Proceedings.

10000760489 Ontario Inc o/a Marcle Press

Follow
Closed
Proceeding
Receivership (court-appointed)BIA s. 243 / prov. Judicature Acts
Court
Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List
File
CV-25-00748627-00CL
Filings held9
Last activity15 Jun 2026
On the record417 days
Secured debt$1.53M
OverviewSummary updated

1000760489 Ontario Inc., operating as Maracle Press, was placed into a court-appointed receivership under section 243 of the BIA in the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (Commercial List), the application having been issued on July 31, 2025 under court file CV-25-00748627-00CL. The proceeding is closed. The Toronto-Dominion Bank ranks as senior secured creditor under an operating loan and a term loan, owed $1,526,515 as of May 29, 2026, with its general security agreement and PPSA registrations confirmed valid, enforceable and properly perfected in a security opinion from the Receiver's counsel dated April 22, 2026. Maracle Press Limited, the former owner of the business, holds a general security agreement for the deferred portion of the purchase price but subordinated its position to TD Bank. Service Canada asserts a $4,959.12 super-priority wage claim under section 81.4 of the BIA against the Company's current assets. The Canada Revenue Agency asserts $93,173.01 for unpaid HST, of which $61,391.07 is deemed trust funds under section 222(3) of the Excise Tax Act, and $457,931.88 for unpaid payroll source deductions; because the Company is bankrupt, the CRA does not rank ahead of TD Bank or Maracle Press Limited. Merchant Opportunities Canada Limited Partnership has a PPSA registration but filed a proof of claim asserting an unsecured claim.

Proceedings AIAsk this case — answers cite the filings
Ask in plain language. The answer comes only from this case’s filings, each one cited.
Enter to send · Shift+Enter for a new line
Case updates9 dated entries
Parties

Debtor

File Documents

Receiver

Albert Gelman

Bench and counselPer the orders and service lists on the record

Bench

JudgeCourtOn this docketCases on record
Justice SteeleOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Jun 2026220 cases on record
Justice BlackOntario Superior Court of Justice2 orders, Aug 2025176 cases on record

Counsel of record

PartyCounselFirst seenSource
ApplicantGarfinkle, Biderman LLP12 Aug 2025Order · 12 Aug 2025
Capital structureAs asserted in the filings
stated amounts, drawn to scale · 4 named without a figure
#Priority classCreditorAmountSource
4SecuredThe Toronto-Dominion Bank · in 111 casesGeneral security agreement; PPSA registrations dated March 15, 2024 over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle (two registrations) — Company's senior secured creditor pursuant to operating loan and term loan; A&B legal counsel opinion (April 22, 2026) confirmed the security is valid, enforceable, and properly perfected; amount stated is plus accruing interest and costs — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press · as of 29 May 2026$1.53MReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
4SecuredService Canada (Wage Earner Protection Program) · in 62 casesStatutory super-priority charge under section 81.4 of the BIA attaching to the Company's current assets — Super priority claim for unpaid wages resulting from Receiver's administration of the WEPP program; ranks ahead of all other creditors per s.81.4 BIA; included in Final Distributions to be paid first — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press$4.96KReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
4SecuredMerchant Opportunities Canada Limited Partnership · in 8 casesPPSA registration dated February 4, 2025 over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other — Despite the PPSA registration, the Receiver determined Merchant does not hold a secured claim against the Company's assets, as the Company neither owned nor possessed any leased equipment; Merchant instead filed a Proof of Claim asserting an unsecured claim in the bankruptcy estate — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle PressReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
4SecuredMaracle Press Limited (MPL)General security agreement registered March 14, 2024 over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle, securing deferred portion of purchase price for the printing business sold to the Company — MPL is the former owner of the business sold to the Company; MPL entered into a subordination agreement granting TD Bank priority ahead of MPL (cession of rank); balance owing not stated — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle PressReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (unpaid payroll source deductions) · in 926 casesNone of this amount constitutes a deemed trust; does not rank ahead of secured claims — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press$458KReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
8UnsecuredCanada Revenue Agency (unpaid HST) · in 926 casesOf this amount, $61,391.07 represents deemed trust funds pursuant to subsection 222(3) of the Excise Tax Act; document states this deemed trust does not give CRA priority ahead of the secured claims of TD Bank or MPL because the Company is bankrupt — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press$93.2KReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
8UnsecuredMerchant Opportunities Canada Limited Partnership · in 8 casesAmount of the filed proof of claim not stated in this document; also holds a PPSA registration but Receiver determined it does not constitute a secured claim (see secured creditors) — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle PressReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
8UnsecuredUnsecured creditors (aggregate, quantum undetermined) · in 532 casesThe Receiver states it is unable to determine the total quantum of unsecured claims without conducting a claims process; no distribution to unsecured creditors is expected given the anticipated shortfall to TD Bank's secured claim; document names no individual creditors beyond CRA and Merchant — debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle PressReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)

“not stated” means the record names the claim without a figure; “” means not in the extracted record.

