The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. and The Cannabist Company Holdings (Canada) Inc.
Follow- Proceeding
- CCAACompanies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. C-36, as amended
- File
- CL-26-00000122-0000
The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. and The Cannabist Company Holdings (Canada) Inc. commenced CCAA proceedings in Ontario on March 24, 2026, a day after entering into a Support Agreement dated March 23, 2026 with Senior Noteholders holding more than 60% of the principal amount of notes outstanding. As co-issuers under an amended and restated trust indenture dated May 29, 2025, the companies owed Senior Noteholders US$178,993,000 as at February 13, 2026, reduced by a $97 million repayment that day from Virginia Transaction proceeds; the noteholders are described as the fulcrum creditor and are not expected to recover in full. East West Bank held US$40,422,607 as at December 31, 2025, secured by mortgages in New York, New Jersey and Maryland. A disputed IRS claim of US$89,336,921, secured by a September 2024 federal tax lien asserted under Section 280E, is not contemplated to be paid during the proceeding.
Notice of Appearance - Sugarloaf Holdings LLC and Sugarloaf Enterprises LLC — Response / objection pleading
The officer filed report no. Fifth Report. The CC Group is winding down operations in markets without sufficient bidder interest, closing dispensaries, cultivation and manufacturing facilities, and returning leased premises to landlords, while pursuing going-concern sale transactions (Vireo and Maryland) for its remaining markets.
Source: Fifth Report of the Monitor
Application Record of The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. et al, for the issuance of an initial order — Application / notice of application
The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. and The Cannabist Company Holdings (Canada) Inc. — CCAA filed, Ontario.
Source: Initial Order
Case update
Cannabist: the orders go in, and the consent question goes away
A day after the founder of Cannabist's Maryland business swore that his companies could not consent to the assignment of their agreements, Justice Conway approved both sale transactions — $35 million for five states to Vireo, $13.75 million for Maryland to Free State Botanicals — and recorded that there was no opposition. The contracts were taken out of the argument, not out of the deal.
Case update
Cannabist: the consent that cannot be given
The Cannabist group asks the Ontario court on August 18 to approve the sale of its Maryland cannabis business. Among the assets going across is a management agreement and a purchase option over a dispensary — and the man who founded the business Cannabist bought in 2021 swore an affidavit the day before saying his companies cannot consent, because Maryland's regulator may now treat the structure itself as unlawful.
Debtor
The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. and The Cannabist Company Holdings (Canada) Inc.
Monitor
FTI
Bench
| Judge | Court | On this docket | Cases on record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justice Dietrich | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 9 orders, Mar 2026 – Aug 2026 | 89 cases on record |
| Justice Conway | Ontario Superior Court of Justice | 5 orders, Aug 2026 | 285 cases on record |
Counsel of record
| Party | Counsel | First seen | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ApplicantThe Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. and The Cannabist Company Holdings (Canada) Inc. | Stikeman Elliott LLP | 24 Mar 2026 | Order · 24 Mar 2026 |
| CreditorAd Hoc Group of Senior Noteholders | Goodmans LLP | 15 May 2026 | Factum · 15 May 2026 |
| Priority class | Creditor | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secured | Senior Noteholders (holders of Senior Secured Notes and Senior Secured Convertible Notes issued under the A&R Indenture) · in 3 casesSenior secured notes (9.25% p.a., principal $166,262,000) and senior secured convertible notes (9.0% p.a., principal $12,731,000) issued under amended and restated trust indenture dated May 29, 2025; secured by Article 9 UCC collateral and pledge/security agreements dated May 29, 2025 — Balance reduced from prior amount after Feb 13, 2026 repayment of $97 million from Virginia Transaction proceeds; Senior Noteholders described as fulcrum creditor, not expected to recover in full; ~60% of noteholders (by value) are Supporting Noteholders under Support Agreement dated March 23, 2026; Millstreet · as of 13 Feb 2026 | $179M USD | Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor |
| Secured | United States Internal Revenue Service (IRS)Federal tax lien filed September 2024 under Section 280E asserted federal income tax liability — Quasi-governmental/deemed-tax claim; disputed by the CC Group; subject to IRS Payment Plan of $500,000/month; not contemplated to be paid during CCAA proceeding — debtor: Certain entities in the CC Group · as of 31 Dec 2025 | $89.3M USD | Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor |
| Secured | East West BankMortgages over certain real property located in New York, New Jersey, and Maryland, under three loan agreements — debtor: Certain members of the CC Group · as of 31 Dec 2025 | $40.4M USD | Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor |
11 transactions · 4 proposed · 4 closed · 3 approved — Sale Approval Order approving both the M&A Transaction and Real Estate TransactionSale Approval Order (Maryland) · 18 Aug 2026
| Purchaser | Price | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parmaa sale of the CC Group's Delaware business · asset sale · agreement 23 Mar 2026 | $16.5Manticipated aggregate consideration of $16.5 million in cash, subject to adjustments | Approved | Second Report of the Monitor |
