Gill
PDF
Report of Trustee on Proposal - Filed Nov 7, 2025
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited/BDO Canada Limitée
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 23 October 2025
  • Court COURT OF KING’S BENCH OF ALBERTA
  • + 7 more extracted facts
PDF
First Trustee Report to Court - Dated Nov 6, 2025
  • Appointee BDO Canada Limited
  • Appointee role Licensed Insolvency Trustee
  • Commencement date 25 September 2025
  • Court file no 24-3278321
  • + 2 more extracted facts
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “1255261 Alberta Ltd., formerly known as On Site Project Ltd.” (Proposal), Court of King's Bench of Alberta. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1255261-alberta-ltd-formerly-known-as-on-site-project-ltd

Sources last checked · summary updated 8 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1255261-alberta-ltd-formerly-known-as-on-site-project-ltd

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.