This proceeding was commenced by a secured creditor. The record does not include the debtor’s own statement of assets and liabilities — that ceiling is the record’s, not this page’s.

RecoveriesAs stated in the filings

Unsecured creditors: no distribution. TD Bank short · The Toronto-Dominion Bank short.EstimatedReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2026

ClassCreditorClaimsRecoveryBasisSource
SecuredTD Bankshortfallper the receiverReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2026
SecuredTD BankThe Toronto-Dominion BankshortfallEstimatedper the debtorApplication Record of TD Bank (for motion · 16 Jul 2025
UnsecuredUnsecured Liabilitiesno distributionconditionalEstimatedper the receiverReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2026

Each row is one filing's statement, copied as it reads and never computed. "Estimated" is the officer's forecast; "Under the plan" is the plan's or proposal's own term; "Final" is a declared or paid distribution; a row with no chip states no footing. A range is the two numbers stated; "of proven claims" is the document's own denominator.

Fees and ratesAs stated in the filings

2 engagements · 2 firmslatest: Aird & Berlis LLP, Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2025

FirmPeriodHoursFeesRatesSource
Aird & Berlis LLPCounsel to the receiver$673.27stated averageReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2025
Albert Gelman Inc.Receiver317.8$150,350.50$473.10stated averageReceiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion · 5 Jun 2025
Documents
9 filings
DateDocumentFile
Distribution and Discharge Order of Justice Steele dated June 15, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Endorsement of Justice Steele dated June 15, 2026
  • Presiding officer Justice Steele
PDF
Factum of the Receiver (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)PDF
Motion Record of the Receiver (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)PDF
Endorsement – W.D. Black J. – August 12, 2025
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF
Order (Appointing Receiver) – W.D. Black J. – August 12,2025
  • Counsel Garfinkle Biderman LLP
  • Presiding officer Justice W.D. Black
PDF
Application Record of TD Bank (for motion returnable July 16, 2025)
  • Commencement date 31 July 2025
  • Court SUPERIOR COURT OF JUSTICE (COMMERCIAL LIST)
  • Court file no CV-25-00748627-00CL
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated · Table missing:
PDF
Certificate of appointment dated July 16, 2025PDF
Receiver’s First Report to Court dated June 5, 2025 (for motion returnable June 15, 2026)
  • Fee schedule Engagements: Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Fees: $150K · Quote: The Receiver's total fees are $150,350.50 · Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Albert Gelman Inc. · Firm quote: This report (the ' First Report ') is filed by Albert Gelman Inc. (' AGI ') in its capacity as the courtappointed receiver · Hours total: Quote: its total hours spent is 317.8 · Value: 317.8 · Context quote: in its capacity as the courtappointed receiver (in such capacity, the ' Receiver '), without security; Form: prose · Rows: · Money: Approximate: false · Period: Kind: unstated · Approval: State: unstated · Averages: — · Currency: · Invoices: · Firm text: Aird & Berlis LLP · Firm quote: its legal counsel, Aird & Berlis LLP (' A&B ') · Context quote: approving this First Report and the actions, conduct and activities of the Receiver and its legal counsel, Aird & Berlis LLP (' A&B '), as described herein
  • Recovery outcome Entries: per estimated; per unstated · Stated on: 2026-06-05 · Table missing:
  • Secured creditors $1.53M · Note: Company's senior secured creditor pursuant to operating loan and term loan; A&B legal counsel opinion (April 22, 2026) confirmed the security is valid, enforceable, and properly perfected; amount stated is plus accruing interest and costs · Page: 7 · As of: 2026-05-29 · Debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press · Creditor: The Toronto-Dominion Bank · Security: General security agreement; PPSA registrations dated March 15, 2024 over Inventory, Equipment, Accounts, Other, Motor Vehicle (two registrations)
  • Unsecured creditors $93.2K · Note: Of this amount, $61,391.07 represents deemed trust funds pursuant to subsection 222(3) of the Excise Tax Act; document states this deemed trust does not give CRA priority ahead of the secured claims of TD Bank or MPL because the Company is bankrupt · Page: 8 · Basis: Claim asserted by CRA in letter received by the Receiver · Debtor: 1000760489 Ontario Inc. o/a Maracle Press · Creditor: Canada Revenue Agency (unpaid HST)
PDF

Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.

CiteProceedings., “10000760489 Ontario Inc o/a Marcle Press” (Receivership (court-appointed)), Ontario Superior Court of Justice · Commercial List. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/10000760489-ontario-inc-o-a-marcle-press

Sources last checked · summary updated 9 August 2026 · Report a correction · Printed from proceedings.ca/case/10000760489-ontario-inc-o-a-marcle-press

Facts and summaries are extracted automatically from the court filings linked on each page; the filings remain the authoritative record. Suggested corrections are reviewed against the source filings.