10000760489 Ontario Inc o/a Marcle Press
Follow- Proceeding
- Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
- Court
- Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
- File
- CV-25-00748627-00CL
1000760489 Ontario Inc., operating as Maracle Press, was placed into a court-appointed receivership under section 243 of the BIA in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List), the application having been issued on July 31, 2025 under court file CV-25-00748627-00CL. The proceeding is closed. The Toronto-Dominion Bank ranks as senior secured creditor under an operating loan and a term loan, owed $1,526,515 as of May 29, 2026, with its general security agreement and PPSA registrations confirmed valid, enforceable and properly perfected in a security opinion from the Receiver's counsel dated April 22, 2026. Maracle Press Limited, the former owner of the business, holds a general security agreement for the deferred portion of the purchase price but subordinated its position to TD Bank. Service Canada asserts a $4,959.12 super-priority wage claim under section 81.4 of the BIA against the Company's current assets. The Canada Revenue Agency asserts $93,173.01 for unpaid HST, of which $61,391.07 is deemed trust funds under section 222(3) of the Excise Tax Act, and $457,931.88 for unpaid payroll source deductions; because the Company is bankrupt, the CRA does not rank ahead of TD Bank or Maracle Press Limited. Merchant Opportunities Canada Limited Partnership has a PPSA registration but filed a proof of claim asserting an unsecured claim.
Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) — Application / notice of application
Receivership application issued in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List) under court file CV-25-00748627-00CL, commencing the proceeding against the Company.
Source: Application Record of TD Bank (for motion returnable July 16, 2025)
Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) — Court officer report
Debtor
File Documents
Receiver
Albert Gelman
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Steele | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Jun 2026 | 220 cases on record |
| Justice Black | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 2 orders, Aug 2025 | 176 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applicant | Garfinkle, Biderman LLP | 12 Aug 2025 | Order · 12 Aug 2025 |
| # | Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Secured | The Toronto-Dominion Bank · in 111 casesGeneral security agreement; PPSA registrations dated March 15, 2024 over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle (two registrations) — Company's senior secured creditor pursuant to operating loan and term loan; A&B legal counsel opinion (April 22, 2026) confirmed the security is valid, enforceable, and properly perfected; amount stated is plus accruing interest and costs — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press · as of 29 May 2026 | $1.53M | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
| 4 | Secured | Service Canada (Wage Earner Protection Program) · in 62 casesStatutory super-priority charge under section 81.4 of the BIA attaching to the Company's current assets — Super priority claim for unpaid wages resulting from Receiver's administration of the WEPP program; ranks ahead of all other creditors per s.81.4 BIA; included in Final Distributions to be paid first — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press | $4.96K | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
| 4 | Secured | Merchant Opportunities Canada Limited Partnership · in 8 casesPPSA registration dated February 4, 2025 over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other — Despite the PPSA registration, the Receiver determined Merchant does not hold a secured claim against the Company's assets, as the Company neither owned nor possessed any leased equipment; Merchant instead filed a Proof of Claim asserting an unsecured claim in the bankruptcy estate — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press | — | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
| 4 | Secured | Maracle Press Limited (MPL)General security agreement registered March 14, 2024 over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle, securing deferred portion of purchase price for the printing business sold to the Company — MPL is the former owner of the business sold to the Company; MPL entered into a subordination agreement granting TD Bank priority ahead of MPL (cession of rank); balance owing not stated — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press | — | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency (unpaid payroll source deductions) · in 926 casesNone of this amount constitutes a deemed trust; does not rank ahead of secured claims — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press | $458K | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Canada Revenue Agency (unpaid HST) · in 926 casesOf this amount, $61,391.07 represents deemed trust funds pursuant to subsection 222(3) of the Excise Tax Act; document states this deemed trust does not give CRA priority ahead of the secured claims of TD Bank or MPL because the Company is bankrupt — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press | $93.2K | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Merchant Opportunities Canada Limited Partnership · in 8 casesAmount of the filed proof of claim not stated in this document; also holds a PPSA registration but Receiver determined it does not constitute a secured claim (see secured creditors) — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press | — | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
| 8 | Unsecured | Unsecured creditors (aggregate, quantum undetermined) · in 532 casesThe Receiver states it is unable to determine the total quantum of unsecured claims without conducting a claims process; no distribution to unsecured creditors is expected given the anticipated shortfall to TD Bank's secured claim; document names no individual creditors beyond CRA and Merchant — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press | — | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) |
“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “—” means not in the extracted record.
This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.
Unsecured creditors: no distribution. TD Bank short · The Toronto-Dominion Bank short.EstimatedReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2026
| Class | Creditor | Claims | Recovery | Basis | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | TD Bank | — | shortfall | per the receiver | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2026 |
| SecuredTD Bank | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | — | shortfall | Estimatedper the debtor | Application Record of TD Bank (for motion · 16 Jul 2025 |
| Unsecured | Unsecured Liabilities | — | no distributionconditional | Estimatedper the receiver | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2026 |
Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.
2 engagements · 2 firms — latest: Aird & Berlis LLP, —Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2025
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aird & Berlis LLPCounsel to the receiver | — | — | — | $673.27stated average | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2025 |
| Albert Gelman Inc.Receiver | — | 317.8 | $150,350.50 | $473.10stated average | Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2025 |
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Distribution and Discharge Order of Justice Steele dated June 15, 2026
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Steele dated June 15, 2026
| ||
| Factum of the Receiver (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) | ||
| Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion returnable June 15, 2026) | ||
Endorsement – W.D. Black J. – August 12, 2025
| ||
Order (Appointing Receiver) – W.D. Black J. – August 12,2025
| ||
Application Record of TD Bank (for motion returnable July 16, 2025)
| ||
| Certificate of appointment dated July 16, 2025 | ||
Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “10000760489 Ontario Inc o/a Marcle Press” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/10000760489-ontario-inc-o-a-marcle-press