| multiple third-party buyers of the Remaining States markets, unnameda sale of the CC Group's Colorado, Maryland, New Jersey, Illinois, West Virginia and Massachusetts markets · asset sale | not stated | Proposed | Second Report of the Monitor |
| purchaser of the Virginia Transaction, unnamedthe Virginia Transaction · asset sale | not stated | Closed5 Feb 2026 | Second Report of the Monitor |
| Holistic Industries Inc.the transaction contemplated by the equity purchase agreement between the Parent Company, Columbia Care LLC and Green Leaf Medical of Ohio III, LLC, as sellers, and Holistic Industries Inc., as purchaser · share sale · agreement 23 Mar 2026 | $47M (mixed consideration)anticipated aggregate consideration of $47 million, consisting of $34.5 million in cash, $12.5 million in the form of a promissory note and the payment of a deposit in connection with certain premises | Closed | Ohio Sale Approval Order |
| Parma Holdco LLCthe transaction contemplated by the asset purchase agreement between the Parent Company and Columbia Care Delaware LLC, and Parma Holdco LLC, as purchaser · asset sale · agreement 23 Mar 2026 | not stated | Closeddate not stated | Monitor's Certificate |
| 6797 Bowman Frederick LLCthe related cultivation property · real property · agreement 7 Aug 2026 | not stated | Proposed | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
| Free State Botanicals Holdings LLCthe Maryland business · asset sale · agreement 7 Aug 2026 | not stated | Proposed | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
| Vireo Health of Arcadia, LLCthe businesses of the CC Group in the Remaining States · asset sale · agreement 19 Jul 2026 | $2.5MVireo agreed to increase the aggregate purchase price payable under the Vireo Purchase Agreement by $2,500,000 in cash for the states excluding Maryland; other components of price not quoted in provided text | Proposed | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
| unnamedthe Delaware Transaction | not stated | Closed8 May 2026outside 31 Aug 2026 | Fifth Report of the Monitor |
| Free State Botanicals Holdings LLCthe Seller Entities' rights, title, and interest in and to the Transferred Assets · asset sale · agreement 31 Jul 2026 | not stated | Approved14 Aug 2026 | Revised Maryland Sale Approval Order |
| 6797 Bowman Frederick LLCcertain real property consisting of a cultivation facility located at 6797 Bowman Crossing, City of Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland (the 'Real Property') · real property · agreement 31 Jul 2026 | Debt assumedassignment and assumption by the Real Estate Buyer of certain real property, in consideration of the Real Estate Buyer's assumption of the existing indebtedness secured thereby | Approved18 Aug 2026 | Sale Approval Order (Maryland) |
1 engagement · 1 firm — FTI Consulting Canada Inc., —Fifth Report of the Monitor · 13 Aug 2026
| Firm | Period | Hours | Fees | Rates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTI Consulting Canada Inc.Monitor | — | 715.8 | — | $802.37stated average | Fifth Report of the Monitor · 13 Aug 2026 |
As at 31 Dec 2025 · per unaudited book value per the Company's unaudited monthly report (the 'December 2025 Balance Sheet'), the most recent balance sheet prepared by the Company · The Company (consolidated, as described in the affidavit)
Professional fees to date
$659K
As at 13 Aug 2026Fifth Report of the Monitor
| Date | Document | File |
|---|---|---|
Ancillary Order for Releases (Maryland)
| ||
Ancillary Order for Releases (Vireo)
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Conway
| ||
Remaining States Sale Approval Order (Vireo)
| ||
Sale Approval Order (Maryland)
| ||
| Notice of Appearance - Sugarloaf Holdings LLC and Sugarloaf Enterprises LLC | ||
| Responding Affidavit of Philip Goldberg | ||
| Affidavit of B. Ketwaroo | ||
| Blackline of Revised Maryland Sale Approval Order | ||
Revised Maryland Sale Approval Order
| ||
Fifth Report of the Monitor
| ||
| Supplemental Motion Record of the Applicants | ||
East West Bank Stipulation Order
| ||
Endorsement of Justice Dietrich
| ||
| Factum of the Applicants | ||
| Service List | Trustee site | |
| Fourth Report of the Monitor | ||
| Motion Record of the Applicants | ||
Order
| ||
| Order (Stay Extension and Approval of Monitor's Reports and Fees) | ||
Revised Order
| ||
| Revised Order (Redline to May 15 version) | ||
| Third Report of the Monitor | ||
| Affidavit of T. Lynch (sworn April 9, 2026) | ||
Application Record of The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. et al, for the issuance of an initial order
| ||
Brief of the Ad Hoc Group of Senior Noteholders
| ||
| Comeback Factum | ||
| Initial Factum of The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. et al. | ||
| Notice of Appearance of East West Bank | ||
Notice of Application
| ||
Supplemental Application Record of the Applicants
| ||
Monitor's Certificate
| ||
Ancillary Order
| ||
Delaware Sale Approval Order
| ||
Ohio Sale Approval Order
| ||
Second Report of the Monitor
| ||
Amended and Restated Initial Order
| ||
| First Report of the Monitor | ||
Certified Initial Order
| ||
| Frequently Asked Questions | ||
Initial Order
| ||
| List of Known Creditors | ||
| Notice to Creditors | ||
Pre-Filing Report of the Proposed Monitor
| ||
Filing titles, dates, and extracted key facts are public.
CiteProceedings., “The Cannabist Company Holdings Inc. and The Cannabist Company Holdings (Canada) Inc.” (CCAA), Ontario Superior Court of Justice. Retrieved 20 September 2026, https://proceedings.ca/case/the-cannabist-company-holdings-inc-and-the-cannabist-company-holdings-canada-inc