Proceedings.

1000162497 Ontario Inc. et al. (9 & 19 Cedar Avenue)

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)section 243(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and section 101 of the Courts of Justice Act
File
CV-24-00716332-00CL
Filings held31
Last activity6 Aug 2025
On the record893 days
Secured debt$6.61M
OverviewSummary updated

1000162497 Ontario Inc. and Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc., the entities associated with the Cedar Properties at 9 and 19 Cedar Avenue, remain under court-appointed receivership under s. 243 of the BIA and provincial Judicature Act legislation. The receiver put the Cedar Properties' assets at an approximate book value of $12,787,979.73 as at April 11, 2024, against secured claims reported at $13,665,636 and unsecured claims reported at $3,007,249. Security over the Cedar Properties is held by Downing Street Financial Inc. ($6,607,824.46), 2814989 Ontario Inc. ($3,706,353.83) and Habib Canadian Bank ($3,351,457.29). On the receiver's list of creditors, the largest unsecured claim is $2,779,822 owed to Maplequest Ventures Inc. s/b Maplequest Group Inc., followed by the City of Markham at $155,312, a Canada Revenue Agency deemed trust claim of $33,616, MQ Energy Inc at $24,200, GEMTEC Consulting Engineers at $8,475, KLM Planning Partners Inc. at $4,943 and Degram Developments Caladon at $880.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates31 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

1000162497 Ontario Inc. et al. (9 & 19 Cedar Avenue)

Receiver

GlassRatner

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice3 orders, Apr 2024 – Aug 2024220 cases on record
Justice PennyOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Oct 2024179 cases on record
Justice KimmelOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Apr 2024182 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ReceiverB. Riley Farber IncDickinson Wright LLP23 Apr 2024Factum · 23 Apr 2024
ReceiverGlassRatnerDickinson Wright LLP11 Apr 2024Service list · 11 Apr 2024
ApplicantBlaney McMurtry LLP11 Apr 2024Order · 11 Apr 2024
Debtor1000162497 Ontario Inc. et al. (9 & 19 Cedar Avenue)Aird & Berlis LLP10 Apr 2024Factum · 10 Apr 2024
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredDowning Street Financial Inc. · in 3 casesSecurity on the Cedar Properties — Page 3 list of creditors rounds this to $6,607,824. — debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$6.61MNotice and Statement of the Receiver
4Secured2814989 Ontario Inc.Security on the Cedar Properties — Page 3 list of creditors rounds this to $3,706,354. — debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$3.71MNotice and Statement of the Receiver
4SecuredHabib Canadian BankSecurity on the Cedar Properties — Page 3 list of creditors rounds this to $3,351,457. — debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$3.35MNotice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredMaplequest Ventures Inc. s/b Maplequest Group Inc.Related-entity name similarity to debtor (Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc.); relationship not otherwise specified. — debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$2.78MNotice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCity of Markham · in 3 casesdebtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$155KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency · in 926 casesDeemed trust class (CRA indebtedness). — debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$33.6KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredMQ Energy Inc · in 2 casesdebtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$24.2KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredGEMTEC Consulting Engineersdebtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$8.47KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredKLM Planning Partners Inc.debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$4.94KNotice and Statement of the Receiver
8UnsecuredDegram Developments Caladondebtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc.$880Notice and Statement of the Receiver
RecoveriesAs declared or paid

Secured creditors: paid in full. City of Markham paid in full · Downing Street Financial Inc. short.EstimatedFourth Report of the Receiver · 2 Oct 2024

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
Securedmortgageespaid in fullEstimatedper the receiverFourth Report of the Receiver · 2 Oct 2024
SecuredCity of Markhampaid in fullFinalper the receiverFourth Report of the Receiver · 2 Oct 2024
SecuredDowning Street Financial Inc.shortfallEstimatedper the receiverFourth Report of the Receiver · 2 Oct 2024

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Estate financialsReported figures — never derived
Total assets at filing$12.8M

As at 11 Apr 2024 · per approximate book value · Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc. (the Cedar Properties) — Total liabilities not stated as a single combined figure; secured creditor total ($13,665,636) and unsecured creditor total ($3,007,249) are reported separately on page 3.

Documents
31 filings
DateDocumentFile
Trustee Preliminary RepoPDF
Creditor PackagePDF
Certificate of AppointmentPDF
Endorsement of Justice Penny
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF
Order of Justice Penny (Discharge Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice Penny
PDF
Motion RecordPDF
Fourth Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per actual; per estimated; per estimated · Stated on: 2024-10-02 · Table missing:
PDF
Motion Record (returnable August 22, 2024)PDF
Supplemental Motion Record (returnable August 22, 2024)
  • Counsel Dickinson Wright LLP
PDF
Third Report of the Receiver
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per unstated · Stated on: 2024-08-16 · Table missing:
PDF
Motion Record (returnable August 2, 2024)
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per estimated · Table missing:
PDF
Order of Justice Steele (Administration Order)
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Order of Justice Steele (Approval and Vesting Order)PDF
Supplemental Report to the Second Report of the ReceiverPDF
Second Report of the ReceiPDF
Endorsement of Justice W.D. Black
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Kimmel
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Motion Record (returnable April 24, 2024)PDF
Order of Justice Kimmel (Sale Pro
  • Presiding officer Justice Kimmel
PDF
Factum of the Court-Appointed Receiver
  • Counsel Dickinson Wright LLP
PDF
Supplementary Factum of the ApplicantPDF
First Report of the ReceiverPDF
Notice and Statement of the Receiver
  • Financial position Assets $12.8M · as at 11 Apr 2024 · per approximate book value · Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc. (the Cedar Properties) — Total liabilities not stated as a single combined figure; secured creditor total ($13,665,636) and unsecured creditor total ($3,007,249) are reported separately on page 3.
  • Secured creditors $6.61M · Note: Page 3 list of creditors rounds this to $6,607,824. · Page: 1 · Debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc. · Creditor: Downing Street Financial Inc. · Security: Security on the Cedar Properties
  • Unsecured creditors $2.78M · Note: Related-entity name similarity to debtor (Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc.); relationship not otherwise specified. · Page: 3 · Basis: Receiver's list of creditors, based on information currently available to the Receiver · Debtor: Maplequest Uptown Developments Inc. and 1000162497 Ontario Inc. · Creditor: Maplequest Ventures Inc. s/b Maplequest Group Inc.
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Further Supplementary Motion Record (returnable April 11, 2024)
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
Order of Justice Steele (Appointment Order)
  • Applicant Downing Street Financial Inc.
  • Appointee B. Riley Farber Inc.
  • Appointee role Receiver
  • Commencement date 11 April 2024
  • + 6 more extracted facts
PDF
Service List
  • Counsel BLANEY McMURTRY LLP
PDF
Factum of the ApplicantPDF
Factum of the Respondents
  • Counsel Aird & Berlis LLP
PDF
Supplementary Application RecordPDF
Application Record
  • Commencement date 11 March 2024
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-24-00716332-00CL
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “1000162497 Ontario Inc. et al. (9 & 19 Cedar Avenue)” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/1000162497-ontario-inc-et-al-9-19-cedar-avenue

Sources last checked · summary updated 11 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/1000162497-ontario-inc-et-al-9-19-cedar-avenue

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.