Proceedings.

10684210 Canada Inc. (Métro Média)

Follow
Active
Proceeding
Bankruptcyarticle 50.4 (1) de la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité
File
500-11-062889-239
Filings held3
Last activity18 Oct 2023
On the record1,089 days
Secured debt$896K
OverviewSummary updated

10684210 Canada Inc. (Métro Média) is in bankruptcy under the BIA. Its Statement of Affairs, dated as at September 28, 2023, reports total assets of $2,016,000.00, consisting entirely of a tax credit receivable, against total liabilities of $2,540,102.90, producing an estimated deficiency of $524,102.90. Secured claims are held by Investissement Québec ($896,380.00, secured against the tax credit receivable since September 19, 2022, with an estimated surplus of $735,864.87) and Caisse Desjardins de la Culture ($383,755.13, secured since November 2, 2022, with no surplus). Unsecured claims total $1,259,967.77, the largest being the Ministère de la Culture et des Communications du Québec at $554,462.00, followed by employee wage claims of $196,337.52 and a landlord claim of $122,671.15. Preferred and contingent/trust claims are nil.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates3 dated entries
#Report

The officer filed report no. Rapport au sujet de l'administration préliminaire du syndic. Métro Média, ayant cessé ses activités après une chute des revenus publicitaires et l'échec de recherche de financement, a fait faillite le 28 septembre 2023; le syndic a lancé un processus d'appel d'offres pour vendre les actifs en continuité d'exploitation et a reçu une offre d'un acquéreur potentiel. Court file 500-11-062889-239.

Source: Trustee's Report to the First Meeting of Creditors (In French only) [ ]

Parties

Debtor

10684210 Canada Inc. (Métro Média)

Trustee in bankruptcy

KPMG

Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
USD · stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredInvestissement Québec · in 99 casesOther - Tax credit receivable (security given 19-Sep-2022) — Estimated surplus from security of $735,864.87 reported. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$896KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
4SecuredCaisse Desjardins de la Culture · in 2 casesOther - Tax credit receivable (security given 02-Nov-2022) — Estimated value of security equals amount of claim; no surplus reported. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$384KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
7Preferred (BIA s. 136)Employés · in 52 casesEmployee wage claims listed as unsecured; Preferred creditors list (List C) is nil. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$196KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredMCCQLargest trade/government-related claim listed (Ministère de la Culture et des Communications du Québec). — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$554KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredÉdifice 400 Sainte-CroixAppears to be landlord claim. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$123KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredGlobalia Inc. · in 2 casesdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$80.4KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredDépôt-ClientsCustomer deposits liability. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$53.6KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredDesjardins Card Services · in 10 casesdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$43.2KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredLe Cabinets de Relations Publiques National Inc.debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$33KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredImprimerie Transcontinental Inc.debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$32.1KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredMCE Conseilsdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$17.2KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredDesjardins Sécurité Financièredebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$16.3KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredMedia Expeerts IPG inc.Address in Omaha, NE, USA. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$13.7K USDNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredLineup Systems CorporationAddress in Broomfield, CO, USA; currency not specified on form but foreign creditor. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$12.6K USDNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredMinistre du Revenu du Québec · in 15 casesGovernment (provincial) claim - deemed trust class (Revenu Québec) — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$11.8KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredGravité Média Webdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$11KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredWhitrod Leduc CPA inc.debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$8.62KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredPPI Media GmbH · in 2 casesAddress in Hamburg, Germany; currency not specified on form. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$7.41K USDNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredAgence du Revenu du Canada · in 719 casesGovernment (federal) claim - deemed trust class (CRA) — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$6.36KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredImages & Technologiedebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$5.24KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredAgence Rinaldidebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$3.45KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredFédération Nationale des Communicationsdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$2.98KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredRecycle Médiasdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$2.75KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredHootsuite Inc.debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$2.18KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredJournal St-Micheldebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$2.06KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredDiffumagdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.94KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredJonathan Julien, Photographedebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.8KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredCNESST · in 285 casesQuebec workplace/occupational health regulator claim. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.64KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredJudith Lussierdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.61KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredJournal de Lévisdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.55KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredXerox Canada Ltee · in 12 casesdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.52KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredSBK Telecomdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.3KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredPublisac Montréaldebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.21KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredMelior Mediadebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$1.04KNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredCapital Marx Inc.debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$920Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredPhotographie sur le vifdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$891Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8Unsecured9458-0594 Québec Inc. (Studio Bien Entendu)debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$822Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredJean-François Galipeau, Photographedebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$759Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredL'Oie Blanchedebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$690Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredGroupe JCL · in 2 casesdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$678Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredMarine Lobrieaudebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$621Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredSynonyme Media Incdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$383Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredPayvibe Promotions (Daily Deal Builder LLC)Address in Breckenridge, CO, USA. — debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$248 USDNotice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredJournal la Relève Incdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$212Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredArianne Labrecquedebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$210Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredRobert Dolbecdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$200Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredStéphane Turgeon · in 2 casesdebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$165Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
8UnsecuredQuentin Dufrannedebtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · as of 28 Sep 2023$162Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$2.02M
Total liabilities at filing$2.42M

As at 28 Sep 2023 · per Valeur telle que déclaré et estimé par l'officier · 10684210 Canada inc. (Métro Média), entité individuelle — Actifs limités au crédit d'impôts à recevoir de 2 016 000,00 $ selon formulaire 78; une réclamation additionnelle de la Ville de Montréal de 1 275 000 $ n'était pas inscrite au bilan de faillite.

Documents3 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee's Report to the First Meeting of Creditors (In French only) [ ]
  • Appointee KPMG INC.
  • Appointee role Syndic Autorisé en Insolvabilité
  • Court COUR SUPÉRIEURE
  • Court file no 500-11-062889-239
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Notice of bankruptcy and first meeting of creditors [ ]
  • Financial position Assets $2.02M · Liabilities $2.54M · as at 28 Sep 2023 · per As stated and estimated by the officer (Statement of Affairs, Form 78) · Entity - 10684210 Canada Inc. (sole debtor) — Deficiency of $524,102.90 reported. Total assets consist entirely of a tax credit receivable ($2,016,000.00). Total liabilities comprise unsecured creditors $1,259,967.77, secured creditors $1,280,135.13, preferred creditors nil, and contingent/trust claims nil.
  • Secured creditors $384K · Note: Estimated value of security equals amount of claim; no surplus reported. · Page: 6 · As of: 2023-09-28 · Debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · Creditor: Caisse Desjardins de la Culture · Security: Other - Tax credit receivable (security given 02-Nov-2022)
  • Unsecured creditors $212 · Page: 4 · As of: 2023-09-28 · Basis: Statement of Affairs, List A as reported · Debtor: 10684210 Canada Inc. · Creditor: Journal la Relève Inc
PDF
Certificate of filing [ ]
  • Appointee KPMG Inc.
  • Appointee role trustee
  • Commencement date 28 September 2023
  • Court file no 500-11-062889-239
  • + 1 more extracted fact
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “10684210 Canada Inc. (Métro Média)” (Bankruptcy), Superior Court of Québec. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/10684210-canada-inc-m-tro-m-dia

Sources last checked · summary updated 13 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/10684210-canada-inc-m-tro-m-dia

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.